The IRNE Awards honor the work of homegrown theatre from the greater Boston area alongside large-scale productions and national tours. The awards will be presented at 8 PM at The Boston Center For The Arts Cyclorama.
Highlights of the Large Theatre nominees follow:
Shooting Star by Steven Dietz (Trinity Repertory Company)
Two Men of Florence by Richard N. Goodwin (Huntington Theatre Company)
The Miracle at Naples by David Grimm (Huntington)
Shapeshifter by Laura Schellhardt (Trinity Rep)
Maureen McGovern for A Long and Winding Road (Huntington)
Chazz Palminteri for A Bronx Tale (Broadway Across America)
Elizabeth Aspenlieder for Bad Dates (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
A Moon for the Misbegotten (Merrimack Rep)
The Miracle at Naples (Huntington)
Spring Awakening (Broadway Across America)
Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
The Comedy of Errors (Commonwealth Shakespeare)
Jacqui Parker in A Civil War Christmas (Huntington)
Uzo Aduba in A Civil War Christmas (Huntington)
Barbara Meek in A Raisin in the Sun (Trinity Rep)
Hallie Foote in Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
Gordon Joseph Weiss in A Moon for the Misbegotten and The Seafarer (Merrimack Rep)
Will Lebow in Romance (A.R.T.)
Eugene Lee in Fences (Huntington)
Warner Miller in Fences (Huntington)
Bill Nunn in Fences (Huntington)
Larry Coen in The Comedy of Errors (Commonwealth Shakespeare)
Crystal Fox in Fences (Huntington)
Kate Burton in The Corn Is Green (Huntington)
Kate Udall in A Moon for the Misbegotten (Merrimack)
Penny Fuller in Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
John Beasley in Fences (Huntington)
Thomas Derrah in Endgame (A.R.T.)
David Adkins in The Seafarer (Merrimack)
Ron Holgate in Heroes (Merrimack)
Stacey Keach in Frost/Nixon (Broadway Across America)
Maureen Brennan in Mame (Reagle)
Jeannette Bayardelle in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Angela Robinson in The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Sarah Pfisterer in Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Mary Bond Davis in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
R. Glen Michell in Mame and La Cage aux Folles (Reagle)
Rufus Bonds in The Color Purple (Citi Center)
Blake Bashoff in Spring Awakening (Broadway Across America)
Jon Peterson in Singin’ in the Rain (Ogunquit)
Ed Dixon in Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
Rachel York in Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Rachael Warren in Cabaret (Trinity Rep)
Kenita R. Miller in The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Susan Cella in Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway Across America)
David Engel in La Cage aux Folles (Reagle)
Jamie Ross in La Cage aux Folles (Reagle)
Gregg Baker in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Joe Wilson Jr. in Cabaret (Trinity Rep)
Joseph Leo Bwarie in Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Topol in Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway Across America)
Worth Howe for Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
David Scala for La Cage aux Folles (Reagle)
Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Gordon Greenberg for Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
Diane Paulus for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Nicholas Martin for The Corn Is Green (Huntington)
Kenny Leon for Fences (Huntington)
Scott Zigler for Romance (A.R.T.)
Edward Morgan for A Moon for the Misbegotten (Merrimack)
Michael Wilson for Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
Marcus Stern for Endgame (A.R.T.)
The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway Across America)
Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Spring Awakening (Broadway Across America)
Frost/Nixon (Broadway Across America)
Waiting for Godot (Classic Theatre of Harlem At The I.C.A.)
Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
La Cage aux Folles (Reagle)
Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Cabaret (Trinity Rep)
Endgame (A.R.T.)
Fences (Huntington)
The Seafarer (Merrimack)
The Corn Is Green (Huntington)
Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
A Moon for the Misbegotten (Merrimack) Highlights of the Small Theatre nominees follow:
Sins of The Mother by Israel Horovitz (Gloucester Stage Co.)
Little Black Dress by Ronan Noone (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Bottom of The Lake by Conor Mcdermottroe (Tir Na Theatre)
The Superheroine Monologues by John Kuntz and Rick Park (Phoenix Theatre Artists and Company One)
The Random Caruso by Andrew Clarke (Centastage)
The Wrestling Patient by Kirk Lynn with Anne Gottlieb & Katie Pearl (Speakeasy Stage Company, Boston Playwrights' Theatre and Fortymagnolias Productions)
Sweeney Todd (Metro)
Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
Working (Metro)
The Producers (TLP)
Cabaret (New Rep)
Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist)
Sins of the Mother (Gloucester)
A Question of Mercy (Boston Center For American Performance)
Humble Boy (Publick Theatre)
The Savannah Disputation (Speakeasy)
Dark Play, or Stories for Boys (Apollinaire)
Gioia De Cari in Truth Values (Central Square Theatre)
Tim Ruddy in Swan Song (Tir Na)
Nancy E. Carroll in The Year of Magical Thinking (Lyric)
Adrianne Krstansky in 2.5 Minute Ride (New Rep)
Belle Linda Halpern in Cravings (Ko Theatre Works At Central Sq. Theatre)
Dark Play, or Stories for Boys (Apollinaire Theatre)
Seussical (Wheelock Family Theatre)
The Pain and the Itch (Company One)
Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
Working (Metro Stage Co.)
Sins of the Mother (Gloucester Stage)
Kate Donnelly in Bash (Theatre On Fire)
Aimee Doherty in The Pain and the Itch (Company One) and Speed-the-Plow (New Rep)
Carolyn Charpie in The Savannah Disputation (Speakeasy)
Tracy Oliverio in The Random Caruso (Centastage)
Sarah Newhouse in Picnic (Stoneham)
Paul Farwell in Mister Roberts (New Rep)
Jonathan Popp in Mister Roberts (New Rep)
Gabriel Kuttner in Speed-the-Plow (New Rep)
John Davin in Playboy of the Western World (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Karl Baker Olson in Little Black Dress (BPT) and Reckless (Speakeasy)
Barlow Adamson in On the Verge (Nora Theatre)
Marianna Bassham in Reckless and Blackbird (Speakeasy) and Little Black Dress (BPT)
Anne Gottlieb in The Goat: or, Who Is Sylvia? (Gloucester Stage)
Rachael Hunt in Speech & Debate (Lyric)
Debra Wise in Tru Grace: Holiday Memoirs (Underground Railway Theater)
Paula Langton in A Question of Mercy (Boston Center For American Performance)
Karen Macdonald in Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Gloucester)
Nick Ronan in Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Zerega Avenue Productions)
Nigel Gore in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Publick Theatre)
Paul Farwell in A Christmas Carol (New Rep)
Bates Wilder in Blackbird (Speakeasy)
Robert Pemberton in Speed-the-Plow (New Rep) and The Random Caruso (Centastage)
Robert Walsh in Sins of the Mother (Gloucester)
Sarah Delima in Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Aimee Doherty in Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Jennifer Beth Glick in Seussical (Wheelock)
Ellen Peterson in Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Cheryl Mcmahon in Cabaret (New Rep)
Paul Farwell in Cabaret (New Rep)
Timothy John Smith in Jerry Springer the Opera (Speakeasy) and Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
James Fitzpatrick in The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Kevin Cirone in The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
David Costa in Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Shana Dirik in Sweeney Todd (Metro Stage)
Bridget Beirne in Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Aimee Doherty in Cabaret (New Rep)
Leigh Barrett in Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Ben Discipio in Sweeney Todd (Metro Stage)
Anthony Mullin in Nine (Longwood)
Peter Davenport in Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
Danny Bryck in Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Blue Spruce Theatre)
Nicholas Howe in Carousel (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Spiro Veloudos for Kiss Me, Kate and Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Paul Farwell for Sweeney Todd (Metro)
Kevin Kline for Nine (Longwood)
James Tallach for The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse) and Working (Metro)
Stacey Stephens for Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Paul Daigneault for Jerry Springer The Opera (Speakeasy)
M. Bevin O’Gara for The Pain and the Itch (Company One)
Paul Daigneault for The Savannah Disputation (Speakeasy)
David Miller for Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
Darren Evans for Bash (Theatre On Fire)
Jim Petosa for A Question of Mercy (Boston Center For American Performance)
Danielle Fauteux Jacques for Dark Play, Or Stories For Boys (Apollinaire) For a complete list of nominees and winners visit www.stagesource.org.