2006 MAC Nominees Announced

News   2006 MAC Nominees Announced The 2006 Manhattan Association of Cabaret and Clubs (MAC) nominees were announced March 14 at Dizzy's Club Coca Cola at Lincoln Center.

The annual awards, which honor achievement in cabaret, comedy and jazz, will be presented April 17 at 7:30 PM at the Tribeca Performing Arts Center. Lee Roy Reams will host the 2006 MAC Awards, which will include appearances by Karen Mason, Carol Hall and Rocky Carroll, among others.

Lifetime Achievement Awards will be presented to Donald Smith, who founded the Mabel Mercer Foundation, which presents the annual Cabaret Convention; and to jazz legend Sheila Jordan. Phoebe Snow will receive the Board of Directors Award for her award-winning career.

The complete list of 2006 MAC Nominees follows:

Female Vocalist
Lisa Asher
Jeanne MacDonald
Heather Sullivan
Diana Templeton
Lumiri Tubo

Male Vocalist
Colm Reilly
Craig Rubano
Marcus Simeone New York Debut – Female
Suzanne Fiore
Terese Genecco
Rosalyn McClore
Alisa Schiff

New York Debut – Male
Jasper Kump
Matt Sigl
Evan Stern

Major Engagement
Barbara Brussell
Karen Mason
Sharon McNight

Cabaret Comedy / Musical Comedy
The Farley Brothers
Kate Pazakis
Adrianne Tolsch
Nancy Witter

Impersonation
Tommy Femia (Judy Garland)
Jimmy James (various divas)
Rick Skye (Liza Minnelli)

Variety Production/Recurring Series
Cabaret Cares (BC/EFA benefit series and gala)
Julie Gold (Fridays at the 'Plex)
Mostly Sondheim (hosted by Brandon Cutrell)

Revue
A Marvelous Party for Noël Coward
Mercer at the Movies
We Miss Nancy: The Storefront Sings LaMott

Special Production / Vocal Duo or Group
Eric Comstock & Barbara Fasano: "Autumn Leaves"
Sue Matsuki and Gregory Toroian: "10 Years in the Making"
Jane Scheckter and Adam James: "Let's Du-et!"

Piano Bar/Restaurant Singing Entertainer
Leslie Anderson
Colm Reilly
Terri White

Piano Bar/Restaurant/Hotel Lounge Instrumentalist
Ricky Ritzel
Jerry Scott
Tracy Stark

Director
Collette Black
Phil Geoffrey Bond
Ron Poole

Technical Director
Michael Barbieri
Thomas Honeck
Shane Mathews

Musical Director
Rick Jensen
Lanny Meyers
Ricky Ritzel

Song
"Ev'ry Breath And Thought" — music by Henry Krieger, lyrics by Bill Russell
"Hamlet Lost" — music by Ted Kooshian, lyrics by Judy Barnett
"The Party Upstairs" — music by Ronny Whyte, lyrics by Francesca Blumenthal
"Sing You To Sleep" — music and lyrics by Steven Lutvak
"Warm As Winter" — music and lyrics by Nicholas Levin

Special Musical Material
"Dumped" — music and lyrics by Ritt Henn
"I Think About Sex" — music and lyrics by Ray Jessel
"Wipe That Egg Off Your Face" — music by Henry Krieger, lyrics by Bill Russell

Recording
Klea Blackhurst… "Autumn In New York: Vernon Duke's Broadway"
Barbara Brussell… "Lerner In Love"
Jeff Harnar… "Dancing In The Dark"
Lee Lessack… "In Good Company"
Karen Mason… "Sweetest Of Nights"

Jazz Recording
Bill Charlap… "Plays George Gershwin: The American Soul"
Dave Douglas… "Keystone"
Charles Hayden & The Music Liberation Orchestra… "Not In Our Name"
Joe Lovano… "Joyous Ensemble"
Sonny Rollins… "Without A Song: The 911 Concert"

Jazz Pianist
Benny Green
Fred Hersch
Mike LeDonne
Eric Reed
Renee Rosnes

Jazz Instrumentalist
Anat Cohen
Joel Frahm
Wycliff Gordon
Ingrid Jensen
Ted Nash

Jazz Duo/Group
Bill Charlap Trio
The Frank & Joe Show
David Ostwald & The Gully Low Band
Charles Tolliver Orchestra
Ray Baretto Sextet

Female Jazz Vocalist
Karrin Allyson
Carolyn Leonhart
Carmen Lundy
Kate McGary
Kendra Shank

Male Jazz Vocalist
Andy Bey
Freddy Cole
Kurt Elling
Allan Harris
Sachal Vasandani

Male Stand-Up Comic
to be announced shortly

Female Stand-Up Comic
to be announced shortly

Comedy/Improv Duo/Group
to be announced shortly

Tickets for the awards ceremony are priced $45-$160 and are available by visiting www.macnyc.com.

From Left: Karen Mason, Julie Gold, MA Co-President Judy Barnett, Julie Wilson, John Pizzarelli and Sheila Jordan at the nominations announcement.
From Left: Karen Mason, Julie Gold, MA Co-President Judy Barnett, Julie Wilson, John Pizzarelli and Sheila Jordan at the nominations announcement. Photo by Maryann Lopinto