Bandstand, Sweet Charity, and More Earn Chita Rivera Award Nominations

Awards   Bandstand, Sweet Charity, and More Earn Chita Rivera Award Nominations The first annual ceremony, celebrating choreographers and dancers of stage and screen, will take place September 11.
Bandstand_Sweet_Charity_Chita_Rivera_Awards_HR

Nominations for the 2017 Chita Rivera Awards (formerly the Fred and Adele Astaire Awards) were announced May 1. The awards, named after the stage legend, honor choreographers and dancers on Broadway and Off-Broadway stages, as well as film.

Read: THE ASTAIRE AWARDS, HONORING THE BEST IN DANCE, ARE NOW THE CHITA RIVERA AWARDS

The new musical Bandstand earned five nominations, including nods for Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show and Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show for Andy Blankenbuehler, who won in a three-way tie last year for his work on Hamilton.

Five prancers from Cats earned recognition for their work in the revival at the Neil Simon Theatre: Tyler Hanes, Rickyk Ubeda, Eloise Kropp, Georgina Pazcoguin, and Christine Cornish Smith. The cast was also nominated as a whole for Outstanding Ensemble.

In the Off-Broadway categories, the Sutton Foster-led revival of Sweet Charity led the pack with six nominations, including one for choreographer Joshua Bergasse. Four of the five slots in the Oustanding Female Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show category came from the New Group revival: Yesenia Ayala, Asmeret Ghebremichael, Nikka Graff Lanzarone, and Emily Padgett. Performer Cody Williams also received a nomination for his work in the show.

Theatre and dance legend Tommy Tune will be presented with the inaugural Lifetime Achievement Award.

Nominations for the film category will be announced May 30 at the Chita Rivera Awards' nominees reception.

Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Josh Bergasse, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come from Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn
Sergio Trujillo, A Bronx Tale

Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show
A Bronx Tale
Bandstand
Cats
Come from Away
Hello, Dolly!
Holiday Inn
Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show
Corbin Bleu, Holiday Inn
John Bolton, Anastasia
Max Clayton, Bandstand
Tyler Hanes, Cats
Ryan Kasprzak, Bandstand
Ricky Ubeda, Cats

Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show
Andrea Dotto, Bandstand
Lora Lee Gayer, Holiday Inn
Eloise Kropp, Cats
Georgina Pazcoguin, Cats
Emma Pfaeffle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Megan Sikora, Holiday Inn
Christine Cornish Smith, Cats
Jaime Verazin, Bandstand

Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show
Joshua Bergasse, Sweet Charity
David Dorfman, Indecent
Merete Muenter, The Golden Bride
David Neumann, The Total Bent
Misha Shields, Baghdaddy

Outstanding Female Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show
Yesenia Ayala, Sweet Charity
Asmeret Ghebremichael, Sweet Charity
Nikka Graff Lanzarone, Sweet Charity
Emily Padgett, Sweet Charity
Lyrica Woodruff, Finian's Rainbow

Outstanding Male Dancing in an Off-Broadway Show
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Brandon Espinoza, Baghdaddy
Curtis Wiley, The Total Bent
Cody Williams, Sweet Charity
Blake Zolfo, Kid Victory

LOVE THEATRE? CHECK OUT THE NEW ARRIVALS AT THE PLAYBILL STORE!

Latest News