Chicago's Resident Jeff Winners Revealed Nov. 9; Durning & Harris Win Tour Awards

News   Chicago's Resident Jeff Winners Revealed Nov. 9; Durning & Harris Win Tour Awards
 
Who'll get the Jeff?

Who'll get the Jeff?

Chicago-area theatre artists will find out tonight (Nov. 9) who wins the Joseph Jefferson Awards, celebrating the best of Chicago theatre, at a 30th anniversary presentation at the Park West.

The awards are the Windy City's equivalent to the Broadway's Tonys, although a greater range of work is celebrated, from edgy local work to established resident stagings and major national tours.

The non-resident awards for the best national tours were previously announced. The winning Non-Resident Principal Actor and Principal Actress were Charles Durning and Julie Harris, respectively, for The Gin Game. According to a tour spokesperson, they are expected to attend the Jeff ceremony.

The national tour of Beauty and the Beast won for Non-Resident Production. There were three Non-Resident Supporting Actor winners: Shaun Earl (for Angel) in Rent, Dirk Lumbard (Tin Man) in The Wizard of Oz and Patrick Page (Lumiere) in Beauty and the Beast. There was no category this year for Non-Resident Supporting Actress.

The homegrown Court Theatre and The Goodman Theatre tied for the most 1998 resident nominations, earning 16 each. Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre and Drury Lane Oakbrook followed, with 14 and 12 nominations, respectively.

The nominations for the best work from the previous Chicago theatre season were unveiled Sept. 24. The awards presentation will be held 7:30 PM Nov. 9 at the Park West, 322 West Armitage Avenue, Chicago. The awards show is sold out.

*

The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee announced 51 nominations in 31 categories for the Jefferson Awards, named after the famed actor who settled in Chicago.

The awards, like the Antoinette Perry ("Tony") Awards in New York, are affectionately known by a nickname -- the "Jeffs."

During the 1997-98 season (Aug. 1, 1997 - July 31, 1998), the 45-member Jeff Committee judged a total of 113 Equity productions offered by 45 producing organizations. Of all the productions seen, the committee recommended a total of 80 productions presented by 34 producing organizations.

The final roster of nominations represents 49 productions from 27 producing organizations. The non-resident (that is, touring) nominations represent six productions offered by six producing organizations.

Among multiple individual nominees are hot Chicago director Gary Griffin (four directing nominations for resident musicals) and resident musical actress Felicia P. Fields (for three shows). Griffin's direction of Beautiful Thing failed to earn a directing nomination, despite its popular run by Famous Door Theatre. It transfers to Off-Broadway's Cherry Lane Theatre in February with Jeff-nominated Best Actress Kirsten Sahs.

There are 133 nominations in 27 categories for the Chicago Equity producing organizations and 18 nominations in four categories for Non Resident Productions, for such touring shows as Rent and Beauty and the Beast.

Productions nominated in the play category are Angels in America Parts I & II from the new Journeymen company, The Arabian Nights from Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with Steppenwolf Theatre Company, The Glass Menagerie from Writer's Theatre Chicago, Court Theatre's An Ideal Husband, Let Me Live from The Goodman Theatre and Onyx Theatre Ensemble, and Blood Curdling Productions' The Woman in Black.

The nominated musical productions include Drury Lane Oakbrook's A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Marriott Lincolnshire's productions of Guys and Dolls and Gypsy, Apple Tree Theatre's Kiss of the Spider Woman, and Play On! from the Goodman Theatre.

The 1997-98 Joseph Jefferson nominations are:

NEW WORK

Carson Grace Becker, A Mislaid Heaven, Famous Door Theatre Co.
Jim Henry, The Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Dramatists
Joel Drake Johnson, Before My Eyes, Victory Gardens Theater
Tina Landau, Space, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jeffrey Sweet, Flyovers, Victory Gardens Theater

NEW ADAPTATION

Christina Calvit, Cotillion, Lifeline Theatre
David Catlin, The Idiot, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Meryl Friedman, Love Medicine, Lifeline Theatre
Steve Pickering & Charley Sherman, Burning Chrome, The Next Theatre Co.
Nicholas Rudall, The Iphigenia Cycle, Court Theatre


PRODUCTION - PLAY

Angels in America Parts I & II, The Journeymen
The Arabian Nights, Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Dealer's Choice, Roadworks Productions
The Glass Menagerie, Writers' Theatre Chicago
An Ideal Husband, Court Theatre
Let Me Live, The Goodman Theatre and Onyx Theatre Ensemble
The Woman in Black, Blood Curdling Productions

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Guys and Dolls, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Gypsy, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Kiss of the Spider Woman, Apple Tree Theatre
Play On!, The Goodman Theatre

PRODUCTION - REVUE

Ain't Misbehavin', Drury Lane
Promise Keepers, Losers Weepers, The Second City
Putting It Together, Court Theatre

DIRECTOR - PLAY David Cromer and the Company, Angels in America Parts I & II, The Journeymen
Abigail Deser, Dealer's Choice, Roadworks Productions
Robin Stanton, The Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Dramatists
Mary Zimmerman, The Arabian Nights, Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Mary Zimmerman, The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci, The Goodman Theatre


DIRECTOR - MUSICAL

Sheldon Epps, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Gary Griffin, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Gary Griffin, Me and My Girl, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Gary Griffin, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Apple Tree Theatre
Dominic Missimi, Guys and Dolls, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre


DIRECTOR - REVUE

Gary Griffin, Putting It Together, Court Theatre
Jeff Richmond, Promise Keepers, Losers Weepers, The Second City
Marc Robin, Ain't Misbehavin', Drury Lane


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Kate Buddeke, David's Mother, Apple Tree Theatre
Shannon Cochran, Private Lives, Writers' Theatre Chicago
Mary Cross, A Mislaid Heaven, Famous Door Theatre Co.
Jennifer Friedmann, The Glass Menagerie, Writers' Theatre Chicago
Kirsten Sahs, Beautiful Thing, Famous Door Theatre Co.
Jacqueline Williams, Blues for an Alabama Sky, The Goodman Theatre


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Timothy James Gregory, The Woman in Black, Blood Curdling Productions
Kevin Gudahl, The School for Wives, Court Theatre
Michael Halberstam, PinterActs, Writers' Theatre Chicago
Tom Irwin, Space, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaney Kley Minnis, The Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Dramatists
John Mohrlein, A Stone Carver, American Theater Company


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Annabel Armour, Angels in America Parts I & II, The Journeymen
Shannon Cochran, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Kimberly Heíbert, Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery, The Chicago Theatre Company
Linda Reiter, Flyovers, Victory Gardens Theater
Hollis Resnik, An Ideal Husband, Court Theatre


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Lance Baker, Dealer's Choice, Roadworks Productions
Larry Neumann, Jr., Angels of Lemnos, Chicago Dramatists
Roderick Peeples, Dealer's Choice, Roadworks Productions
Taylor Price, The Iphigenia Cycle, Court Theatre
Robert Scogin, Niedecker, Writers' Theatre Chicago


ACTRESS IN A CAMEO ROLE

Annabel Armour, After-Play, Organic Touchstone Company
Kate Buddeke, Gypsy, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Barbara Robertson, An Ideal Husband, Court Theatre


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

Angela Iannone, Guys and Dolls, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Cindy Marchionda, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Apple Tree Theatre
Kerry O'Malley, Elmer Gantry, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Tonya Pinkins, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Alene Robertson, Gypsy, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Kathy Taylor, Follies, Drury Lane Oakbrook


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

John Mueller, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, LA Buddy Production, Inc. and JAM Productions, Ltd.
Brad Mott, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brian Stepanek, Me and My Girl, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Paul Oakley Stovall, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Tom Zemon, Elmer Gantry, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Kelly Clark, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Julie Ann Emery, Gypsy, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Felicia P. Fields, South Pacific, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Felicia P. Fields, Elmer Gantry, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Mary Robin Roth, Follies, Drury Lane Oakbrook


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Scott Ament, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Drury Lane Oakbrook
David Bonanno, South Pacific, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Andre De Shields, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Don Forston, Guys and Dolls, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Joel Hatch, Gypsy, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Tom Higgins, The Christmas Schooner, Bailiwick Repertory Theater


ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Rachel Dratch, Promise Keepers, Losers Weepers, The Second City
Felicia P. Fields, Ain't Misbehavin', Drury Lane
Queen Roy, Wang Dang Doodle!, The Black Ensemble Theater
Paula Scrofano, Putting It Together, Court Theatre
Kathy Voytko, Putting It Together, Court Theatre


ACTOR IN A REVUE

John Steven Crowley, Ain't Misbehavin', Drury Lane
Kevin Gudahl, Putting It Together, Court Theatre


ENSEMBLE

Angels in America Parts I & II, The Journeymen
The Arabian Nights, Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Dealer's Choice, Roadworks Productions
Let Me Live, The Goodman Theatre and Onyx Theatre Ensemble
Shakin' the Mess Outta Misery, The Chicago Theatre Company


SCENIC DESIGN

Jeff Bauer, Putting It Together, Court Theatre
Felix E. Cochren, Blues for an Alabama Sky, The Goodman Theatre
Scott Cooper, Bus Stop, American Theater Company
Dex Edwards, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Michael Yeargan, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Steppenwolf Theatre Company


COSTUME DESIGN

Nan Cibula-Jenkins, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Marianna Elliott, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Nancy Missimi, Guys and Dolls, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Birgit Rattenborg Wise, Blues for an Alabama Sky, The Goodman Theatre
Linda Roethke, An Ideal Husband, Court Theatre


LIGHTING DESIGN

Michael Gilliam, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Charles Jolls, Cardenio, The Next Theatre Co.
Agnieszka Kunska, Burning Chrome, The Next Theatre Co.
Stephen R. White, The Woman in Black, Blood Curdling Productions
Scott Zielinski, Space, Steppenwolf Theatre Company


SOUND DESIGN

Michael Bodeen and Rob Milburn, Space, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Barry G. Funderburg, Burning Chrome, The Next Theatre Co.
Barry G. Funderburg, Cardenio, The Next Theatre Co.
N.A. Gibson and David Zerlin, Angels in America Parts I & II, The Journeymen
Bruce Odland, The Iphigenia Cycle, Court Theatre


CHOREOGRAPHY

Mercedes Ellington, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Kenny Ingram, Guys and Dolls, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Marla Lampert, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Apple Tree Theatre
Marla Lampert, Me and My Girl, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marc Robin, Ain't Misbehavin', Drury Lane


ORIGINAL MUSIC

Alaric Jans, Henry V, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
John Kamys, El Paso Blue, The Next Theatre Co. and Teatro Vista
Henry Marsh, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Bruce Odland, The Iphigenia Cycle, Court Theatre
Miriam Sturm and Michael Bodeen, As You Like It, The Goodman Theatre
Malachi Thompson, The Sutherland, Victory Gardens Theater


MUSICAL DIRECTION

Rufus E. Hill, Ain't Misbehavin', Drury Lane
Tom Murray, Putting It Together, Court Theatre
J. Leonard Oxley, Play On!, The Goodman Theatre
Joe Payne, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, LA Buddy Production, Inc. and JAM Productions, Ltd.
Jimmy Tillman, Wang Dang Doodle!, The Black Ensemble Theater


PRODUCTION - NON-RESIDENT

Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Productions
Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
The Gin Game, Robert G. Perkins and Jujamcyn Theaters
Rent, Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Allan S. Gordon and New York Theatre Workshop
The Wizard of Oz, Madison Square Garden


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - NON-RESIDENT

Jessica Grove, The Wizard of Oz, Madison Square Garden
Julie Harris, The Gin Game, Robert G. Perkins and Jujamcyn Theaters
Kim Huber, Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Productions
Simone, Rent, Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Allan S. Gordon and New York Theatre Workshop


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - NON-RESIDENT

Charles Durning, The Gin Game, Robert G. Perkins and Jujamcyn Theaters
Derick K. Grant, Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk, The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
Fred Inkley, Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Productions
Conrad John Schuck, Annie, Timothy Childs and Rodger Hess, Jujamcyn Theatres in association with Terri B. Childs, Al Nocciolino


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - NON-RESIDENT

Shaun Earl, Rent, Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Allan S. Gordon and New York Theatre Workshop
Tony Lawson, Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Productions
Dirk Lumbard, The Wizard of Oz, Madison Square Garden
Ken Page, The Wizard of Oz, Madison Square Garden
Patrick Page, Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Productions
-- By Kenneth Jones

Today’s Most Popular News: