1998 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Set for June 22

News   1998 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Set for June 22
 
The 19th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards will be given June 22 for excellence in Toronto theatre.

The 19th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards will be given June 22 for excellence in Toronto theatre.

Nominations were announced May 26. A total of 127 productions were eligible between July 1, 1997 and April 30, 1998, with 52 eligible productions in the General Theatre category and 34 in the Independent Theatre category. There were 46 new plays, 11 eligible shows in the Theatre For Young Audiences division, 30 world premieres in the dance category and 16 musicals.

A total of 29 awards will be handed out at the ceremony at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts on Monday, June 22.

Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt, back home from their New York run of Two Pianos, Four Hands, will host the evening. And the nominees are:

GENERAL THEATRE OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY:
Cherry Docs by David Gow
Inexpressible Island by David Young
Patience by Jason Sherman
Problem Child by George F. Walker
The End Of Civilization by George F. Walker

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL:
C'etait Un P'tit Bonheur by Felix Leclerc, Guy Mignault
Elsewhereless by Atom Egoyan, Rodney Sharman
Jacob Two-two's First Spy Case by Mordecai Richler, John Roby
What Fresh Mel Is This? by Second City Ensemble

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY:
Inexpressible Island by Necessary Angel in assoc. with The Canadian Stage Company
Molly Sweeney by The Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre
Patience by Tarragon Theatre
Problem Child by Factory Theatre
The Designated Mourner by Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL:
Elsewhereless by Tapestry Music Theatre, Vancouver New Music, in assoc. with the National Arts Centre
Hansel & Gretel by Canadian Opera Company
Oedipus Rex With Symphony Of Songs by Canadian Opera Company
Rent by Mirvish Productions, Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Allan S. Gordon
Show Boat by Livent Inc.
The Cunning Little Vixen by Canadian Opera Company
The House Of Martin Guerre by The Canadian Stage Company, in assoc. with The Goodman Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY:
Daniel Brooks for The Designated Mourner Leah Cherniak for The Betrayal
Alisa Palmer for Quartet
Miles Potter for Molly Sweeney
Ian Prinsloo for Patience
Richard Rose for Inexpressible Island
George F. Walker for Problem Child

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL:
Frank Corsaro for The Cunning Little Vixen
Atom Egoyan for Elsewhereless
Francois Girard for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms
Michael Greif for Rent
David Petrarca for The House of Martin Guerre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY:
Peter Hutt for Patience
Ross Manson for Cherry Docs
Richard Mcmillan for Inexpressible Island
John Neville for Molly Sweeney
Eric Peterson for The Designated Mourner
Shaun Smyth for Trainspotting

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY:
Brenda Bazinet for The End of Civilization
Colombe Demers for Romeo and Juliet
Maggie Huculak for Beating Heart Cadaver
Nancy Palk for Molly Sweeney
Fiona Reid for A Delicate Balance
Kristen Thomson for Problem Child

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL:
Roger Honeywell for The House of Martin Guerre
Dean Jones for Show Boat
Marcus Nance for Elsewhereless
Chad Richardson for Rent
Gary Rideout for Hansel & Gretel
Michael Schade for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL:
Rebecca Caine for The Cunning Little Vixen
Krysten Cummings for Rent
Judith Forst for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Kristine Jepson for Hansel & Gretel
Julain Molnar for The House of Martin Guerre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE - PLAY OR MUSICAL:
Susan Coyne for Patience
Kevin Gudahl for The House of Martin Guerre
Diego Matamoros for Patience
Sarah Orenstein for Patience
Hollis Resnik forThe House of Martin Guerre

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN:
Michael Levine for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Dany Lyne for Patience
Victor Plotnikov for Slava's Snowshow
Teresa Przybylski for Marcel Pursued by the Hounds
Maurice Sendak for Hansel & Gretel

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
Ronnie Burkett for Old Friends
Charlotte Dean for Inexpressible Island
Leslie Frankish for Claptrap
Michael Levine for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Maurice Sendak for Hansel & Gretel
Maurice Sendak, Steven Feldman for The Cunning Little Vixen
Angela Wendt for Rent

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:
Alain Lortie for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Andrea Lundy for The Designated Mourner
Paul Mathiesen for Elsewhereless
Duane Schuler for Hansel & Gretel
Michael Whitfield for The Cunning Little Vixen

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN:
Julia Aplin, John Gzowski for Quartet
Marcel Aymar for Marcel Pursued by the Hounds
Todd Charlton for Inexpressible Island
Steve C. Kennedy for Rent
Ron Samworth for The Wines of Tuscany

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION:
Richard Bradshaw for Fidelio
Richard Bradshaw for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms
Rick Fox, Tim Weil for Rent
Paul Sportelli for The House of Martin Guerre
Wayne Strongman for Elsewhereless

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL:
Conrad Alexandrowicz for The Wines of Tuscany
Denise Clarke for The House of Martin Guerre
Donna Feore for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms
Susan Stroman for Show Boat
Marlies Yearby for Rent

INDEPENDENT THEATRE
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL:
Famous by Carol Bolt
Kicked by Michael Healey
Noran Bang: The Yellow Room by M. J. Kang
Shubert Lied by Sky Gilbert
Tent Meeting by Morris Ertman, Ron Reed

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
Artaud and his Doubles Part Two: Bloodspurt by DNA Theatre
Famous by Carpe Diem Theatre
Love Not Love by Theatre Gargantua
Tent Meeting by Brookstone Performing Arts
The Orphan Muses by Topological Theatre
Valley Song by New Globe Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION:
Artaud and his Doubles Part Two: Bloodspurt by Hillar Liitoja
Valley Song by Seana McKenna
The Orphan Muses by Edward Roy
love not love by Jacquie P. A. Thomas
I Cut, You Bleed by Jacob Wren

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE:
Michael Healey for Kicked
Paul Bettis for Schubert Lied
Kent Staines for Tent Meeting
Steve Cumyn for The Orphan Muses
Les Carlson for Valley Song

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE:
Christine Brubaker for The Orphan Muses
Ellen-Ray Hennessey for The Destruction of Eve
Yanna McIntosh Valley Song
Catherine McNally for The Orphan Muses
Linda Prystawska for Famous
Tara Rosling for The Two Noble Kinsmen

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN:
Vikki Anderson for Medea
Glenn Davidson for Put Me Away
Stephan Droege for The Orphan Muses
Michael Spence for love not love
David Wootton for Famous

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
Ken Garnhum for Homo Habilis
Peter Hartwell for Valley Song
Denyse Karn for The Orphan Muses
Angela Thomas for The Widow Judith
Wendy White for Schubert Lied

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:
Glenn Davidson for Put Me Away
Sholem Dolgoy for Medea
Stephan Droege for The Orphan Muses
Hillar Liitoja, Steve Lucas for Artaud and his Doubles Part Two: Bloodspurt
Paul Mathiesen for Valley Song

OUTSTANDING SOUND OR MUSIC:
Jacquie P.a. Thomas & Ensemble for love not love
Alan Moon for Tent Meeting
Connie Kaldor, David Sereda for The Destruction of Eve
John Gzowski for The Widow Judith
David Hoffert, Di Di Kriel for Valley Song

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
Jumping Mouse by Young Peoples Theatre
Nervous by Cascade Theatre
Nightingale by Carousel Players
The General by Theatre Direct Canada
The Other Side Of The Closet by Young Peoples Theatre

DANCE
OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY:
Babahali by Michael Sean Marye
Language by Peter Chin
Red Line by Todd Senmon Robinson
Vivaldi's Sacred Songs by Robert Desrosiers
Wishes by Claudia Moore

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE:
Laurence Lemieux for Cryptoversa
Ensemble for Language
Yvonne Ng for My Past Follows Like a Dragon's Tail
Yvonne Ng for Tree House
Ensemble Wishes

TOP NOMINATION BREAKDOWNS:
Canadian Stage Company leads the General Division with 23 nominations
The Canadian Opera Company, 21 nominations
Tarragon, 16 nominations
Mirvish Productions, 9 nominations
Topological Theatre, 8 nominations
New Globe Theatre, 7 nominations
Factory Theatre, 6 nominations

or information and tickets call: 416-366-7723

--By Mira Friedlander
Canada Correspondent

Today’s Most Popular News: