Café Puttanesca, The Great Ostrovsky, Permanent Collection Among 2004 Barrymore Nominees in Philly

News   Café Puttanesca, The Great Ostrovsky, Permanent Collection Among 2004 Barrymore Nominees in Philly
 
Nominees for the 2004 Barrymore Awards, celebrating the best of Philadelphia-area resident theatre, were announced Sept. 22.

Award recipients will be announced at the Annual Barrymore Awards Ceremony Nov. 15 at the Academy of Music on the Avenue of the Arts.

Among the nominees are Arden Theatre's world premiere staging of Michael Ogborn's intimate musical Café Puttanesca; the actresses in a Wilmington, DE, staging of Collected Stories, which starred Lynn Redgrave in a staging by the new troupe called Contemporary Stage Company; Cy Coleman's musical The Great Ostrovsky; Thomas Gibbons' new play, Permanent Collection, and more.

For more information, visit www.theatrealliance.org.

The 2004 Barrymore nominees are:

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

  • Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
  • Permanent Collection - InterAct Theatre Company
  • The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
  • Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical


  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch - City Theater Company
  • Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
  • The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • Parade - Villanova Theatre Outstanding Direction of a Play


  • Michael Brophy - Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
  • Charles McMahon - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • Aaron Posner - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
  • William Roudebush - A Christmas Carol - Mum Puppettheatre
  • Blanka Zizka - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction of a Musical


  • Jesse Cline - The Wild Party - The Media Theatre
  • Peter M. Donohue, O.S.A. - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Terrence J. Nolen - Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
  • Tazewell Thompson - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Douglas C. Wager - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater Outstanding Musical Direction


  • John Baxindine & Ken Brill - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Steven Gross - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • Michael Keck - It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues - Prince Music Theater
  • Dianne Adams McDowell - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Jim Ryan - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play


  • Aaron Cromie - Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
  • Peter DeLaurier - Underneath the Lintel - Lantern Theater Company
  • Vaneik Echeverria - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater
  • John Glover - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Philadelphia Theatre Company
  • Bruce McCarty - According to Goldman - Philadelphia Theatre Company Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play


  • Madi Distefano - Popsicle's Departure, 1989 - Brat Productions
  • Meg O'Brian - The Miracle Worker - Hedgerow Theatre
  • Karen Peakes - Born Yesterday - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • Lynn Redgrave - Collected Stories - Contemporary Stage Company
  • Erin Weaver - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical


  • David Colbert - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - City Theater Company
  • Hershey Felder - George Gershwin Alone - Prince Music Theater
  • Bob Gunton - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • Josh Sauerman - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Danny Zolli - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical


  • Nina Donze - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Laura Dysarczyk - Sweet Charity - The Media Theatre
  • Kristine Fraelich - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
  • Mary Martello - Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
  • Rachel Ulanet - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play


  • Bradford William Anderson - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Philadelphia Theatre Company
  • Buck Schirner - In the Heart of America - InterAct Theatre Company
  • Tobias Segal - According to Goldman - Philadelphia Theatre Company
  • Geoff Sobelle - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • John Douglas Thompson - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play


  • Karina Mackenzie - Collected Stories - Contemporary Stage Company
  • Christie Parker - Proof - Arden Theatre Company
  • Marcia Saunders - Sideways Stories from Wayside School - Arden Theatre Company
  • Danielle Skraastad - Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater
  • Karen Vicks - Nickel & Dimed - Philadelphia Theatre Company Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical


  • Ben Dibble - Harry Chapin: Remember When the Music - Act II Playhouse
  • Lenny Haas - The Fantasticks - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • Jonathan Hadary - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • John O'Hara - Harry Chapin: Remember When the Music - Act II Playhouse
  • Edward Staudenmayer - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical


  • Jennie Eisenhower as Kate - The Wild Party - The Media Theatre
  • Barbara D. Mills - It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues - Prince Music Theater
  • Louise Pitre - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • Kimberly Rehfuss - Harry Chapin: Remember When the Music - Act II Playhouse
  • Rachel Ulanet - Casino Paradise - Prince Music Theater Outstanding Set Design


  • Beowulf Boritt - Talley's Folly - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Thom Bumblauskas - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
  • Donald Eastman - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Nick Embree - Permanent Collection - InterAct Theatre Company
  • Jerry Rojo - Wintertime - The Wilma Theater Outstanding Lighting Design


  • Jerold R. Forsyth - Wintertime - The Wilma Theater
  • Thomas C. Hase - Julius Caesar - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • James Leitner - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
  • Charles S. Reece - The Woman in Black - Bristol Riverside Theatre
  • Robert Wierzel - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company Outstanding Costume Design


  • Charlotte "Cloe" Fox Wind - Don Juan - Villanova Theatre
  • Millie Hiibel - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • Marla Jurglanis - Born Yesterday - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • Janus Stefanowicz - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Merrily Murray-Walsh - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company Outstanding Sound Design


  • Aaron Cromie & John Mock - A Christmas Carol - Mum Puppettheatre
  • Lindsay Jones - Julius Caesar - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • Fabian Obispo - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • James Sugg - Moby Dick-Rehearsed - Brat Productions
  • Shannon Zura - Talley's Folly - Delaware Theatre Company Outstanding Original Music


  • Cy Coleman - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • Michael Ogborn - Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
  • Polly Pen - Embarrassments - The Wilma Theater
  • Jim Ryan - Something Wonderful Right Away: Improv for The Holidays - 1812 Productions
  • Andy Teirstein - The Snow Queen - Enchantment Theatre Company Outstanding Choreography/Movement


  • Richard Amelius - Sweet Charity - The Media Theatre
  • Patricia Birch - The Great Ostrovsky - Prince Music Theater
  • Aaron Cromie - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • Barby Hobyak Roche - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Tazewell Thompson - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company Outstanding New Play


  • Popsicle's Departure, 1989 - By Madi Distefano - Brat Productions
  • Permanent Collection - By Thomas Gibbons - InterAct Theatre Company
  • According to Goldman - By Bruce Graham - Philadelphia Theatre Company
  • Brief Interviews with Hideous Men - Adapted for the stage by Scott Greer, Michael Hollinger, Tony Lawton & Aaron Posner - 1812 Productions
  • An Artist's Workshop - Conceived by Alden Moore, Written by Raelle Myrick Hodges - Azuka Theatre Collective Outstanding Ensemble in a Play


  • The Uneasy Chair - 1812 Productions
  • The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • Travels With My Aunt - Lantern Theater Company
  • Rose Selavy Takes a Lover in Philadelphia - New Paradise Laboratories
  • Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train - The Wilma Theater Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical


  • Café Puttanesca - Arden Theatre Company
  • Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
  • It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues - Prince Music Theater
  • Parade - Villanova Theatre F. Otto Haas Award for Emerging Theatre Artist


  • Jorge Cousineau
  • Madi Distefano
  • Nick Embree
  • Andre D. Harrington
  • Geoff Sobelle
  • James Sugg Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service Award


  • InterAction - InterAct Theatre Company
  • Playwrights Retreats - Philadelphia Young Playwrights
  • Rainbow Connection Program - Prince Music Theater
  • Wilmagination - The Wilma Theater Lifetime Achievement Honoree


  • Louis Lippa Ted & Stevie Wolf New Approaches to Collaborations Honorees


  • Random Acts of Theater & Kitchen Aid's The Book and The Cook - A Catered Affair by Arje Shaw and Front of House by Michael A. Carson
  • Today’s Most Popular News: