Cate Blanchett Among Sydney Theatre Awards Nominees

News   Cate Blanchett Among Sydney Theatre Awards Nominees
 
The Sydney Morning Herald has announced the Sydney Theatre Award nominees for 2015; among the actors featured are Cate Blanchett, for her role in the Sydney Theatre Company production of The Present; and Hugo Weaving ("The Hobbit"), for his performance in Samuel Beckett's Endgame, also at STC.

The Belvoir Theatre Company's production of Ivanov led the mainstage nominations with a total of seven. Endgame, helmed by outgoing artistic director Andrew Upton, received six nominations, with Upton receiving a nomination for Best Direction. STC's Suddenly Last Summer, directed by Kip Williams, also received six nominations.

Matilda, Les Miserables, Anything Goes and The Sound of Music were all nominated for Best Production of a Mainstream Musical. Hayden Tee, who will soon be seen on Broadway in Les Miserables, was nominated for his performance in the Australian production. 2015 marks the first year that the musical theatre nominations have been divided into commercial and independent categories, reflecting the growth of Sydney's independent musical theatre scene. 

The winners of the Sydney Theatre Awards will be announced Jan. 18, 2016.

Some of the nominees are outlined below: 

Best Mainstage Production 
Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)
Ivanov (Belvoir)
The Present (Sydney Theatre Company)
Suddenly Last Summer (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Wizard of Oz (Belvoir) Best Direction
Eamon Flack (Ivanov)
Andrew Upton (Endgame)
Kip Williams (Love and Information)
Kip Williams (Suddenly Last Summer)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Paula Arundell (The Bleeding Tree)
Cate Blanchett (The Present)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Orlando)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Suddenly Last Summer)

Best Actor in a Leading Role 
Colin Friels (Mortido)
Ewen Leslie (Ivanov)
Josh McConville (Hamlet)
Hugo Weaving (Endgame)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Blazey Best (Ivanov)
Jacqueline McKenzie (The Present)
Susan Prior (The Present)
Helen Thomson (Ivanov)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Matthew Backer (The Tempest)
John Bell (Ivanov)
John Howard (Ivanov)
Barry Otto (Seventeen)

Best Stage Design
Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
Marg Horwell (La Traviata)
Renée Mulder (The Bleeding Tree)
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)

Best Costume Design 
Alice Babidge (Mother Courage and her Children)
Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
Alicia Clements (After Dinner)
Marg Horwell (La Traviata)

Best Lighting Design 
Paul Jackson (Love and Information)
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)
Nick Schlieper (King Lear)
Emma Valente (The Wizard of Oz)

Best Score or Sound Design 
Stefan Gregory (Suddenly Last Summer)
Max Lyandvert (Endgame)
Max Lyandvert (The Wizard of Oz)
The Sweats (Love and Information)

Best New Australian Work 
The Bleeding Tree (Angus Cerini)
Boys Will Be Boys (Melissa Bubnic)
Kill the Messenger (Nakkiah Lui)
Mortido (Angela Betzien)

Best Newcomer
Kerrie Anne Greenland (Les Miserables)
Charlotte Hazzard (War Crimes)
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)
Stephen Madsen (Heathers)
Lasarus Ratuere (Kill the Messenger)

Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical
Hilary Cole (Dogfight)
Samantha Dodemaide (Violet)
Jaz Flowers (Heathers)
Amy Lehpamer (The Sound of Music)

Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical
Simon Gleeson (Les Miserables)
Stephen Madsen (Rent)
Tony Sheldon (Man of La Mancha)
Hayden Tee (Les Miserables)

For Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical 
Marika Aubrey (Matilda)
Jacqueline Dark (The Sound of Music)
Elise McCann (Matilda)
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)

For Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Damien Bermingham (Violet)
Daniel Frederiksen (Matilda)
Stephen Madsen (Heathers)
James Millar (Matilda)

Special Achievement Award
Molly Barwick, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas (Matilda)

Today’s Most Popular News: