Casting Announced for Kirov Ring Cycle at Lincoln Center Festival

Classic Arts News   Casting Announced for Kirov Ring Cycle at Lincoln Center Festival
Lincoln Center and the Kirov Opera of the Mariinsky Theater have announced final casting for the Kirov's Ring cycle next month at the Metropolitan Opera House. The Wagner tetralogy is one of the centerpieces of this year's Lincoln Center Festival.

Valery Gergiev, the Mariinsky's artistic and general director, will conduct all performances; he and set designer George Tsypin together developed the production concept, which is inspired by ancient Scythian artifacts and the folk myths of Gergiev's native Ossetia.

The orchestra, chorus and cast all come from the Mariinsky company in St. Petersburg. Several of the singers are familiar to international operagoers, among them Nikolai Putilin (Alberich), Mikhail Petrenko (Fafner, Hagen), Mikhail Kit (Wotan), Larissa Diadkova (Fricka), Olga Sergeeva (Br‹nnhilde), Evgeny Nikitin (Wotan, Fasolt), Mlada Khudoley (Sieglinde) and Gennady Bezzubenkov (Fafner, Hunding). Complete casting details are listed below.

The Kirov Ring, co-presented by the Lincoln Center Festival and the Metropolitan Opera, will be performed in two cycles, one over two consecutive weekends (July 13-14 and 20-21) and one on four consecutive evenings (July 16-19). A limited number of tickets for each cycle, priced from $100 to $800.00, are still available; visit or for more details.

In addition, the Metropolitan Opera Guild and the Lincoln Center Festival are co-presenting a two-day symposium on the Kirov Ring, led by Juilliard music history professor John J. H. Muller, on Saturday and Sunday, July 14 and 15, from 2-3:30 p.m. each day in the Kaplan Penthouse in Lincoln Center's Rose Building (165 West 65th Street, 10th floor). Tickets, priced at $25 per lecture, are available at

Complete casting details for The Kirov Ring:

Das Rheingold (July 13 and 16)

    Woglinde: Zhanna Dombrovskaya (13) and Margarita Alaverdian (16)
    Wellgunde: Lia Shevtsova (13) and Irina Vasilieva (16)
    Flosshilde: Nadezda Serdyuk (13 and 16)
    Alberich: Nikolai Putilin (13 and 16)
    Fricka: Larissa Diadkova (13) and Svetlana Volkova (16)
    Wotan: Alexei Tanovitsky (13) and Evgeny Nikitin (16)
    Freia: Tatiana Borodina (13 and 16)
    Fasolt: Evgeny Nikitin (13) and Vadim Kravets (16)
    Fafner: Mikhail Petrenko (13) and Gennady Bezzubenkov (16)
    Froh: Yevgeny Akimov (13) and Alexander Timchenko (16)
    Donner: Eduard Tsanga (13 and16)
    Loge: Vasily Gorshkov (13 and 16)
    Mime: Andrey Popov (13) and Nikolai Gassiev (16)
    Erda: Zlata Bulycheva (13 and 16)

Die Walk‹re (July 14 and 17)

    Siegmund: Oleg Balashov (14) and Avgust Amonov (17)
    Sieglinde: Mlada Khudoley (14 and 17)
    Hunding: Gennady Bezzubenkov (14 and 17)
    Wotan: Alexei Tanovitsky (14) and Mikhail Kit (17)
    Br‹nnhilde: Olga Sergeeva (14) and Olga Savova (17)
    Fricka: Larissa Diadkova (14) and Svetlana Volkova (17)
    The Valkyries (14 and 17): Zhanna Dombrovskaya (Gerhilde); Irina Vasilieva (Ortlinde); Natalia Evstafieva (Waltraute); Lyudmila Kanunnikova (Schwertlieite); Tatiana Kravtsova (Helmwige); Lyubov Sokolova (Siegrune); Elena Sommer (Grimgerde); and Elena Vitman (Rossweisse)

Siegfried (July 18 and 20)

    Siegfried: Leonid Zakhozhaev (18 and 20)
    Mime: Vasily Gorshkov (18 and 20)
    The Wanderer: Evgeny Nikitin (18) and Alexei Tanovitsky (20)
    Alberich: Victor Chernomortsev (18) and Edem Umerov (20)
    Fafner: Gennady Bezzubenkov (18) and Mikhail Petrenko (20)
    The Forest Bird: Anastasia Kalagina (18 and 20)
    Erda: Zlata Bulycheva (18 and 20)
    Br‹nnhilde: Olga Sergeeva (18 and 20)

G‹tterd‹mmerung (July 19 & 21)

    First Norn: Elena Vitman (19 and 21)
    Second Norn: Svetlana Volkova (19 and 21)
    Third Norn: Tatiana Kravtsova (19 and 21)
    Br‹nnhilde: Larisa Gogolevskaya (19) and Olga Sergeeva (21)
    Siegfried: Victor Lutsuk (19 and 21)
    Gunther: Evgeny Nikitin (19 and 21)
    Hagen: Mikhail Petrenko (19 and 21)
    Gutrune: Valeria Stenkina (19 and 21)
    Waltraute: Olga Savova (19 and 21)
    Alberich: Edem Umerov (19) and Victor Chernomortsev (21)
    Woglinde: Margarita Alaverdian (19) and Zhanna Dombrovskaya (21)
    Wellgunde: Irina Vasilieva (19) and Lia Shevtsova (21)
    Flosshilde: Elena Sommer (19) and Nadezda Serdyuk (21)
Today’s Most Popular News:

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting with your ad blocker.
Thank you!