Barrymore Awards Handed Out in Philly Oct. 27

News   Barrymore Awards Handed Out in Philly Oct. 27 Nominees for the 2002-03 Barrymore Awards, celebrating the best of professional theatre in Philadelphia, will become winners the evening of Oct. 27, when awards are handed out.
http://images.playbill.com/photo/b/a/barrymores.gif

The nominations were announced Aug. 20, and resident stagings of In the Blood, Pacific Overtures, Red, The Last 5 Years and Big Love earned multiple nods.

Administered by the Theatre Alliance of Philadelphia, the Barrymore winners will be announced at a ceremony 7 PM Oct. 27, at the Annenberg Center's Zellerbach Theatre.

More than 100 actors, directors and designers representing 34 productions became nominees for the 2003 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre.

*

Producing groups with the most nominations were Prince Music Theater with 22 nominations, The Wilma Theater with 21 nominations, Arden Theatre Company with 15 nominations, and Philadelphia Theatre Company with 10 nominations. The new musical, Green Violin, and the musical, Pal Joey, both productions of Prince Music Theater, received 11 and eight nominations, respectively. Arden Theatre Company's Pacific Overtures also received eight nominations, while The Wilma Theater's Red and Big Love earned eight and seven nominations, respectively, followed by In the Blood, a production of The People's Light & Theatre Company, with six. In recent seasons, Walnut Street Theatre, a major producing house there, has withdrawn itself from the Barrymore process.

In addition to the 21 categories listed below, nominations were announced in four special categories:

  • Five finalists for the F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist. The finalists are Nick Embree, Colleen A. McMillan, Ian Merrill Peakes, James Sugg, and Elizabeth Webster.
  • Three finalists for the Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service Award, given to an organization for exceptional efforts in education and service to the community. Finalists are 1812 Outreach - 1812 Productions, InterAction - InterAct Theatre Company, and Stage Write - Philadelphia Young Playwrights.
  • The Lifetime Achievement Award, given to an individual who has devoted his or her time, talent and energy over many years to the Greater Philadelphia theatre community. This year's recipient is Philadelphia actor Tom McCarthy.
  • The new Ted and Stevie Wolf New Approaches to Collaborations Award, given to a collaborative effort between a theatre company and an organization of another artistic discipline. In its inaugural year, the Barrymore Awards will recognize Every Good Boy Deserves Favor, a collaboration between The Wilma Theater and The Philadelphia Orchestra; Swan Lake, a collaboration between Mum Puppettheatre and The Philadelphia Orchestra; and Three Worlds Intertwined, a collaboration between The Vagabond Acting Troupe and the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archeaology and Anthropology. Tickets to the ceremony are now on sale. For further information about the awards or the theatre alliance, visit www.theatrealliance.org or call (215) 413-7150.

    The 2002-03 Barrymore nominees are:

    Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
    All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
    In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Big Love - The Wilma Theater
    The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater
    Red - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
    Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
    Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company
    Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater

    Outstanding Direction of a Play
    Abigail Adams - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Terrence J. Nolen - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
    Blanka Zizka - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater
    Blanka Zizka - Red - The Wilma Theater
    Jiri Zizka - Big Love - The Wilma Theater

    Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical
    Joe Calarco - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company
    Jennifer Childs - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
    Terrence J. Nolen - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    Lori Steinberg - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
    Rebecca Bayla Taichman - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
    Jeffrey DeMunn as Pablo Picasso - A Picasso - Philadelphia Theatre Company
    Francis Jue as Hua Wai Mun - Red - The Wilma Theater
    Benjamin Lloyd as The Performer - Heckler - 1812 Productions
    Tom McCarthy as Joe Keller - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
    Reuben Santiago-Hudson as The Narrator - Lackawanna Blues - Freedom Repertory Theatre
    Kraig Swartz as The Receptionist - Fully Committed - Philadelphia Theatre Company/Act II Playhouse

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
    Carla Belver as Kate Keller - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
    Jennifer Childs as the Madwoman of Chaillot - The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
    Michelle Courvais as Rosemary Kennedy - Rosemary - InterAct Theatre Company
    Lydia Look as Ling - Red - The Wilma Theater
    Claudia Robinson as May N'Kame - Going to St. Ives - InterAct Theatre Company
    Roslyn Ruff as Hester, La Negrita - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
    Ben Dibble as Bat Boy - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
    Raúl Esparza as Mikhoels - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Michael Longoria as Peter Pan - Peter Pan and Wendy - Prince Music Theater
    Hal Robinson as Marc Chagall - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Wayne Wilcox as Jamie - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
    Christine Andreas as Vera Simpson - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
    Chris Calloway as Billie Holiday - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - Bristol Riverside Theatre
    Mary Martello as Meredith Parker - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
    Kate Suber as Bella Chagall - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Nicole Van Giesen as Cathy - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
    Robert Beatty as Chilli/Jabber - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Peter Donat as Polonius - Hamlet - Bristol Riverside Theatre
    Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. as Stool Pigeon - King Hedley II - Philadelphia Theatre Company
    Ian Merrill Peakes as Chris Keller - All My Sons - Arden Theatre Company
    Al White as Elmore - King Hedley II - Philadelphia Theatre Company

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
    Sarah Doherty as Violet - The Boxcar Children - Arden Theatre Company
    Marcia Saunders as Claire - A Delicate Balance - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Marcia Saunders as Beatrice - A View from the Bridge - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Cathy Simpson as Welfare Lady/Bully - In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Susan Wilder as Amalia Berg - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
    Romain Fruge as Smee/Nana - Peter Pan and Wendy - Prince Music Theater
    Scott Greer as Shogun's Mother/Merchant/Old Man/Russian Admiral/Older Samurai/Assassin - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    Christopher Innvar as Captain Hook/Mr. Darling - Peter Pan and Wendy - Prince Music Theater
    Joshua Lamon as Mrs. Taylor/Rev. Hightower/Ensemble - Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
    Jason J. Michael as Buddy Fidler/Irwin S. Irving - City of Angels - Villanova Theatre

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
    Emmanuelle Delpech-Ramey as Madeleine - James Joyce is Dead and So is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Pig Iron Theatre Company
    Jeanine Durning as Maria - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Susann Fletcher as Gladys Bumps - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
    Christa Justus as Melba Snyder - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
    Cheryl Mazzarini as Donna/Oolie - City of Angels - Villanova Theatre

    Outstanding Set Design
    Mariana Draghini - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Lewis Folden - The Boxcar Children - Arden Theatre Company
    James Kronzer - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    James F. Pyne, Jr. - A Delicate Balance - People's Light & Theatre Company
    Jerry Rojo - Big Love - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Russell H. Champa - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater
    Russell H. Champa - Red - The Wilma Theater
    Jerold R. Forsyth - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
    Chris Lee - The Last Five Years - Philadelphia Theatre Company
    Daniel MacLean Wagner - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company

    Outstanding Costume Design
    Marla Jurglanis - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    Mark Mariani - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
    Susan Smythe - The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
    Janus Stefanowicz - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
    Janus Stefanowicz - The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Sound Design
    Jamie Moffett - The Screwtape Letters - Lantern Theater Company
    Bill Moriarty - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
    Fabian Obispo - Macbeth - Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
    Nick Rye - The Tempest - Lantern Theater Company
    James Sugg - Red - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Original Music
    Aaron Cromie, Dawn Falato, Dave Jadico - The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
    Frank London - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    James Sugg - James Joyce is Dead and So is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Pig Iron Theatre Company
    Andy Tierstein - Beauty and the Beast - Enchantment Theatre Company
    Nathan Wang - Red - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Choreography/Movement
    Myra Bazell - Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater
    Myra Bazell & Geoffrey Kershner - Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    J. Alex Cardaro & Brian Sanders - Big Love - The Wilma Theater
    David Dorfman - Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Jamie H. J. Guan - Red - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding New Play
    Hyde, in the Shadows - By Michael Carleton - Fictitious Theatre Company
    Cry Havoc - By Tom Coash - InterAct Theatre Company
    A Picasso - By Jeffrey Hatcher - Philadelphia Theatre Company
    James Joyce is Dead and so is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Conceived and created by Pig Iron Theatre Company, Text by Deborah Stein - Pig Iron Theatre Company
    Green Violin - Book by Elise Thoron, Music & Lyrics by Frank London - Prince Music Theater

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
    Like Crazy, Like Wow - 1812 Productions
    Terra Nova - The Centre Theater
    The Madwoman of Chaillot - Mum Puppettheatre
    In the Blood - People's Light & Theatre Company
    The Magic Fire - The Wilma Theater

    Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
    Bat Boy: The Musical - 1812 Productions
    Pacific Overtures - Arden Theatre Company
    James Joyce is Dead and So is Paris: The Lucia Joyce Cabaret - Pig Iron Theatre Company
    Green Violin - Prince Music Theater
    Pal Joey - Prince Music Theater