Baldwin, Close, Piven, Linney and Wiest Win Emmys; "John Adams" Breaks Record

News   Baldwin, Close, Piven, Linney and Wiest Win Emmys; "John Adams" Breaks Record
 
Jeremy Piven, who will make his Broadway debut next month in the revival of David Mamet's Speed-the-Plow, and Dianne Wiest, who is currently on Broadway in the revival of All My Sons, were among the winners of the Emmy Awards, which were presented Sept. 21.
Jeremy Piven
Jeremy Piven Photo by John Russo

Laura Linney, who was on Broadway this past season in the revival of Les Liaisons Dangereuses, was also honored with an Emmy for her performance as Abigail Adams in the HBO miniseries "John Adams." Dame Eileen Atkins, currently on the London stage in Joanna Murray-Smith's The Female of the Species, received the Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie for her performance in "Cranford." Three-time Tony winner Glenn Close (The Real Thing, Death and the Maiden, Sunset Boulevard) won her second Emmy for her role as Patty Hewes in "Damages." And, Close's "Damages" co-star, three-time Tony nominee Željko Ivanek (The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Two Shakespearean Actors, Brighton Beach Memoirs), nabbed the Emmy for his work on the FX drama.

Some of the other theatre folk who were Emmy honored include Jean Smart (Piaf, The Man Who Came to Dinner) for her work in "Samantha Who?"; Alec Baldwin (Loot, Serious Money, A Streetcar Named Desire, Twentieth Century) for his performance in the NBC comedy "30 Rock"; and Paul Giamatti (Arcadia, Racing Demon, The Three Sisters, Iceman Cometh) for his portrayal of John Adams in the miniseries of the same name.

Top prizes of the evening went to "30 Rock" (Outstanding Comedy Series) and "Mad Men" (Outstanding Drama Series).

The HBO Films presentation of "John Adams," which earned 23 nominations, the most of any production of the season, was honored with the Emmy for Outstanding Miniseries. In fact, the acclaimed miniseries picked up a total of 13 Emmys — five during the Primetime Emmy Awards and eight Creative Arts Emmys the week before. The 13 wins for the seven-part epic miniseries that explored American history while offering a portrait of one of its founding fathers is a new Emmy record.

ABC-TV broadcast the 60th Primetime Emmy Awards Sept. 21 live from the NOKIA Theatre in Los Angeles. Reality-TV personalities Tom Bergeron ("Dancing with the Stars"), Heidi Klum ("Project Runway"), Howie Mandell ("Deal or No Deal"), Jeff Probst ("Survivor") and Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol") hosted. Nominees follow (winners names are in bold, preceded by an asterisk).

Outstanding Comedy Series
*"30 Rock"
"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Entourage"
"The Office"
"Two and a Half Men"

Outstanding Drama Series
"Boston Legal"
"Damages"
"Dexter"
"House"
"Lost"
*"Mad Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
*Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold in "Entourage"
Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama in "Entourage"
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson in "How I Met Your Mother"
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute in "The Office"
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper in "Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook in "Pushing Daisies"
*Jean Smart as Regina Newly in "Samantha Who?"
Amy Poehler as Performer in "Saturday Night Live" Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper in "Two And A Half Men"
Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater in "Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
William Shatner as Denny Crane in "Boston Legal"
Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher in "Damages"
*Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske in "Damages"
Michael Emerson as Ben in "Lost"
John Slattery as Roger Sterling in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
*Louis J. Horvitz, "80th Annual Academy Awards"
Lonny Price, "Company"
Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"
Jim Hoskinson, "The Colbert Report
Chuck O'Neil, "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt in "Boston Legal"
Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Walker-Whedon in "Brothers & Sisters"
Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey in "Grey's Anatomy"
Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang in "Grey's Anatomy"
*Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll in "In Treatment"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
"Late Night with Conan O'Brien"
"Late Show with David Letterman"
"Saturday Night Live"
*"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski in "An American Crime"
Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke in "Bernard And Doris"
Dame Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns in "Cranford"
*Laura Linney as Abigail Adams in "John Adams"
Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger in "A Raisin In The Sun"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
"Late Show with David Letterman"
"Real Time with Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"
"The Colbert Report"
*"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Michael Engler, "30 Rock"
Dan Attias, "Entourage"
James Bobin, "Flight of the Concords"
*Barry Sonnenfeld, "Pushing Daisies"
Paul Lieberstein, "The Office"
Paul Feig, "The Office"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Jack Burditt, "30 Rock"
*Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
James Bobin, Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie, "Flight of the Conchords"
Bryan Fuller, "Pushing Daisies"
Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky, "The Office"

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
"A Raisin in the Sun"
"Bernard and Doris"
"Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
*"Recount"
"The Memory Keeper's Daughter

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
David Morse as George Washington in "John Adams"
Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson in "John Adams"
*Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin in "John Adams"
Denis Leary as Michael Whouley in "Recount"
Bob Balaban as Ben Ginsberg in "Recount"

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Bob Balaban, "Bernard and Doris"
Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Tom Hooper, "John Adams"
*Jay Roach, "Recount"
Mikael Salomon, "The Company"

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Hugh Costello, "Bernard and Doris"
Heidi Thomas, "Cranford"
Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
*Kirk Ellis, "John Adams"
Danny Strong, "Recount"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
*Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns in "Cranford"
Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs in "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly in "Pictures Of Hollis Woods"
Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger in "A Raisin In The Sun"
Laura Dern as Katherine Harris in "Recount"

Outstanding Reality-competition Program
"American Idol"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
*"The Amazing Race"
"Top Chef"

Outstanding Miniseries
"Cranford"
*"John Adams"
"The Andromeda Strain"
"Tin Man"

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
Jon Stewart, "80th Annual Academy Awards"
David Letterman, "Late Show with David Letterman"
*Don Rickles, "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project"
Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live"
Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report"

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Arlene Sanford, "Boston Legal"
Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad"
Allen Coulter, "Damages"
*Greg Yaitanes, "House"
Alan Taylor, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Michael Angeli, "Battlestar Galactica"
Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman, "Damages"
*Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men"
Matthew Weiner, Robin Veith, "Mad Men"
David Simon, Ed Burns, "The Wire"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty in "Bernard And Doris"
Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman in "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
*Paul Giamatti as John Adams in "John Adams"
Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain in "Recount"
Tom Wilkinson as James Baker in "Recount"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk in "Monk"
Steve Carell as Michael Scott in "The Office"
Lee Pace as Ned in "Pushing Daisies"
*Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy in "30 Rock"
Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper in "Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Sally Field as Nora Holden-Walker in "Brothers & Sisters"
Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson in "The Closer"
*Glenn Close as Patty Hewes in "Damages"
Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko in "Saving Grace"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
James Spader as Alan Shore in "Boston Legal"
*Bryan Cranston as Walt White in "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan in "Dexter"
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House in "House"
Gabriel Byrne as Paul in "In Treatment"
Jon Hamm as Don Draper in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell in "The New Adventures Of Old Christine"
Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly in "Samantha Who?"
*Tina Fey as Liz Lemon in "30 Rock"
America Ferrera as Betty Suarez in "Ugly Betty"
Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin in "Weeds"

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality - Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol"
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"
Howie Mandel, "Deal or No Deal"
Heidi Klum, "Project Runway"
*Jeff Probst, "Survivor"

For more information visit www.emmys.tv.

*

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences awarded the 2007-2008 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys Sept. 13 at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles. That ceremony was broadcast Sept. 20 on E! Entertainment Television.

The big winner of the evening was the HBO miniseries "John Adams," which nabbed eight awards.

Tony Award winner Cynthia Nixon picked up another Emmy for her performance as Janis Donovan on NBC's "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit." Nixon was awarded the Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series award.

Other acting honors went to Kathryn Joosten (Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for her work as Karen McCluskey on ABC's "Desperate Housewives"), Tim Conway (Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for playing Bucky Bright on NBC's "30 Rock") and Glynn Turman (Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for his portrayal of Alex Sr. on HBO's "In Treatment").

Nominees in the acting categories awarded at the Creative Arts Primetime Emmys follow (winners names are in bold preceded by an asterisk):

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Shelley Berman as Nat David in "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
Rip Torn as Don Geiss in "30 Rock"
Will Arnett as Devin Banks in "30 Rock"
Steve Buscemi as Len in "30 Rock"
*Tim Conway as Bucky Bright in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti in "ER"
*Glynn Turman as Alex Sr. in "In Treatment"
Robin Williams as Merritt Rook in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper in "Mad Men"
Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune in "Nip/Tuck"
Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr. in "Rescue Me"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield in "Desperate Housewives"
*Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey in "Desperate Housewives"
Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven in "Monk"
Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard in "30 Rock"
Edie Falco as Celeste “C.C.” Cunningham in "30 Rock"
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton in "Big Love"
Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke in "Grey’s Anatomy"
*Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener in "Medium"
Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose in "Nip/Tuck"

The 61st Annual Tony Awards also picked up a Creative Arts Emmy for Outstanding Special Class Program. Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss were executive producers of the CBS-TV event.

Today’s Most Popular News: