Blue Flower, Mary Poppins, Prometheus Bound Vie for Norton Awards in Boston May 23

News   Blue Flower, Mary Poppins, Prometheus Bound Vie for Norton Awards in Boston May 23 The 2011 Elliot Norton Awards, celebrating excellence in resident and visiting theatre in Greater Boston, will be handed out May 23. Tours of Hair, Mary Poppins and August: Osage County are among the nominees.

Gavin Creel in Prometheus Bound
Gavin Creel in Prometheus Bound Photo by Marcus Stern

Huntington Theatre Company, American Repertory Theater, Lyric Stage Company of Boston and SpeakEasy Stage Company are well represented in the nominations.

The Boston Theater Critics Association present the 29th Annual Elliot Norton Awards at the Paramount Mainstage.

Scott Edmiston, a director of more than 50 productions in New England, is this year’s recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence. In addition, a special citation will be presented to Wheelock Family Theatre, which celebrates its 30th anniversary this season.

The Elliot Norton Awards are named in honor of the distinguished Boston theatre critic Elliot Norton, who for many years served on the selection committee and who remained an engaged supporter of drama, both locally and nationally, until his death in 2003 at the age of 100. For 48 years, Norton was a drama critic for Boston newspapers; he was also a TV moderator of "Elliot Norton Reviews" on WGBH television.

Below are the 2011 nominees in production and writing categories. A complete list of nominees is on the Norton Awards website.   2011 ELLIOT NORTON AWARD NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
August: Osage County (Broadway Across America)
The Merchant of Venice (ArtsEmerson/Theatre for a New Audience)
Fragments (ArtsEmerson/Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord)

OUTSTANDING VISITING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Hair (Broadway Across America)
Mary Poppins (Broadway Across America)
Fraulein Maria (ArtsEmerson/Doug Elkins and Friends)

OUTSTANDING LOCAL MUSICAL PRODUCTION
The Blue Flower (American Repertory Theater)
Prometheus Bound (American Repertory Theater)
The Great American Trailer Park Musical (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (LARGE THEATER)
Circle Mirror Transformation (Huntington Theatre Company)
Ruined (Huntington Theatre Company)
R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe (American Repertory Theater)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (MIDSIZE THEATER)
DollHouse (New Repertory Theatre)
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts I & II (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (SMALL THEATER)
Trad (Tír Na Theatre)
The Aliens (Company One)
9 Circles (Publick Theatre Boston)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (FRINGE THEATER)
Ted Hughes's Tales from Ovid (Whistler in the Dark)
Mrs. Grinchley's Christmas Carol (The Gold Dust Orphans)
My Wonderful Day (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
Jim Bauer and Ruth Bauer – The Blue Flower (American Repertory Theater)
John Kuntz – The Hotel Nepenthe (Actors' Shakespeare Project)
Ryan Landry – Mrs. Grinchley's Christmas Carol (The Gold Dust Orphans)

Today’s Most Popular News: