2000 Drama Desk Awards to Be Presented in NYC, May 14

News   2000 Drama Desk Awards to Be Presented in NYC, May 14 Craig Bierko, Eric Bogosian, Betty Buckley, Olympia Dukakis, Marvin Hamlisch, Linda Lavin, Camryn Manheim, Bernadette Peters, Roger Rees, Patrick Stewart, Tom Wopat and Bruce Vilanch will be among the presenters at 45th annual Drama Desk Awards on May 14. Bebe Neuwirth will host the event, which will take place at the F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center.

Craig Bierko, Eric Bogosian, Betty Buckley, Olympia Dukakis, Marvin Hamlisch, Linda Lavin, Camryn Manheim, Bernadette Peters, Roger Rees, Patrick Stewart, Tom Wopat and Bruce Vilanch will be among the presenters at 45th annual Drama Desk Awards on May 14. Bebe Neuwirth will host the event, which will take place at the F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center.

The evening's entertainment will include Eartha Kitt (New York Shakespeare Festival production of The Wild Party); Michael Mulheren and Lee Wilkof (Kiss Me, Kate); Heather Headley (Aida); Laura Benanti (Swing!); Alix Korey (Manhattan Theatre Club production of The Wild Party); and Rebecca Luker (The Music Man). There will also be appearances by the casts of The Bomb-itty of Errors, The Donkey Show, The Green Bird and Naked Boys Singing!

The Drama Desk Awards will be televised live on NY 1 from 9 to 11 PM. NY1's theatre critic Roma Torre will host the television coverage. In addition, this year's telecast will be broadcast on WLIW21, New York's public television station on Long Island, on Monday, May 22, starting at 9 PM.

Stay tuned to Playbill On-Line for coverage of the awards during and following the ceremony.

* A complete list of 2000 Drama Desk nominees follows:

PLAY:
Contact with the Enemy, by Frank Gilroy
Copenhagen, by Michael Frayn
Dinner with Friends, by Donald Margulies
Dirty Blonde, by Claudia Shear
Jitney, by August Wilson
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, by Charles Busch

MUSICAL:
Contact
James Joyce's The Dead
Saturday Night
Swing!
The Wild Party (Manhattan Theatre Club)

REVIVAL (PLAY):
A Moon for the Misbegotten, by Eugene O'Neill
The Price, by Arthur Miller
The Real Thing, by Tom Stoppard
True West, by Sam Shephard
Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov
Waste by Harley Granville Barker

REVIVAL (MUSICAL):
Kiss Me, Kate
The Music Man

ACTOR (PLAY):
Gabriel Byrne (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Kevin Chamberlin (Dirty Blonde)
Stephen Dillane (The Real Thing)
Derek Jacobi (Uncle Vanya)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (True West)
Paul Sparks (Coyote on a Fence)

ACTRESS (PLAY):
Sinead Cusack (Our Lady of Sligo)
Eileen Heckart (The Waverly Gallery)
Linda Lavin (The Tale of the Allergist's Wife)
Claudia Shear (Dirty Blonde)
Lynn Thigpen (Jar the Floor)
Charlyne Woodard (In the Blood)

ACTOR (MUSICAL):
Craig Bierko (The Music Man)
Brian D'Arcy James (The Wild Party--MTC)
Boyd Gaines (Contact)
Brian Stokes Mitchell (Kiss Me, Kate)
Mandy Patinkin (The Wild Party--Broadway)

ACTRESS (MUSICAL):
Toni Collette (The Wild Party--Broadway)
Heather Headley (Aida)
Rebecca Luker (The Music Man)
Audra McDonald (Marie Christine)
Marin Mazzie (Kiss Me, Kate)
Julia Murney (The Wild Party--MTC)

FEATURED ACTOR (PLAY):
Matthew Arkin (Dinner with Friends)
Roy Dotrice (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Joel Grey (Give Me Your Answer, Do!)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Author's Voice)
Brian Murray (Uncle Vanya)
Harris Yulin (The Price)

FEATURED ACTRESS (PLAY):
Jillian Armenante (The Cider House Rules, Part One: Here in St. Cloud)
Marylouise Burke (Fuddy Meers)
Seana Kofoed (An Experiment with an Air Pump)
Cigdem Onat (The Time of the Cuckoo)
Phyllis Newman (The Moment When)
Amy Sedaris (The Country Club)

FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL):
Jason Antoon (Contact)
Christopher Fitzgerald (Saturday Night)
Alistair Izobell (Kat and the Kings)
Michael Mulheren (Kiss Me, Kate)
Stephen Spinella (The Dead)
Lee Wilkof (Kiss Me, Kate)

FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL):
Nancy Anderson (Jolson and Co.)
Sally Ann Howes (The Dead)
Eartha Kitt (The Wild Party--Broadway)
Alix Korey (The Wild Party--MTC)
Idina Menzel (The Wild Party--MTC)
Karen Ziemba (Contact)

DIRECTOR (PLAY):
Michael Blakemore (Copenhagen)
Thomas Hulce and Jane Jones (The Cider House Rules: Part One, Here in St. Cloud)
James Lapine (Dirty Blonde)
Marion McClinton (Jitney)
Michael Mayer (Uncle Vanya)
Daniel Sullivan (Dinner with Friends)

DIRECTOR (MUSICAL):
Gabriel Barre (The Wild Party--MTC)
Michael Blakemore (Kiss Me, Kate)
Susan Stroman (Contact)
Susan Stroman (The Music Man)

CHOREOGRAPHY:
Jody J. Abrahams, Loukman Adams (Kat and the Kings)
Mark Dendy (The Wild Party--MTC)
Kathleen Marshall (Kiss Me, Kate)
Susan Stroman (Contact)
Susan Stroman (The Music Man)
Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Swing!)

MUSIC:
Shaun Davey (The Dead)
Andrew Lippa (The Wild Party--MTC)
Stephen Sondheim (Saturday Night)

LYRICS:
Jordan Allen-Dutton, Jason Catalano, GQ, Erik Weiner (The Bomb-itty of Errors)
Boyd Graham (The Big Bang)
Andrew Lippa (The Wild Party--MTC)
Stephen Sondheim (Saturday Night)

ORCHESTRATIONS:
Doug Besterman (The Music Man)
Michael Gibson (The Wild Party--MTC)
Taliep Peterson (Kat and the Kings)
Don Sebesky (Kiss Me, Kate)
Jonathan Tunick (Saturday Night)
Harold Wheeler (Swing!)

SET DESIGN (PLAY):
David Gallo (Jitney)
Derek McLane (East Is East)
Rob Odorosio (An Empty Plate at the Cafe du Grand Boeuf)
Neil Patel (Dinner with Friends)
Tony Walton (Uncle Vanya)
James Noone (The Time of the Cuckoo)

SET DESIGN (MUSICAL):
Julian Crouch, Graeme Gilmour (Shockheaded Peter)
David Gallo (The Wild Party--MTC)
Thomas Lynch (Contact)
Thomas Lynch (The Music Man)
Robin Wagner (Kiss Me, Kate)

COSTUME DESIGN:
Jonathan Bixby, Gregory A. Gale (The Country Club)
Basil De Maurier (The Big Bang)
Martin Pakledinaz (Kiss Me, Kate)
Martin Pakledinaz (The Wild Party--MTC)
Kevin Pollard (Shockheaded Peter)
William Ivey Long (The Music Man)

LIGHTING DESIGN:
Peter Kaczorowski (Contact)
David Lander (Dirty Blonde)
Brian MacDevitt (An Experiment with an Air Pump)
Robert Perry (The Water Engine)
Kenneth Posner (The Wild Party--MTC)
Scott Zielinski (Space)

SOUND DESIGN:
Marc Gwinn (Coyote on a Fence)
Jamie Mereness (Charlie Victor Romeo)
Rob Milburn, Michael Bodeen (Space)
Darron L. West (Chesapeake)
Darron L. West (Y2K)

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
Olympia Dukakis (Rose)
Spalding Gray (Morning, Noon and Night)
Barry Humphries (Dame Edna: The Royal Tour)
Mark Linn-Baker (Chesapeake)
Mark Setlock (Fully Committed)
Marc Wolf (Another American: Asking and Telling)

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE:
Charlie Victor Romeo
Do You Come Here Often?
Shockheaded Peter

SPECIAL AWARDS:
• Producer Alexander Cohen for Lifetime Achievement (posthumously)
• Barnard Hughes and Helen Stenborg for Shared Lifetime Achievement
• The ensemble of Jitney

The following show received three or more nominations:

The Wild Party--MTC: 13
Kiss Me, Kate: 10
Contact: 8
The Music Man: 8
Dirty Blonde: 5
Uncle Vanya: 5
Saturday Night: 5
Dinner with Friends: 4
The Dead: 4
Jitney: 3
Swing!: 3
The Wild Party--Broadway: 3
A Moon for the Misbegotten: 3
Kat and the Kings: 3

This year's nominating committee includes Jonathan Kalb of the New York Press, David Kaufman of the Daily News, Francine Russo of The Village Voice, Frank Scheck of The Hollywood Reporter, David Sheward of Back Stage, Barbara Siegel of Show Business and Robert Simonson of Playbill On-Line. Sheward is also the Drama Desk president.