Ben Platt, The Band’s Visit, and Oslo Take Top Honors at 2017 Lucille Lortel Awards

Awards   Ben Platt, The Band’s Visit, and Oslo Take Top Honors at 2017 Lucille Lortel Awards Awards were presented in 19 categories recognizing outstanding achievement in Off-Broadway theatre.
Miscast_2017_Gala_0049.Ben Platt at MCC Miscast (photo by Da Ping Luo)_HR.jpg
Ben Platt Da Ping Luo

Winners of the 32nd Annual Lucille Lortel Awards, which took place May 7 in a ceremony hosted by Hamilton and SNL star Taran Killam, have been announced.

J.T. Roger’s political thriller Oslo—now on Broadway at the Lincoln Center Theater’s Vivian Beaumont—was the most-awarded production of the night, winning in four categories, including Best Play, Best Direction, as well as acting honors for Jennifer Ehle and Michael Aronov.

Dear Evan Hansen co-stars Ben Platt and Rachel Bay Jones won in their respective acting categories, while the David Yazbek-Itamar Moses collaboration The Band’s Visit was named this year’s Outstanding Musical.

See the full list of this year's nominees here.

A complete list of winners follows:

Outstanding Play
Oslo
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Written by J.T. Rogers

Outstanding Musical
The Band's Visit
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Music and Lyrics by David Yazbek, Book by Itamar Moses, Based on the screenplay by Eran Kolirin

Outstanding Revival
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Produced by Rachel Edwards, Jenny Gersten, Seaview Productions, Nate Koch, Fiona Rudin, Barrow Street Theatre, Jean Doumanian, Rebecca Gold, and Tooting Arts Club
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler, Adaptation by Christopher Bond

Outstanding Solo Show
Notes From The Field
Produced by Second Stage Theatre and American Repertory Theater
Created, Written, and Performed by Anna Deavere Smith

Outstanding Director
Bartlett Sher, Oslo

Outstanding Choreographer
David Dorfman, Indecent

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Joel Perez, Sweet Charity

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

Outstanding Scenic Design
Laura Jellinek, A Life

Outstanding Costume Design
Susan Hilferty, Love, Love, Love

Outstanding Lighting Design
Mark Barton, Signature Plays: Edward Albee's The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés' Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy's Funnyhouse of a Negro

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life

Outstanding Projection Design
Jared Mezzochi, Vietgone

Honorary Awards:
Lifetime Achievement Award
William Ivey Long

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Lynn Nottage

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Harold Wolpert

LOVE BROADWAY? CHECK OUT THE NEW ARRIVALS AT THE PLAYBILL STORE!

Today’s Most Popular News: