Annual Jessie Richardson Award Honors Vancouver Theatre

News   Annual Jessie Richardson Award Honors Vancouver Theatre Vancouver Theatre was honored at the 16th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards presentation and gala held on June 14 at the Vogue Theatre in Vancouver, British Colombia.

Vancouver Theatre was honored at the 16th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards presentation and gala held on June 14 at the Vogue Theatre in Vancouver, British Colombia.

The Jessie Richardson Awards are given outstanding achievement in theatre in Vancouver. They are presented by the Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance. The nominating and voting system includes both traditional categories and outstanding achievements which do not fall in those categories. More than 80 individual artists and technicians were honored in this year's awards ceremony.

A complete list of winners follows:

Outstanding Production of a Play or Musical:
Small Theatre: The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine, Arts Club Theatre
Large Theatre: The Imaginary Invalid, Arts Club Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play or Musical:
Small Theatre: Michael Schaldemose, Kvetch
Large Theatre: Morris Panych, The Imaginary Invalid Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role:
Small Theatre: Paulina Gillis, The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine
Large Theatre: Nora McLellan, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role:
Small Theatre: Peter Anderson, The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine
Large Theatre: Tom McBeath, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:
Small Theatre: Beatrice Zeilinger, Patagonia
Large Theatre: Lynda Boyd, Poor Super Man

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
Small Theatre: Shawn Macdonald, The Pintauro Cafe
Large Theatre: Alex Ferguson, Sex in Heaven

Outstanding Set Design of a Play or Musical:
Small Theatre: Ted Roberts, The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine
Large Theatre: Ken MacDonald, The Imaginary Invalid

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical:
Small Theatre: Del Surjik, Evidence to the Contrary/ La Deposition
Large Theatre: Gerald King, The Heiress

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition:
Small Theatre: David Epp & Bill Moysey, Kvetch
Large Theatre: David Rimmer, Disposing of the Dead

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play or Musical:
Nancy Bryant, Imaginary Invalid

Outstanding Original Play or Musical:
(Award goes to playwright)
Katherine Schlemmer, Disposing of the Dead

Outstanding Ensemble Cast, Small Theatre:
The Pintauro Cafe: Shawn Macdonald, Chris McGregor, Sarah Rodgers, Del Surjik, John R. Taylor, Marek Czuma, Katey Wright

Outstanding Ensemble Cast, Large Theatre:
The Imaginary Invalid: Patti Allan, Peter Anderson, Ted Cole, Bernard Cuffling, Wendy Gorling, Peter Grier, Ellie Harvie, Leslie Jones, David Mackay

Outstanding Design Team Achievement:
Disposing of the Dead: David Cooper, Robert Gardiner, David Rimmer, Del Surjik, Sheila White

SIGNIFICANT OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Allan Zinyk: Body of Work; Performance: The Front Page, Much Ado About Nothing, The Merchant of Venice, Tons of Money
Richmond Gateway Theatre and Green Thumb Theatre: Significant Achievement in Community Outreach for the production of Fault Lines by Betty Quan
David Cooper: Outstanding Achievement in Slide Design for Disposing of the Dead

SYDNEY RISK AWARD
The Sydney Risk Foundation presents a cash award to an emerging playwright for an outstanding new play in each season.
Colin Heath, For Art's Sake

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
1. Lyle Victor Albert: Outstanding Script and Performance by an Actor for High Schools, Scraping the Surface, produced by Theatre Terrific
2. Axis Theatre Company: Outstanding Production of a TYA play, For Art's Sake, written and directed by Colin Heath
3. Vancouver TheatreSports League: Excellence in Interactive Theatre for High Schools, Free Willie Shakespeare

SPECIAL AWARDS

Community Recognition Award: Richard Cook for Set Design in A Gift to Last produced by the Richmond Gateway Theatre

Sam Payne Award for Outstanding Newcomer: Matt Smith

Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Career Achievement Award: Micki Maunsell

Patron of the Arts Award: VanCity

Mary Phillips Prize for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement: Peter Zednik, General Manager, Green Thumb Theatre

Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Work by an Emerging Director: Conrad Alexandrowicz

The John Moffat and Larry Lillo Award: Linda Quibell

The John Moffat Bequest: Seats in the Stanley Theatre in memory of Dorothy Goldrick and Doug Perkins

The Vancouver Sun Readers' Choice Award: Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress:

Large Theatre: Nora McLellan, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Small Theatre: Leslie Wilson, Othello

-- By Robert Simonson

Today’s Most Popular News: