Chinglish, Candide and Virginia Woolf Are Jeff Award Nominees

News   Chinglish, Candide and Virginia Woolf Are Jeff Award Nominees The Broadway-bound production of David Henry Hwang's Chinglish and Mary Zimmerman's sprawling staging of Candide are among the 2011 Jeff Award nominees, celebrating the best of Chicago-area theatre.

Jennifer Lim and James Waterston in the Goodman production of Chinglish.
Jennifer Lim and James Waterston in the Goodman production of Chinglish. Photo by Eric Y. Exit

The nominations reflect professional productions that opened Aug. 1, 2010-July 31, 2011. The 43rd annual awards ceremony  will take place Nov. 7 at the Drury Lane Oakbrook. The 38th annual Jeff non-equity Awards were presented in June.

The Goodman, which produced both Chinglish and Candide, garnered 17 nominations, the most of any large-scale theatre company in the area. Candide led with eight nominations, followed by five for Chinglish. The latter will arrive on Broadway in October.

Here's a look at the 2011 Jeff Award nominations:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
Chinglish - Goodman Theatre
Edward Albee's Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre
The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre
The Seagull - Goodman Theatre
Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
The Big Meal - American Theater Company
Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company
Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project
To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
42nd Street - Marriott Theatre
Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre
Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre
Merrily We Roll Along - The Music Theatre Company
The Original Grease - American Theater Company

PRODUCTION – REVUE
Shout! - Marriott Theatre
Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.

NEW WORK – PLAY
William Brown and Doug Frew - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company
Darren Canady - Brothers of the Dust - Congo Square Theatre Company
Philip Dawkins - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre
Bruce Graham - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre
David Henry Hwang - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre
Patricia Kane - Float - About Face Theatre
Dan LeFranc - The Big Mea - American Theater Company
Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company

NEW WORK – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, and Mary Sohn - Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.
Edgar Blackmon, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, and Tim Robinson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane and Matte O'Brien - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY OR MUSICAL
Amanda Dehnert - Peter Pan (A Play) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Laura Eason - Ethan Frome - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Sean Graney - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre
Jon Jory - Sense and Sensibility - Northlight Theatre
Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso - Working - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer
Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – PLAY
James Bohnen - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Dexter Bullard - The Big Meal - American Theater Company
Stuart Carden - Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre
Louis Contey - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company
Robert Falls - The Seagull - Goodman Theatre
BJ Jones - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre
Pam MacKinnon - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Penny Metropulos - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Leigh Silverman - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions
Gary Griffin - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre
Michael Halberstam - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre
Mark Lococo - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre
Charles Newell - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre
William Osetek - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre
Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE
The Big Meal - American Theater Company
"A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre
Float - About Face Theatre
The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company
The Seagull - Goodman Theatre
Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.
Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (C.S. Lewis) - Shadowlands - Provision Theater
Brad Armacost (Jack) - The Weir - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Harry Groener (George III) - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Terry Hamilton (Richard Nixon) - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company
Tracy Letts (George) - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
John Mahoney (Gunner) - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre
Nick Sandys (Martin) - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Nick Sandys (Charles Condomine) - Blithe Spirit - First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Joe Kinosian (The Suspects) - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Mahler (Freddy Benson) - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Theatre at the Center
Geoff Packard (Candide) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
Stephen Schellhardt (Ko Ko) - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions
Alan Schmuckler (Officer Marcus Moscowicz) - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Karen Aldridge (Iris) - The Trinity River Plays - Goodman Theatre
Annabel Armour (Stevie) - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre
Lois Markle (A) - Edward Albee's Three Tall Women - Court Theatre
Sandra Marquez (Beatriz) - 26 Miles - Teatro Vista and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Rondi Reed (Peg) - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre
Kathy Scambiatterra (Princess Kosmonopolis) - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home
Mary Ann Thebus (Mrs. K) - The Piano Teacher - Next Theatre Company
Karen Janes Woditsch (Julia Child) - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Brianna Borger (Anna Leonowens) - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre
Elizabeth Lanza (Ann) - Meet John Doe - Porchlight Music Theatre
Megan McGinnis (Jerusha Abbott) - Daddy Long Legs - Northlight Theatre
Jessie Mueller (Miss Adelaide) - Guys and Dolls - Marriott Theatre
Jessie Mueller (Amalia Balash) - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

Click here for a complete list of 2011 Jeff Award Nominees.

Tracy Letts, Carrie Coon, Amy Morton and Madison Dirks
Tracy Letts, Carrie Coon, Amy Morton and Madison Dirks Michael Brosilow
Today’s Most Popular News: