About Face Leads Chicago Jeff Citation Nominees with 12; Ceremony June 14

News   About Face Leads Chicago Jeff Citation Nominees with 12; Ceremony June 14
 
Thanks to such shows as Dream Boy and A Home at the End of the World, Chicago's About Face Theater leads the pack for Jeff Citation Nominations, scoring 12 in all. Nominations for the Citations -- given to Chicago's non-Equity theaters -- were announced April 22.

Thanks to such shows as Dream Boy and A Home at the End of the World, Chicago's About Face Theater leads the pack for Jeff Citation Nominations, scoring 12 in all. Nominations for the Citations -- given to Chicago's non-Equity theaters -- were announced April 22.

The Citations Awards will be held Monday, June 14 at Park West, 322 West Armitage Avenue, 7:30 PM. Veteran Chicago actress Barbara Robertson will serve as master of ceremonies.

The 1998-99 Citations season ran April 1, 1998-March 31, 1999, with the Jeff Committee judging 101 productions from 49 producing organizations. The Committee recommended 36 productions. The awards are non competitive, and there can be multiple winners in each category.

PRODUCTION
Dream Boy (About Face Theatre)
The Freedom of the City (Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Raven Theatre Company)
A Home at the End of the World (About Face Theatre)
Lips Together, Teeth Apart (Circle Theatre)
The Turn of the Screw (Pyewacket)

ENSEMBLE
Dream Boy (About Face Theatre)
Female Problems (Pegasus Players)
The Freedom of the City (Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Raven Theatre Company)
Hurlyburly (Strawdog Theatre Company)
Stray Dogs (Profiles Theatre) DIRECTOR
Sarah Atkins, Stray Dogs, Profiles Theatre
Richard Cotovsky, The Freedom of the City, Mary-Arrchie Theatre
Kyle Hall, A Home at the End of the World, About Face Theatre
Linda LeVeque, The Turn of the Screw, Pyewacket
Michael Menendian, Glengarry Glen Ross, Raven Theatre Company
Eric Rosen, Dream Boy, About Face Theatre
Robin Stanton, The Waiting Room, Stage Left Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Bethanny Alexander, Murder in Green Meadows Circle Theatre
Liz Cloud, Bronte, The Free Associates
Kerry Cox, Stray Dogs, Profiles Theatre
Marguerite Hammersley, The Waiting Room, Stage Left Theatre
Kate Harris, The Turn of the Screw, Pyewacket
Linda Reiter, Cheri, Live Bait Theater
Donna Smothers, The Freedom of the City, Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Sarah Taylor, Alien Hand, Trap Door Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Michael Dobbs, Hurlyburly, Strawdog Theatre Company
Kyle Hamman, The Freedom of the City, Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Derek Hasenstab, A Home at the End of the World, About Face Theatre
Brian McCaskill, Glengarry Glen Ross, Raven Theatre Company
James McKay, Dream Boy, About Face Theatre
Michael Nowak, The Turn of the Screw, Pyewacket
Joe Sikora, Frozen Assets, Shattered Globe Theatre
Joseph Wycoff, Hamlet, Street Signs

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane Blass, Female Problems, Pegasus Players
McKinley Carter, The Waiting Room, Stage Left Theatre
Rebecca Jordan, Frozen Assets, Shattered Globe Theatre
Stephanie Manglaras, Hurlyburly, Strawdog Theatre Company
Janelle Snow, Auschwitz, Lullaby Circle Theatre
Seema Sueko, The Waiting Room, Stage Left Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Darrell W. Cox, Stray Dogs, Profiles Theatre
Daniel Fine, Belmont Avenue Social Club, Pyewacket
Steve Key, Frozen Assets, Shattered Globe Theatre
Doug McDade, Warhawks & Lindberghs, Shattered Globe Theatre
Matt O'Neill, The Vinyl Shop, The Factory Theater
Bart Petty, Hurlyburly, Strawdog Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN
Geoffrey M. Curley, Dream Boy, About Face Theatre
Jose Luis de la Fuente, The Art of Dining, MRT Productions
Kevin Hagan, Rocket to the Moon, Shattered Globe Theatre
Joe Jahraus, Stray Dogs, Profiles Theatre
David Krajecki & Patrick Uphues, Lips Together, Teeth Apart, Circle Theatre
Martin McClendon, Bluebeard, Defiant Theatre
Michael S. Pieper, Orpheus Descending, Trap Door Theatre
Joey Wade, A Month in the Country, Bailiwick Repertory Theater

COSTUME DESIGN
Nicole Evangelista, Cheri, Live Bait Theater
Christine Knanishu, A Month in the Country, Bailiwick Repertory Theater
Karen Kawa, Warhawks & Lindberghs, Shattered Globe Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Joel Moritz, Dream Boy, About Face Theatre
Joel Moritz, A Home at the End of the World, About Face Theatre
David Gipson, The Lynching of Leo Frank, Pegasus Players

SOUND DESIGN
Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman, Dream Boy, About Face Theatre
Michael Weber and Brian Johnson, Warhawks & Lindberghs, Shattered Globe Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Alex Ferrill and Jonathan Watkins, Edward II, The Journeymen
Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman, Hamlet, Street Signs

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Michael Duff, Female Problems, Pegasus Players
Judy Myers, 4 a.m. Boogie Blues, The New Tuners Theatre

NEW WORK
Mike Beyer, Herb Stabler! Wandering Spirit!, The Factory Theater
Nicole Hollander with Cheri Coons, Female Problems, Pegasus Players
Jim McDermott, Warhawks & Lindberghs, Shattered Globe Theatre
Marsha Myers and Jim Owen, 4 a.m. Boogie Blues, The New Tuners Theatre
Robert Myers, The Lynching of Leo Frank, Pegasus Players

NEW ADAPTATION
Nick Digilio and Mike Vieau, The Vinyl Shop, The Factory Theater
Donald Gecewicz, Cheri, Live Bait Theater
Kyle Hall, A Home at the End of the World, About Face Theatre
Catherine Sullivan, Alien Hand, Trap Door Theatre

-- By David Lefkowitz

Today’s Most Popular News:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!