The 2017 Drama Desk Awards: See the Full List of Winners

Awards   Come From Away and The Great Comet Among Big Winners at the 2017 Drama Desk Awards Michael Urie hosted the June 4 ceremony at Town Hall.
Jenn Colella and cast
Jenn Colella and cast Matthew Murphy

The 62nd annual Drama Desk Awards took place June 4. The Town Hall ceremony, hosted by Michael Urie, honored productions, performers, designers, and more of Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Off-Off-Broadway.

Click here for a full list of this year’s nominees.

The new musical Come From Away took home the top prize of Best Musical. The show also earned Jenn Colella the award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical and Irene Sankoff and David Hein the award for Outstanding Book.

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 walked away with the most awards of the night, earning trophies for director Rachel Chavkin (who tied with The Band's Visit's David Cromer) and three of its designers: set designer Mimi Lien, lighting designer Bradley King, and sound designer Nicholas Pope. This marked all four nominations the musical received; it was not up for many others as the production, book, score, and several performers were previously eligible for the earlier Off-Broadway incarnation.

As for plays, Manhattan Theatre Club's productions of The Little Foxes and Jitney received three awards each; the former earned trophies for its two headliners, Laura Linney and Cynthia Nixon (in Outstanding Actress and Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, respectively).

The Broadway revival of Hello, Dolly and the Broadway-bound The Band's Visit each picked up three wins as well. Hello, Dolly! won Best Revival and awards for performers Bette Midler and Gavin Creel, while The Band's Visit composer David Yazbeck won for both Outstanding Music and Outstanding Lyrics, joining Cromer in representing the Atlantic Theater Company production onstage.

The 2017 ceremony also featured performances by Colella, as well as fellow nominee Stephanie J. Block of Falsettos and Katrina Lenk of The Band's Visit (who can currently be seen in Indecent). Among those presenting awards were Hal Prince, Tommy Tune, Danny Burstein, Adriane Lenox, and Christopher Fitzgerald.

See below for a complete list of winners.

Outstanding Musical
Come From Away

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Play
Oslo, by J. T. Rogers

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Jitney

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny DeVito, The Price

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Outstanding Director of a Play
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney

Outstanding Director of a Musical (TIE)
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose

Unique Theatrical Experience
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar

Outstanding Revue
Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter

Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Projection Design
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Outstanding Music in a Play
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Special Awards
Outstanding Ensemble: The Wolves
Sam Norkin Award: Lila Neugebauer
Phil LaDuca

For more information visit, DramaDeskAwards.com.

LOVE THEATRE? CHECK OUT THE NEW ARRIVALS AT THE PLAYBILL STORE!

Today’s Most Popular News: