Cinderella, The Rant, Something Intangible, Asher Lev Among Barrymore Award Nominees

News   Cinderella, The Rant, Something Intangible, Asher Lev Among Barrymore Award Nominees
 
Nominees for the 2009 Barrymore Awards, representing excellence in Philadelphia-area theatre, were announced Aug. 3. The awards ceremony will be held Oct. 5 at Walnut Street Theatre.
Scott Greer in Candide
Scott Greer in Candide Photo by Mark Garvin

Avenue X, Altar Boyz, The Producers, My Name Is Asher Lev, Scorched, Candide, No Child…, Something Intangible, This Is the Week That Is, Rock 'n' Roll, The Hothouse and a new musical version of Cinderella (with music and lyrics by Barrymore winner Michael Ogborn) are among the nominated titles in this 15th year of the awards named for the acting family that hailed from Philly.

The Barrymores are administered by the Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia, giving attention to theatre from Delaware, up into Philly and into suburban Ambler and Bristol, PA.

More than 140 actors, directors, and designers representing 25 companies over 33 productions became nominees for the 2009 Barrymore Awards.

In addition to the nominations, this year's recipients of the Brown Martin Philadelphia Award were announced. The Brown Martin Philadelphia Award was established in 2007 to honor "those plays that best lead audiences to a better understanding of the unique experiences that make up our diverse global community." This year's recipients are Arden Theatre Company for its production of My Name Is Asher Lev and InterAct Theatre Company for their production of Little Lamb.

The Theatre Alliance also presented a Special Recognition Barrymore Award to Deen Kogan, and posthumously, to her husband, Jay. They were recognized this year in honor of the 50th anniversary season of the Society Hill Playhouse. Deen Kogan founded Society Hill Playhouse with her husband Jay, in 1960. Together they created the first professionally operated theatre in Philadelphia to showcase the contemporary repertoire, and were instrumental in creating Philadelphia's first street theatre and first art/education program, The Philadelphia Youth Theatre, which had a 25 year run. 2009 BARRYMORE AWARD NOMINEES

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
No Child… – Delaware Theatre Company
The Hothouse – Lantern Theater Company
Rock 'n' Roll – The Wilma Theater
Scorched – The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company
Candide – Arden Theatre Company
Altar Boyz – Bristol Riverside Theatre
Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre

Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play
Anne Marie Cammarato – No Child… – Delaware Theatre Company
Kathryn MacMillan – The Hothouse – Lantern Theater Company
Terrence J. Nolen – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka – Rock 'n' Roll – The Wilma Theater
Blanka Zizka – Scorched – The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Christopher GattelliAltar Boyz – Bristol Riverside Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen – Candide – Arden Theatre Company
Megan Nicole O'Brien – Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company
Pete Pryor – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Patricia Raines – Thoroughly Modern Millie – The Media Theatre
Marc Robin – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction
Gary Adler – Altar Boyz – Bristol Riverside Theatre
Eric Ebbenga – Grey Gardens – Philadelphia Theatre Company
Dan Kazemi – Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company
Douglass G. Lutz – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Collin Maier – It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play – Prince Music Theater

Ark Media Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Walter Charles as Doc Bartelli/Gustav Von Meyerhoff – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Keith Conallen as Dave – Jump/Cut – Flashpoint Theatre Company
Scott Greer as Dale Wiston – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Paul L. Nolan as Roote – The Hothouse – Lantern Theater Company
Ian Merrill Peakes as Tony Wiston – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Kevin Ramsey as Man – No Child… – Delaware Theatre Company

The Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Elena Bossler as Anna Bella – Anna Bella Eema – Gas & Electric Arts
Edwina Findley as Sadie – Gee's Bend – Arden Theatre Company
Sally Mercer as Sonia Feldman – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris as Eleanor/Adult Esme – Rock 'n' Roll – The Wilma Theater
Chandra Thomas as Woman – No Child… – Delaware Theatre Company

Garfield Refining Company Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
Ben Dibble as Candide – Candide – Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble as Leo Bloom – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Scott Greer as Voltaire/Pangloss – Candide – Arden Theatre Company
Michael Philip O'Brien as Pasquale – Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company
John Pinto, Jr. as Mark – Altar Boyz – Bristol Riverside Theatre

Garfield Refining Company Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Kim Carson as Ella Opfinder (Cinderella) – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Jennie Eisenhower – Forbidden Broadway's Greatest Hits – Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3
Danielle G. Herbert – Respect: A Musical Journey of Women – Act II Playhouse
Ellie Mooney – Forbidden Broadway's Greatest Hits – Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3
Courtney Romano as Millie Dillmont – Thoroughly Modern Millie – The Media Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Damon Bonetti as David – Orange Flower Water – Luna Theater Company
Doug Hara as Leo Baxter – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
David Ingram as Alexander Stern – The Rant – InterAct Theatre Company
Jered McLenigan as Freddie Filmore – It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play> – Prince Music Theater
Pete Pryor as Jake Laurents – It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play – Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Jolly Abraham as Elhame/Sawda – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Jacqueline Antaramian as Jihane/Nawal 40-45 – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Kala Moses Baxter as Nella – Gee's Bend – Arden Theatre Company
Aadya Bedi as Nawal 14-19 – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Janis Dardaris as Nazira/Nawal 60-65 – Scorched – The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jeffrey Coon as Franz Liebkind – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Andrew Kane as Tom Cat – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Forrest McClendon as Roscoe – Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company
Robert McClure as Carmen Ghia – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Christopher Patrick Mullen as Barnaby, The Valet – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Amy Bodnar as Ulla – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Elena Bossler as Sudsy Squirrel – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Maggie Fitzgerald as Flea – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Mary Martello as Old Woman – Candide – Arden Theatre Company
Erin Weaver as Invasia Loosestrife – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design
James Kronzer – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Ola Maslik – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
James F. Pyne, Jr. – Le Dindon (An Absolute Turkey) – Villanova Theatre
Matt Saunders – American Buffalo –Theatre Exile
Glen Sears – O Captain, My Captain: Whitman's Lincoln – Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3

PECO Award for Outstanding Lighting Design
Paul Black – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
F. Mitchell Dana – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Joshua L. Schulman – Rock 'n' Roll – The Wilma Theater
Thom Weaver – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Thom Weaver – American Buffalo –Theatre Exile

Earl Girls Award for Outstanding Costume Design
Oana Botez-Ban – Rock 'n' Roll – The Wilma Theater
Colleen Grady – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Marla J. Jurglanis – A Tale of Two Cities – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Rosemarie E. McKelvey – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Rosemarie E. McKelvey – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind – Le Dindon (An Absolute Turkey) – Villanova Theatre

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design
Christopher Colucci – The Hothouse – Lantern Theater Company
Jorge Cousineau – Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company
Jorge Cousineau – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Nick Kourtides – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Jeff Lorenz – It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play – Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Original Music
Amir ElSaffar – Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Michael Keck – Doubt: A Parable – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Daniel Kluger – The Persians – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Michael Ogborn – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Nick Rye – Hysteria – The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Samantha Bellomo – Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
Karen Cleighton – Thoroughly Modern Millie – The Media Theatre
Christopher Gattelli – Altar Boyz – Bristol Riverside Theatre
Marc Robin – The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre
Jenn Rose – Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play
Cinderella – By Kathryn Petersen, Music & Lyrics by Michael Ogborn – The People's Light & Theatre Company
My Name is Asher Lev – By Aaron Posner – Arden Theatre Company
The Rant – By Andrew Case – InterAct Theatre Company
Something Intangible – By Bruce Graham – Arden Theatre Company
This is the Week That Is: The Election Special! – By Tony Braithwaite, Jennifer Childs, Dave Jadico, Anthony Lawton, Don Montrey, Thomas E. Shotkin, Susan Riley Stevens & Steven Wright – 1812 Productions

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Anna Bella Eema – Gas & Electric Arts
It's a Wonderful Life! A Live Radio Play – Prince Music Theater
No Child… – Delaware Theatre Company
Scorched – The Wilma Theater
Something Intangible – Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical Altar Boyz – Bristol Riverside Theatre
Avenue X – 11th Hour Theatre Company
Candide – Arden Theatre Company
Cinderella – The People's Light & Theatre Company
The Producers – Walnut Street Theatre

The Ted and Stevie Wolf Award for New Approaches to Collaborations
Arden Theatre Company & The Philadelphia Museum of Art – Gee's Bend
Delaware Theatre Company & The Ferris School for Boys – No Child…
Ego Po Productions & Orchestra 2001 – Bluebird
Theatre Horizon & Montgomery County Workers – Our Community Works Project
Walnut Street Theatre & Please Touch Museum – Berenstain Bears' Family Matters: The Junk Food Edition
The Wilma Theater & Moore College of Art and Design – Scorched: an exhibition

Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service Award
B. Someday Productions – Of Mythic Proportions
Enchantment Theatre Company – The Magic of Masks
Lantern Theater Company – Classroom Connections
Montgomery Theater – Access Education
Philadelphia Young Playwrights – Annual Playwriting Festival

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist
Kala Moses Baxter
Troy Herion
Sarah Sanford
Nicholas Wardigo
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind

Special Recognition Award
Deen Kogan

Jeremy Webb, Ben Lipitz, Jeffrey Coon and Ben Dibble
Jeremy Webb, Ben Lipitz, Jeffrey Coon and Ben Dibble
Today’s Most Popular News: