2005 Jeff Citations Hail Parade, Equus, This Happy Breed, Upper Room, Streetcar and More

News   2005 Jeff Citations Hail Parade, Equus, This Happy Breed, Upper Room, Streetcar and More
 
The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee honored 47 recipients in 23 categories with Jeff Citations — celebrating excellence in Chicago's non-union theatres — at the 32nd Annual Jeff Citations Awards ceremony June 13.

Lawyers for the Creative Arts also received a Special Citation Award for 30 years of pro bono service to the Chicago theatre community.

Best Production of a Play was shared A Streetcar Named Desire, produced by Raven Theatre; Equus, produced by The Hypocrites; and This Happy Breed, produced by TimeLine Theatre Company.

Parade by Bailiwick Repertory was named Best Production of a Musical or Revue.

Two Jeff Citations honored Best New Works for The Upper Room by David Barr III and produced by Pegasus Players and arrangement for two violas by Susan Lieberman and produced by Vision & Voices Theatre. Best New Adaptation went to Frances Limoncelli for Strong Poison produced by Lifeline Theatre Co.

The 2005 Jeff Citations recipients are indicated below with an asterisk and in boldface type. Multiple recipients are possible within categories. PRODUCTION - PLAY
*A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
*Equus - The Hypocrites

It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre
*This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL OR REVUE
*Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

NEW WORK
Nathan Allen, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago
*David Barr III, The Upper Room - Pegasus Players
Phillip C. Klapperich, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
*Susan Lieberman, arrangement for two violas - Vision and Voices Theatre Company
Ronan Marra, Landside - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Carla Stillwell, The Divine Order of Becoming - MPAACT

NEW ADAPTATION
*Frances Limoncelli, Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre
Laura Schellhardt, The Outfit - Serendipity Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - PLAY
*Nick Bowling, This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company
Louis Contey, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Sean Graney, Equus - The Hypocrites
Sean Graney, Leonce und Lena - The Hypocrites
*Michael Menendian, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
Dorothy Milne, Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre
Steve Scott, Big Time - Eclipse Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL OR REVUE
Fred Anzevino, Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Kevin Bellie, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
Jeremy Morton, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
*David Zak, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory

ENSEMBLE
*Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
As It Is in Heaven - New Leaf Theatre
Camp Nimrod for Girls - Live Bait Theater
It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre
*This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Georgann Charuhas, Landside - Signal Ensemble Theatre
*Michele DiMaso, Duet for One - Stockyards Theatre Project
*Liz Fletcher, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
Audrey Francis, The Credeaux Canvas - Circle Theatre
*Demetria Thomas, The Divine Order of Becoming - MPAACT

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL OR REVUE
*Amy Arbizzani, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
*Sarah Swanson, Jane Eyre - Circle Theatre
*Cassie Wooley, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
*Geoff Button, Equus - The Hypocrites
*Terry Hamilton, This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company
Raymond Kurut, Cry Havoc - Bailiwick Repertory
Jason Powers, The Credeaux Canvas - Circle Theatre
John Sanders, arrangement for two violas - Visions and Voices Theatre Company
*Mike Vieau, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Jon Cunningham, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
*Nicholas Foster, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Marc Pera, Jane Eyre - Circle Theatre
*Jon Steinhagen, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
*Molly Brennan, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago
Danielle Brothers, The Diary of Anne Frank - Chicago Jewish Theatre
Juliet Hart, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Adrienne Smith, The Sum of Her Parts - the side project
Sandy Snyder, Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
*Yolanda Davis, Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Anita Hoffman, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
*Darrelyn Marx, Jane Eyre - Circle Theatre
Megan Van De Hey, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Kyle Hamman, Fuddy Meers - Strawdog Theatre Company
*Terry Hamilton, Pravda - TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman, Impossible Marriage - Strawdog Theatre Company
Nigel Patterson, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Michael E. Smith, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Ronnie Duncan, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Stephen Feder, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
Mark Larson, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
*Sean Reid, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
*Joel Sutliffe, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN
Brian Sidney Bembridge, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Brian Sidney Bembridge, Inventing Van Gogh - Bailiwick Repertory
Martin McClendon, Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
*Michael Menendian and Leif Olsen, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
*Joey Wade, Impossible Marriage - Strawdog Theatre Company
Sara C. Walsh, The Vow - Stage Left Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Charles Cooper, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Jenna Sjunneson McDanold, The Lady from the Sea - greasy joan & co.
*Jared Moore, Inventing Van Gogh - Bailiwick Repertory
Richard Norwood, A Clockwork Orange - Defiant Theatre
Ben Wilhelm, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago

COSTUME DESIGN
*Nicole Rene Burchfield, This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company
Jeff Jones, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Jeffrey Kelly, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
*Laurie LaMere Klapperich, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago
Laurie LaMere Klapperich, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
*Alison Siple, Leonce und Lena - The Hypocrites

SOUND DESIGN
Misha Fiksel, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
*Andrew Hansen, Antigone - greasy joan & co.
*Gregor Mortis, Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
Sean Sinitski, A Clockwork Orange - Defiant Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Kevin Bellie, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Brigitte Ditmars, Camp Nimrod for Girls - Live Bait Theatre
*Tommy Rapley, Cave with Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Tommy Rapley, Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Andrew Hansen, Antigone - greasy joan & co.
*Andrew Hansen, This Happy Breed - Timeline Theatre
*Kevin O'Donnell, Cave with Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Kevin O'Donnell, Equus - The Hypocrites

MUSIC DIRECTION
*Alan Bukowiecki, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Michael Miller, Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre in association with Michael James
*Nick Sula, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
Walter Tambor, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
*Joe Foust and Geoff Coates, Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
*Matthew Hawkins, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago

Today’s Most Popular News: