26th Annual Elliot Norton Awards Held May 12

News   26th Annual Elliot Norton Awards Held May 12 The greater Boston theatre community recognizes excellence in stagecraft with the 26th annual Elliot Norton Awards, which are presented May 12.

The 7 PM ceremony will be held at Harvard University's Sanders Theatre. Among the nominees are monologist Mike Daisey as well as Broadway favorites Victor Garber and Judy Kaye. Tony Award winner Andrea Martin is the guest of honor.

A complete list of nominations follows:

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION

  • Avenue Q, Broadway Across America
  • Lucia’s Chapters of Coming Forth by Day, Mabou Mines and Charlestown Working Theater
  • My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Mike Daisey, Monopoly and Invincible Summer (American Repertory Theatre)
  • Kathy St. George, And Now Ladies and Gentlemen, Miss Judy Garland (Tony McLean and Backyard Productions)
  • Nilaja Sun, No Child ... (American Repertory Theatre)

    Advertisement


    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

  • Edward M. Barker, Parade (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
  • Judy Kaye, Sweeney Todd (Broadway Across America)
  • Will McGarrahan, The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration (American Repertory Theatre)
  • Lisa O’Hare, My Fair Lady (Broadway Across America) OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT

  • Paul Grellong, Radio Free Emerson (Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre)
  • Melinda Lopez, Gary (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
  • Ronan Noone, Brendan (Huntington Theatre Company) OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, SMALL/FRINGE COMPANY

  • Shawn LaCount, Mr. Marmalade (Company One)
  • David J. Miller, The Kentucky Cycle (Zeitgeist Stage Company/Way Theatre Artists) and Valhalla (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
  • Jason Southerland and Nancy Curran Willis, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works) OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, MIDSIZE COMPANY

  • Paul Daigneault, Parade, Some Men, and Zanna, Don’t! (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
  • Rick Lombardo, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Wild Party, and The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre) and A Pinter Duet (Downstage @ New Rep)
  • Charles Towers, A Delicate Balance (Merrimack Repertory Theatre) OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, LARGE COMPANY

  • Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps (Huntington Theatre Company)
  • John Doyle, Sweeney Todd (Broadway Across America)
  • David Wheeler, No Man’s Land (American Repertory Theatre) OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY

  • Johnny Lee Davenport, A House with No Walls (New Repertory Theatre) and Love's Labour's Lost (Actors' Shakespeare Project)
  • Jack Davidson, A Delicate Balance (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
  • Maurice E. Parent, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works), The Wild Party (New Repertory Theatre), and Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company) OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY

  • Bree Elrod, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works)
  • Rachel Harker, A Streetcar Named Desire (New Repertory Theatre), A Pinter Duet (Downstage @ New Rep), and The Cutting (Stoneham Theatre)
  • Georgia Lyman, The Scene (Lyric Stage Company) OUTSTANDING ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY

  • Victor Garber, Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
  • John Judd, Shining City (Huntington Theatre Company)
  • Joe Wilson Jr., All the King’s Men (Trinity Repertory Company)
  • Max Wright, No Man’s Land (American Repertory Theatre) OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, LARGE COMPANY

  • Nancy E. Carroll, Brendan and Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
  • Kelli Sawyer, Avenue Q (Broadway Across America)
  • Anne Scurria, Memory House, All the King’s Men, and Some Things Are Private (Trinity Repertory Company) OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A FRINGE COMPANY

  • The Bluest Eye, Company One
  • The Kentucky Cycle, Zeitgeist Stage Company/Way Theatre Artists
  • Mr. Marmalade, Company One OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A SMALL COMPANY

  • Angels in America, Boston Theatre Works
  • Gary, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
  • A Pinter Duet, Downstage @ New Rep OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A MIDSIZE COMPANY

  • The Clean House, New Repertory Theatre
  • Dear Liar, Gloucester Stage Company
  • A Delicate Balance, Merrimack Repertory Theatre OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A LARGE COMPANY

  • All the King’s Men, Trinity Repertory Company
  • Present Laughter, Huntington Theatre Company
  • No Man’s Land, American Repertory Theatre OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

  • A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, American Repertory Theatre
  • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre
  • Zanna, Don’t!, SpeakEasy Stage Company OUTSTANDING DESIGN, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY

  • Eric Levenson (set), Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
  • Windsor Newton and Ryan Landry (set), Medea (Gold Dust Orphans)
  • Cristina Todesco (set), Deb Sullivan (lighting), and Jamie Whoolery (projections), The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre) OUTSTANDING DESIGN, LARGE COMPANY

  • Kevin Adams (lighting) and Mic Pool (sound), The 39 Steps (Huntington Theatre Company)
  • Alexander Dodge (sets), Brendan and Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
  • Eugene Lee (set), The Fantasticks (Trinity Repertory Company) OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Patti Colombo, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (North Shore Music Theatre)
  • David Connolly, Zanna, Don’t! (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
  • Kelli Edwards, The Wild Party (New Repertory Theatre) NORTON PRIZE FOR SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE

  • Nicholas J. Martin