"Birdman" and Eddie Redmayne Take Home Top Oscar Honors at Hollywood's Big Night

News   "Birdman" and Eddie Redmayne Take Home Top Oscar Honors at Hollywood's Big Night
 
"Birdman," Eddie Redmayne and Julianne Moore were among the winners at the 87th Academy Awards, which were presented Feb. 22 in Hollywood. Tony winner Neil Patrick Harris hosted the music-filled ceremony that featured a tribute to "The Sound of Music."

Hannah Bagshawe and Eddie Redmayne
Hannah Bagshawe and Eddie Redmayne Photo by Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S

With Harris at the helm, the Academy Awards took a Tony-turn with an opening number written by Robert Lopez and Kristen-Anderson Lopez. The song also featured Anna Kendrick in full "Into the Woods" regalia and Jack Black taking a turn referencing "The Witch's Rap." Read the lyrics here.

Additional musical moments included a powerful performance from John Legend and Common singing "Glory" from "Selma," which won Best Original Song. Oscar-winning "Dreamgirls" star Jennifer Hudson performed "I Can't Let Go," written by Tony-winning Hairspray collaborators Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman.

Lady Gaga surprised audiences with a powerful medley of songs from "The Sound of Music," including "My Favorite Things," "Edelweiss," "Climb Ev'ry Mountain" and the title song. Following the performance, which was presented in honor of the film's 50th anniversary, Lady Gaga welcomed the film's original star, Julie Andrews, to the stage. Andrews continued to present the Oscar for "Best Original Score" to Alexandre Desplat for "The Grand Budapest Hotel."

Best Picture went to "Birdman," a dark comedy that follows a former actor (Michael Keaton) — known for once playing an iconic superhero — who is putting together a Broadway play based on a Raymond Carver short story. Much of the film was shot in Broadway's St. James Theatre.

http://cdn-gd.playbill.com/images/cache/remote/http_cdn-images.playbill.com/ee_assets/Cant/red.jpg

Eddie Redmayne, a Tony Award winner for Red, who also appeared in the film adaptation of "Les Misérables," won the Oscar for Best Actor in a Leading Role for "The Theory of Everything." Additional winners included Julianne Moore ("Still Alice") for Best Actress in a Leading Role, Patricia Arquette ("Boyhood") for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, J.K. Simmons ("Whiplash") for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Emmanuel Lubezki ("Birdman") for Best Cinematography and Alejandro G. Inarritu ("Birdman") for Best Director.

The celebrated film adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim-James Lapine musical Into the Woods, which was nominated for three awards, including Production Design (Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock), Costume Design (Colleen Atwood) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Meryl Streep as The Witch), did not take any honors.

The nominees (winners in bold preceded by an asterisk) follow:

BEST PICTURE
"American Sniper"
*"Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Michael Keaton – "Birdman"
*Eddie Redmayne – "The Theory of Everything"
Benedict Cumberbatch – "The Imitation Game"
Steve Carell – "Foxcatcher"
Bradley Cooper – "American Sniper"

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
*Julianne Moore – "Still Alice"
Felicity Jones – "The Theory of Everything"
Rosamund Pike – "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon – "Wild"
Marion Cotillard – "Two Days, One Night"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
*J.K. Simmons – "Whiplash"
Ethan Hawke – "Boyhood"
Edward Norton – "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo – "Foxcatcher"
Robert Duvall – "The Judge"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
*Patricia Arquette – "Boyhood"
Emma Stone – "Birdman"
Keira Knightley – "The Imitation Game"
Meryl Streep – "Into the Woods"
Laura Dern – "Wild"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
*"Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
"Song of the Sea"
"Princess Kaguya"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*"Birdman" – Emmanuel Lubezki
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Robert Yeoman
"Ida" – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
"Mr. Turner" – Dick Pope
"Unbroken" – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
*"Grand Budapest Hotel" – Milena Canonero
"Inherent Vice" – Mark Bridges
"Into the Woods" – Colleen Atwood
"Maleficent" – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
"Mr. Turner" – Jacqueline Durran

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater – "Boyhood"
*Alejandro G. Inarritu – "Birdman"
Morten Tyldum – "The Imitation Game"
Wes Anderson – "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Bennett Miller – "Foxcatcher"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
*"Citizenfour"
"Finding Vivian Maier"
"Last Days in Vietnam"
"Salt of the Earth"
"Virunga"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
*"Crisis Hotline"
"Joanna"
"Our Curse"
"The Reaper"
"White Earth"

BEST FILM EDITING
"American Sniper" – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
"Boyhood" – Sandra Adair
"Grand Budapest Hotel" – Barney Pilling
"Imitation Game" – William Goldenberg
*"Whiplash" – Tom Cross

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
*"Ida"
"Leviathan"
"Wild Tales"
"Timbuktu"
"Tangerine"

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING
"Foxcatcher" – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
*"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
"Guardians of the Galaxy" – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
*"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Alexandre Desplat
"Imitation Game" – Alexandre Desplat
"Intellerstellar" – Hans Zimmer
"Mr. Turner" – Gary Yershon
"Theory of Everything" – Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Everything is Awesome" – "The Lego Movie" (Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson)
*"Glory" – "Selma" (Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn)
"Grateful" – "Beyond the Lights" (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" – "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me" (Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond)
"Lost Stars" – "Begin Again" (Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
*"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
"The Imitation Game" – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
"Interstellar" – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
"Into the Woods" – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
"Mr. Turner" – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"The Bigger Picture"
"The Dam Keeper"
*"Feast"
"Me and My Moulton"
"A Single Life"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"Aya"
"Boogaloo And Graham"
"Butter Lamp"
"Parvaneh"
*"The Phone Call"

BEST SOUND EDITING
*"American Sniper" – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
"Birdman" – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies" – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
"Interstellar" – Richard King
"Unbroken" – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING
"American Sniper" – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
"Birdman" – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
"Interstellar" – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
"Unbroken" – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
*"Whiplash" – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Today’s Most Popular News: