2003-04 Drama Desk Award Nominations Announced; Wicked Leads Pack with 11 Nominations

News   2003-04 Drama Desk Award Nominations Announced; Wicked Leads Pack with 11 Nominations The Drama Desk Award nominations for the 2003-04 season were announced 8:30 AM April 29 at the New York Friars Club by actors Mary-Louise Parker and Tony Roberts.

Some of the nominated productions:Wicked, Caroline, or Change, The Beard of Avon, The Tricky Part, and I Am My Own Wife
Some of the nominated productions:Wicked, Caroline, or Change, The Beard of Avon, The Tricky Part, and I Am My Own Wife

The new Stephen Schwartz musical Wicked garnered the most nominations of any show this season, earning 11 nominations, including Outstanding Musical. Other front-runners included Assassins and the Lincoln Center revival of Henry IV, with seven nominations apiece, and Caroline, or Change and Wonderful Town, each with six nominations.

Members of this year's nominating committee included Barbara Siegel (TheaterMania.com), chairperson; William Wolf (Wolfentertainmentguide.com), Drama Desk President; Andy Buck (Playbill); Arlene Epstein (Nassau Herald); David Finkle (TheaterMania.com); Edward Karam (The Guardian UK); and Richard Ridge (Broadway Beat TV).

The complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Play
The Beard of Avon
The Distance From Here
Humble Boy
I Am My Own Wife
Moby Dick (Works Productions)
The Tricky Part

Outstanding Musical
Caroline, or Change
Johnny Guitar
The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Wicked Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Colleen Bawn
The Daughter-in-Law
Henry IV (LCT)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Watermill Theatre production from Propeller/BAM)
The Normal Heart
A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Assassins
Big River
Fiddler on the Roof
Finian's Rainbow
First Lady Suite
Wonderful Town

Outstanding Actor in a Play
John Michael Higgins, Big Bill
Kevin Kline, Henry IV
Frank Langella, Match
Brian F. O'Byrne, Frozen
Christopher Plummer, King Lear
Paul Sparks, Blackbird

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Eileen Atkins, The Retreat from Moscow
Shannon Cochran, Bug
Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel
Lizan Mitchell, Trojan Women
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun
J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah, Sarah

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Hunter Foster, Little Shop of Horrors
Tyrone Giordano, Big River
Hugh Jackman, The Boy From Oz
Michael McElroy, Big River
Alfred Molina, Fiddler on the Roof
Euan Morton, Taboo

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, Wicked
Judy McLane, Johnny Guitar
Idina Menzel, Wicked
Donna Murphy, Wonderful Town
Elaine Paige, Sweeney Todd
Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Ned Beatty, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Michael Berry, Moby Dick (Works Productions)
Andre De Shields, Prymate
Aidan Gillen, The Caretaker
John Lithgow, Mrs. Farnsworth
Corey Stoll, Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Mikel Sarah Lambert, The Daughter-in-Law
Margo Martindale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Jan Maxwell, Sixteen Wounded
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun
Mary Louise Wilson, The Beard of Avon

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Joel Blum, Golf: The Musical
Jeffrey Carlson, Taboo
Raul Esparza, Taboo
Mitchel David Federan, The Boy From Oz
Marc Kudisch, Assassins
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod, Wonderful Town

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lovette George, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Isabel Keating, The Boy From Oz
Alix Korey, Listen to My Heart
Anika Noni Rose, Caroline, or Change
Jennifer Simard, The Thing About Men
Mary Testa, First Lady Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Hilary Adams, Moby Dick (Works Productions)
Dexter Bullard, Bug
Edward Hall, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Watermill Theatre production from Propeller/BAM)
Moises Kaufman, I Am My Own Wife
Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
Jack O'Brien, Henry IV (LCT)

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Jeff Calhoun, Big River
Pamela Hunt, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Joe Mantello, Assassins
Joe Mantello, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
George C. Wolfe, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Choreography
Stephen Hues, Ramayana 2K3
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
Jerry Mitchell, Never Gonna Dance
Anthony van Laast and Farah Khan, Bombay Dreams

Outstanding Music
RaRa Avis and Andrew Yeater, et al; Ramayana 2K3
Boy George, Taboo
Eric Rockwell, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Stephen Schwartz, Wicked
Martin Silvestri and Joel Higgins, Johnny Guitar
Jeanine Tesori, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Lyrics
Joanne Bogart, The Musical of Musicals: The Musical
Boy George, Taboo
Sean Hartley, Cupid and Psyche
Joel Higgins, Johnny Guitar
Stephen Schwartz, Wicked

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Winnie Holzman, Wicked
Tony Kushner, Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Orchestrations
Paul Bogaev, Bombay Dreams
William David Brohn, Wicked
Michael Starobin, Assassins
Harold Wheeler, Never Gonna Dance

Outstanding Set Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, Twentieth Century
Scott Bradley, The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci
Ralph Funicello, Henry IV (LCT)
David Korins, Blackbird
Andrew Lieberman, Wintertime
Derek McLane, I Am My Own Wife

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
John Lee Beatty, Wonderful Town
Robert Brill, Assassins
Eugene Lee, Wicked
Tom Pye, Fiddler on the Roof
Mark Thompson, Bombay Dreams

Outstanding Costume Design
Jess Goldstein, Henry IV (LCT)
Susan Hilferty, Wicked
Robert A. Prior and Lisa Leighton, Ramayana 2K3
Jenny Mannis, Animal Farm
Mark Thompson, Bombay Dreams
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eishenhauer, Assassins
TJ Gerckens, The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci
Donald Holder, The Violet Hour
David Lander, I Am My Own Wife
Brian MacDevitt, Henry IV
Kenneth Posner, Wicked

Outstanding Sound Design
Mark Bennett, Henry IV (LCT)
Scott Jennings, Ramayana 2K3
Brian Ronan, Bug
Dan Moses Schreier, Assassins
David Van Tieghem, The Stendhal Syndrome

Outstanding Solo Performance
Barbara Cook, Barbara Cook's Broadway
Ben Gazzara, Nobody Don't Like Yogi
Sarah Jones, Bridge and Tunnel
Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife
Martin Moran, The Tricky Part
Will Power, Flow

Unique Theatrical Experience
Ramayana 2K3
Todd Robbins' Carnival Knowledge
Toxic Audio in Loud Mouth

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
The cast of The Distance From Here

Special Awards
Dakin Matthews for his adaptation of Shakespeare's Henry IV
The Flea Theater
The Classical Theatre of Harlem

The 49th Annual Drama Desk Awards will be held on May 16 at 9 PM in the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. The event will be televised in New York City and Los Angeles.

A limited number of tickets to the awards are available to the public at $125 each. VIP Tickets are also available at $400 each and include priority seating and invitations to all VIP parties. Contact www.theatermania.com/dramadesk or call (212) 352-3101.

The Drama Desk is an organization of theatre critics, editors and reporters.

Today’s Most Popular News: