Boston's Mauritius, Miss Witherspoon Win Elliot Norton Awards

News   Boston's Mauritius, Miss Witherspoon Win Elliot Norton Awards
 
Doubt, Mauritius, Miss Witherspoon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stuff Happens and Caroline, or Change were among the winners at the 25th annual Elliot Norton Awards for Boston theatre.

Decided upon by the Boston Theatre Critics Association, the honors were presented at a May 21 ceremony at the Cutler Majestic Theatre.

The full list of nominations (with winners *in bold) follows:

Outstanding Visiting Production
*Doubt (Presented by Jon B. Platt)
Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake (Broadway Across America/Boston)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Barrington Stage Company, Second Stage Theatre By Special Arrangement with Jon B. Platt)

Outstanding Production by a Large Company
Britannicus (American Repertory Theatre)
Love's Labour's Lost (Huntington Theatre Company)
*Mauritius (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Production by a Midsize Company
*Miss Witherspoon (Lyric Stage Company)
The Pillowman (New Repertory Theatre)
Titus Andronicus (Actors' Shakespeare Project) Outstanding Production by a Small Company
King of the Jews (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)
*A Midsummer Night's Dream (Boston Theatre Works)
White People (Downstage @ New Rep)

Oustanding Production by a Fringe Company
Samurai 7.0: Under Construction (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)
Silent Night of the Lambs (The Gold Dust Orphans)
*Stuff Happens (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Oustanding Musical Production
*Caroline, or Change (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Ragtime (New Repertory Theatre)
See What I Wanna See (Lyric Stage Company)

Oustanding Director, Large Company
Curt Columbus, Cherry Orchard (Trinity Repertory Company)
*Nicholas Martin, Love's Labour's Lost (Huntington Theatre Company)
Robert Woodruff, Britannicus, Island of Slaves (American Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Director, Midsize Company
Scott Edmiston, Miss Witherspoon (Lyric Stage Company), The Women (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
*David R. Gammons, Titus Andronicus (Actors' Shakespeare Project)
Paul Melone, Fat Pig (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Director, Small/Fringe Company
Diego Arciniegas, White People (Downstage @ New Rep)
*Jon Lipsky, Coming Up for Air: An AutoJAZZography (Alliger Arts), King of the Jews (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)
David J. Miller, Hiding Behind Comets, Sacred Hearts, Stuff Happens (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Outstanding Design, Large Company
Eugene Lee (set), Mauritius (Huntington Theatre Company), Wicked (Broadway Across America/Boston)
*Christine Jones (set), Justin Townsend (lighting), The Onion Cellar (American Repertory Theatre)
John Coyne (set), Clint Ramos (costumes), The Taming of the Shrew (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Design, Small/Midsize Company
Jeff Adelberg (lighting), Cam Willard (sound), Titus Andronicus (Actors' Shakespeare Project)
*Dewey Dellay (sound), Miss Witherspoon, 9 Parts of Desire (Lyric Stage Company), The Women (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Jon Savage (set), King of the Jews (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Performance
*Leigh Barrett, Ragtime (New Repertory Theatre), Souvenir (Lyric Stage Company)
Jacqui Parker, Caroline, or Change (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Stephanie Umoh, Ragtime (New Repertory Theatre), The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Solo Performance
Diego Arciniegas, Thom Pain (based on nothing) (Downstage @ New Rep)
Jonathan Epstein, Via Dolorosa (Berkshire Theatre Festival & Brandeis Theatre Company)
*Stan Strickland, Coming Up for Air: An AutoJAZZography (Alliger Arts)

Outstanding Actor, Large Company
*Michael Aronov, Mauritius (Huntington Theatre Company)
Alfredo Narciso, Britannicus (American Repertory Theatre)
James A. Williams, Radio Golf (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Actress, Large Company
Marin Ireland, Mauritius (Huntington Theatre Company)
Cherry Jones, Doubt (Presented by Jon B. Platt)
*Joan MacIntosh, Britannicus (American Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Actor, Small/Midsize Company
*Larry Coen, The Plexiglass Menagerie, Silent Night of the Lambs (The Gold Dust Orphans), Miss Witherspoon (Lyric Stage Company), The Taming of the Shrew (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company), Samurai 7.0: Under Construction (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)
Will Lyman, King of the Jews (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)
Robert Walsh, Titus Andronicus (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Outstanding Actress, Small/Midsize Company
Liliane Klein, Fat Pig (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Georgia Lyman, White People (Downstage @ New Rep)
*Paula Plum, Miss Witherspoon (Lyric Stage Company)

Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Eugene Lee, set designer

Today’s Most Popular News: