Brad Oscar Among Winners of Carbonell Awards

News   Brad Oscar Among Winners of Carbonell Awards
 
The 34th annual Carbonell Awards, celebrating excellence in South Florida theatre in the 2009 calendar year, were handed out April 12 at the Amaturo Theater at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale.
Brad Oscar
Brad Oscar

The Carbonells address theatre in Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties. Amy London directed the gala award production.

Nominees follow with winners in bold type and preceded by an asterisk (*).

34TH ANNUAL CARBONELL AWARD NOMINATIONS

COMBINED (Plays and Musicals)

Best New Work (Award to Author)
*Peter Colley, Robert Creighton and Christopher McGovern, Cagney, Florida Stage
Mario Diament, A Report on the Banality of Love, The Promethean Theatre
Terry Lawrence, Speaking Elephant, The Women's Theatre Project
Carter W. Lewis, The Storytelling Ability of a Boy, Florida Stage
Susan Draus, Everett Bradley, Michael Heitzman and Ilene Reid, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company Best Ensemble Production (Citations to Cast and Director)
Bombshells! A Musical Explosion of Life, Love and Telling It All!, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Broadsword, Mad Cat Theatre Company
*Farragut North, GableStage
Some Kind of Wonderful, Florida Stage
Viva Bourgeois!, Mad Cat Theatre Company

PLAYS

Best Production of a Play (Award to Producing Organization)
Broadsword, Mad Cat Theatre Company
Copenhagen, Palm Beach Dramaworks
*Speed-the-Plow, GableStage
The Whipping Man, Caldwell Theatre Company
Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, Mosaic Theatre

Best Director
Joseph Adler, Farragut North, GableStage
*Joseph Adler, Speed-the-Plow, GableStage
J. Barry Lewis, Copenhagen, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Richard Jay Simon, Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, Mosaic Theatre
Paul Tei, Broadsword, Mad Cat Theatre Company

Best Actor
John Archie, The Whipping Man, Caldwell Theatre Company
Todd Allen Durkin, At Home at the Zoo, Palm Beach Dramaworks
*Paul Tei, Speed-the-Plow, GableStage
Ricky Waugh, Reasons to be Pretty, GableStage
Gregg Weiner, Dumb Show, The Promethean Theatre

Best Actress
Linda Bernhard, Playhouse Creatures, The Women's Theatre Project
*Barbara Bradshaw, Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, Mosaic Theatre
Lela Elam, No Child, GableStage
Angie Radosh, Speaking Elephant, The Women's Theatre Project
Laura Turnbull, Rock 'n' Roll, Mosaic Theatre

Best Supporting Actor
Dennis Creaghan, The Voysey Inheritance, Caldwell Theatre Company
Todd Allen Durkin, Reasons to be Pretty, GableStage
Erik Fabregat, Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, Mosaic Theatre
Gregg Weiner, A Doll's House, Palm Beach Dramaworks
*Gregg Weiner, Farragut North, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress
*Elena Maria Garcia, Summer Shorts: Signature Shorts, City Theatre
Patti Gardner, Defiance, GableStage
Erin Joy Schmidt, Viva Bourgeois!, Mad Cat Theatre Company
Deborah L. Sherman, Dumb Show, The Promethean Theatre
Miriam Wiener, In a Dark, Dark House, Mosaic Theatre

MUSICALS

Best Production of a Musical (Award to Producing Organization)
Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Cagney, Florida Stage
*Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
A Little Night Music, Broward Stage Door
Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Director of a Musical
*David Arisco, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Bill Castellino, Cagney, Florida Stage
Clive Cholerton, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company
Gordon Greenberg, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Margaret M. Ledford, Cannibal! The Musical, The Promethean Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
Matthew William Chizever, Cannibal! The Musical, The Promethean Theatre
Robert Creighton, Cagney, Florida Stage
David Michael Felty, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Mark A. Harmon, A Little Night Music, Broward Stage Door
*Brad Oscar, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Natalie Venetia Belcon, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company
Misty Cotton, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jodie Langel, Evita, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kimberley Xavier Martins, A Little Night Music, Broward Stage Door
*Holly Shunkey, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Darrin Baker, Cagney, Florida Stage
Marcus Bellamy, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company
Nathanial Braga, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
*Gary Marachek, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Rudy Martinez, Evita, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Katherine Amadeo, Cannibal! The Musical, The Promethean Theatre
Miki Edelman, A Little Night Music, Broward Stage Door
*Gwen Hollander, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Melissa Minyard, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Margot Moreland, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Musical Direction
*Eric Alsford, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Helen Gregory, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Helen Gregory, Evita, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Christopher McGovern, Cagney, Florida Stage
Jon Rose, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Choreography
Chrissi Ardito, Bubbling Brown Sugar, Broward Stage Door
Chrissi Ardito, Cannibal! The Musical, The Promethean Theatre
*AC Ciulla, Vices: A Love Story, Caldwell Theatre Company
Joshua Rhodes, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jeff Shade, Cagney, Florida Stage

DESIGN (Plays and Musicals)

Best Set Design
Antonio Amadeo, Macon City: A Comic Book Play, The Naked Stage
Michael Amico, Private Lives, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Joe Kimble, Broadsword, Mad Cat Theatre Company
*Sean McClelland, In a Dark, Dark House, Mosaic Theatre
Sean McClelland, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Suzanne M. Jones, In a Dark, Dark House, Mosaic Theatre
*John Manzelli, Macon City: A Comic Book Play, The Naked Stage
Jeff Quinn, No Child, GableStage
Jeff Quinn, Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them, Mosaic Theatre
Patrick Tennent, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Costume Design
Alberto Arroyo, The Voysey Inheritance, Caldwell Theatre Company
Danielle Campbell, Viva Bourgeois!, Mad Cat Theatre Company
Colleen Grady, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
*Brian O'Keefe, A Doll's House, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Alejo Vietti, Barnum, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Sound Design
*Matt Corey, Broadsword, Mad Cat Theatre Company
Matt Corey, Cannibal! The Musical, The Promethean Theatre
Matt Corey, Macon City: A Comic Book Play, The Naked Stage
Alexander Herrin, Les Miserables, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Steve Shapiro, Summer Shorts: Signature Shorts, City Theatre

The George Abbott Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts Award was presented to Florida Grand Opera General Director and CEO Robert M. Heuer, who is celebrating his 25th anniversary with the company.

The Bill Von Maurer Award for Theatrical Excellence was awarded to GableStage, which was founded in 1979 as the Florida Shakespeare Theatre, and has grown to become a major cultural institution of South for its year-round programming and educational theater programs.

For more information visit carbonellawards.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: