4th Annual Kevin Kline Awards Presented in St. Louis March 30

News   4th Annual Kevin Kline Awards Presented in St. Louis March 30
 
Broadway veteran Lee Roy Reams hosts the 4th annual Kevin Kline Awards, honoring the best in St. Louis Theatre, at the Loretto-Hilton Center March 30.

The 7 PM gala awards ceremony will be hosted by the Producers star, who has also made numerous St. Louis appearances, including the Muny's Applause with Lauren Bacall; 42nd Street; and as Roger De Bris in the Muny production of The Producers.

The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis production of Douglas Carter Beane's acerbic comedy The Little Dog Laughed leads with eight Kline nominations, while the Muny staging of My Fair Lady follows with seven, and The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis productions of Emma and Ella tie with six nominations each. The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis is the most-nominated area theatre company, earning 32 nominations.

Kevin Kline nominations follow:

  • Outstanding Production of a Musical
    Cotton Club Revue (Unity Theatre Ensemble)
    Ella (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Emma (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Sarafina (The Black Rep)
    Thoroughly Modern Millie (Stages St. Louis)

    Advertisement


  • Outstanding Production of a Play
    Blood Knot (Upstream Theater)
    Evie’s Waltz (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    The Lieutenant of Inishmore (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    The Little Dog Laughed (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Rabbit Hole (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Outstanding New Play or Musical
    Lee Patton Chiles, Complacency of Silence: Darfur (Gitana Productions)
    Tim Collins, A Fire as Bright as Heaven (St. Louis Actors’ Studio)
    Gregory Jones, Men With Clubs (HotCity Theatre)
    Carter W. Lewis, Evie’s Waltz (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Dan Rubin and Lauren Dusek, Overexposed (OnSite Theatre Company)
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Stephen Bourneuf (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
    Ron Himes (Sarafina, The Black Rep)
    Robert Kelly (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Gary John La Rosa (Fiddler on the Roof, The Muny)
    Rob Ruggiero (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Outstanding Director of a Play
    Philip Boehm (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
    Stuart Carden (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Eric Little (Mary’s Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
    Wayne Loui (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)
    Rob Ruggiero (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
    Catherine Brunell (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
    Casey Erin Clark (Little Women, Stages St. Louis)
    Kari Ely (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)
    Tina Fabrique (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Sharisa Whatley (Sarafina, The Black Rep)
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
    Timothy Gulan (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Christopher Kale Jones (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
    Jeffrey D. Pruett (Pippin, Stray Dog Theatre)
    Lewis J. Stadlen (The Producers, The Muny)
    Robert Westenberg (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
    Victoria Adams-Zischke (Rabbit Hole, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Amy Loui (Two-Headed, Black Cat Theatre)
    Erika Rolfsrud (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Donna Weinsting (’night, Mother, Stray Dog Theatre)
    Magan Wiles (Mary’s Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    J. Samuel Davis (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
    Keith Jochim (Frost/Nixon, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Ben Nordstrom (Mary’s Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
    Cody Proctor (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)
    David Whalen (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
    Eugene Fleming (My One and Only, The Muny)
    Christopher Hickey (Smoke on the Mountain, Mustard Seed Theatre)
    Aaron Lawson (High Fidelity, New Line Theatre)
    Lee Roy Reams (The Producers, The Muny)
    Daniel Reichard (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
    Colleen M. Backer (Smoke on the Mountain, Mustard Seed Theatre)
    Dani Marcus (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Angie Schworer (The Producers, The Muny)
    Willena Vaughn (Cotton Club Revue, Unity Theatre Ensemble)
    Zoe Vonder Haar (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
    Mark Fisher (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Bob Harvey (Chaim’s Love Song, New Jewish Theatre)
    Joel King (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
    Jared Nell (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)
    John Pierson (The Late Henry Moss, St. Louis Actors’ Studio)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
    Colleen M. Backer (Morning’s at Seven, Stray Dog Theatre)
    Thomasina Clark (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
    Kari Ely (Chaim’s Love Song, New Jewish Theatre)
    Jennifer Nitzband (The Scene, HotCity Theatre)
    Jenni Ryan (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)
    Carolyn Swift (Rabbit Hole, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
    Cotton Club Revue (Unity Theatre Ensemble)
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Stages St. Louis)
    The Music Man (Stages St. Louis)
    My Fair Lady (The Muny)
    Sarafina (The Black Rep)
  • Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
    Grace and Glorie (Insight Theatre Company)
    The Last Seder (New Jewish Theatre)
    The Lieutenant of Inishmore (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    The Little Dog Laughed (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
    Primal (Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble) For further information visit www.kevinklineawards.org.

  • Today’s Most Popular News: