Come From Away Tops Helen Hayes Awards

Regional News   Come From Away Tops Helen Hayes Awards
 
The Broadway musical was named Outstanding Musical Production for its out-of-town run at Ford’s Theatre in D.C.

Come From Away won four Helen Hayes Awards—which honor theatrical productions in Washington, D.C.—on May 15, for its staging at Ford’s Theatre in D.C. last year. The new musical played a number of out-of-town productions prior to arriving on Broadway in March—watch highlights from the show in the video above.

Come From Away was inspired by the true story of a group of travelers whose planes were diverted to a small Newfoundland town following the September 11 attacks in 2001. The D.C. production was nominated for 14 awards—taking home Outstanding Musical Production, Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical, Outstanding Director of a Musical (Christopher Ashley), and Outstanding Featured Actress (Jenn Colella). Both Ashley and Colella are also 2017 Tony Award nominees.

The new musical, now playing Broadway’s Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, has been nominated for seven Tony Awards including Best Musical.

The Helen Hayes Award recipients were announced at the 33rd Helen Hayes Awards gala at the Lincoln Theatre in D.C. May 15. The awards are divided into two categories: Helen and Hayes. Shows with a majority of performers who are Equity actors are categorized as Hayes shows, and shows that do not employ a majority of Equity actors are Helen shows.

See below for a complete list of 2017 Helen Hayes Awards winners (winners are in bold with an asterisk*):

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Hayes
Christopher d’Amboise, Evita, Olney Theatre Center
Kelly Devine, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Parker Esse, Carousel, Arena Stage
Jared Grimes, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre*
Sergio Trujillo, Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Hayes
Alexandra Beller, Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre*
Dody DiSanto, An Iliad, Taffety Punk Theatre Company
Robb Hunter, An Octoroon, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kelly King, Phaeton, Taffety Punk Theatre Company
Erika Chong Shuch, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes
Jay Crowder, 110 in the Shade, Ford’s Theatre
Ian Eisendrath, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Darius Smith, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre
Paul Sportelli, Carousel, Arena Stage*
Markus Williams, The Christians, Theater J

Outstanding Costume Design-Hayes
Dede M. Ayite, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre*
Jess Goldstein, The Little Foxes, Arena Stage
Murell Horton, The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frank Labovitz, Cloud 9, Studio Theatre
William Ivey Long, Born for This: The BeBe Winans Story, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes
Christopher Akerlind, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Colin K. Bills, The Nether, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Andrew R. Cissna, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Round House Theatre
Dan Covey, The Glass Menagerie, Ford’s Theatre
Keith Parham, Hand to God, Studio Theatre
Jen Schriever, Guards at the Taj, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Grant Wilcoxen, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre*

Outstanding Set Design-Hayes
Daniel Conway, Hand to God, Studio Theatre*
Daniel Conway, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre
Paul Tate dePoo III, Titanic, Signature Theatre
John McDermott, Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre
Meghan Raham, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Round House Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design-Hayes
John Gromada, The Glass Menagerie, Ford’s Theatre
Palmer Hefferan, Guards at the Taj, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Gareth Owen, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Sarah Pickett (sound designer and additional music), Andre Pluess (composer), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Folger Theatre*
Eric Shimelonis, The Flick, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Hayes
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre*
Will Davis, Evita, Olney Theatre Center
Matthew Gardiner, La Cage aux Folles, Signature Theatre
Matthew Gardiner, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre
Molly Smith, Carousel, Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction, Play-Hayes
Mitchell Hébert, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Round House Theatre
Michael Kahn, Cloud 9, Studio Theatre
Ethan McSweeny, Moment, Studio Theatre
Joanie Schultz, Hand to God, Studio Theatre
Eric Tucker, Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre*

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Hayes
Carousel, Arena Stage
Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre*
Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Hayes
The Flick, Signature Theatre
Hand to God, Studio Theatre
Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Hayes
Joel Hatch, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Rodney Hicks, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Chad Kimball, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Nick Lehan, Titanic, Signature Theatre*
Sam Ludwig, Titanic, Signature Theatre
Joseph Monroe Webb, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Hayes
Ann Arvia, Carousel, Arena Stage
Jenn Colella, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre*
Kendra Kassebaum, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Kate Rockwell, Carousel, Arena Stage
Q. Smith, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre
Astrid Van Wieren, Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Hayes
Philippe Bowgen, Cloud 9, Studio Theatre
Akeem Davis, District Merchants, Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Round House Theatre*
Jon Hudson Odom, Angels in America, Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Round House Theatre/Olney Theatre Center
Justin Weaks, The Christians, Theater J

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Hayes
Lisa Birnbaum, Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre
Shannon Dorsey, An Octoroon, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nicole Kang, Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre
Dearbhla Molloy, Moment, Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt, Collective Rage: A Play in Five Boops, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Hayes
Brent Barrett, La Cage aux Folles, Signature Theatre
J.P. Coletta, Million Dollar Quartet, Infinity Theatre Company
Nicholas Rodriguez, Carousel, Arena Stage
Bobby Smith, La Cage aux Folles, Signature Theatre*
Bobby Smith, Titanic, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Hayes (Tie)
Heidi Blickenstaff, Freaky Friday, Signature Theatre
Felicia Boswell, Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre*
Felicia Curry, OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist, Kennedy Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera, 110 in the Shade, Ford’s Theatre*
Christina Sajous, Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical, Olney Theatre Center

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Hayes
Evan Casey, The Flick, Signature Theatre
Liam Forde, Hand to God, Studio Theatre*
Jamie Smithson, Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre
Tom Story, Angels in America, Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Round House Theatre/Olney Theatre Center
Jack Willis, All the Way, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Hayes
Staceyann Chin, Motherstruck, Studio Theatre
Margaret Colin, The City of Conversation, Arena Stage
Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Round House Theatre*
Erin Weaver, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Folger Theatre
Holly Twyford, Cloud 9, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Production, Musical-Hayes
Carousel, Arena Stage
Come From Away, Ford’s Theatre*
Jelly’s Last Jam, Signature Theatre
La Cage aux Folles, Signature Theatre
Titanic, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Production, Play-Hayes
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Round House Theatre
Hand to God, Studio Theatre
Moment, Studio Theatre
Motherstruck, Studio Theatre
Sense and Sensibility, Folger Theatre*

Helen nominees:

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Helen
Rachel Leigh Dolan, American Idiot, Keegan Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Catch Me If You Can, NextStop Theatre Company*
Ilona Kessell, Urinetown, Constellation Theatre Company
Mark Minnick, Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Mark Minnick, Sister Act, Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Helen
Casey Kaleba, The Lonesome West, Keegan Theatre
Sabrina Mandell, Mark Jaster, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
Tony Thomas, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance
Irina Tsikurishvili (choreographer), Ben Cunis and Vato Tsikurishvili (fight choreographers), The Man in the Iron Mask, Synetic Theater
Cliff Williams III, Girl in the Red Corner, the Welders*

Outstanding Musical Direction-Helen
Robert Eisenstein, The Second Shepherds’ Play, Folger Theatre
Karen Hansen, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater*
Jake Null, Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre
Jake Null, Urinetown, Constellation Theatre Company
Mike Winch, King Ubu, Pointless Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design-Helen
Sabrina Mandell, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater*
Jeffrey Meek, James & the Giant Peach, Adventure Theatre MTC
Kendra Rai, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company
Ivania Stack, King Ubu, Pointless Theatre
Erik Teague, The Man in the Iron Mask, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen
Christopher Annas-Lee, Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote), Gala Hispanic Theatre
Colin K. Bills, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company
William K. D’Eugenio, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance*
Michael Lincoln, Constellations, Studio Theatre
Kris Thompson, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Set Design-Helen
Silvia de Marta (set designer), Alvaro Luna (video designer), Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote), Gala Hispanic Theatre
Regina Garcia, El Paso Blue, Gala Hispanic Theatre
A.J. Guban, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company
Kathryn Kawecki, Proof, 1st Stage
Hana Sooyeon Kim, The Emperor’s Nightingale, Adventure Theatre MTC*

Outstanding Sound Design-Helen
Palmer Hefferan, Equus, Constellation Theatre Company
Nick the Ida, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance
Ryan Rumery, Constellations, Studio Theatre
Justin Schmitz, I Call My Brothers, Forum Theatre
Tom Teasley, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company*

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Helen
Michael Baron, James & the Giant Peach, Adventure Theatre MTC
Evan Hoffman, Catch Me If You Can, NextStop Theatre Company
Mark A. Rhea, Colin Smith, Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre*
Jason Schlafstein, You, Or Whatever I Can Get, Flying V
Allison Arkell Stockman, Urinetown, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction, Play-Helen
José Luis Arellano, Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote), Gala Hispanic Theatre
Mark Jaster, Sabrina Mandell, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
David Muse, Constellations, Studio Theatre
Psalmayene 24, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance*
Serge Seiden, Jumanji, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Helen
American Idiot, Keegan Theatre
James & the Giant Peach, Adventure Theatre MTC*
Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Helen
Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote), Gala Hispanic Theatre
Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Helen
Matt Dewberry, Urinetown, Constellation Theatre Company
David Landstrom, Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre*
Christian Montgomery, Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre
Ethan Van Slyke, Caroline, or Change, Creative Cauldron
Doug Wilder, You, Or Whatever I Can Get, Flying V

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Helen
Jenna Berk, Urinetown, Constellation Theatre Company
Teresa Danskey, Sister Act, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Maggie Donnelly, Floyd Collins, 1st Stage
Caroline Dubberly, Next to Normal, The Keegan Theatre
Noelle Robinson, Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Tiara Whaley, Caroline, or Change, Creative Cauldron*

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Helen
Louis E. Davis, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance
Clayton Pelham, Jr., Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance
Gary Perkins III, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance
Ryan Tumulty, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company
Justin Weaks, Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance*

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Helen
Teresa Castracane, Broadway Bound, 1st Stage
Kari Ginsburg, When the Rain Stops Falling, 1st Stage*
Megan Graves, Redder Blood, Hub Theatre
Kashayna Johnson, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf, Theater Alliance
Justine Moral, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company
Soraya Padrao, Cervantes: El Último Quijote (The Last Quixote), Gala Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Helen
Hasani Allen, Sister Act, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Matt Hirsh, Catch Me If You Can, NextStop Theatre Company*
Sam Ludwig, Monsters of the Villa Diodati, Creative Cauldron
Christian Montgomery, American Idiot, Keegan Theatre
Lawrence B. Munsey, Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Helen
Iyona Blake, Caroline, or Change, Creative Cauldron*
Kari Ginsburg, Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre
Ashley Johnson, Sister Act, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Eben Logan, American Idiot, Keegan Theatre
Katie McManus, City of Angels, NextStop Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Musical-Helen
American Idiot, Keegan Theatre
Catch Me If You Can, NextStop Theatre Company
Next to Normal, Keegan Theatre*
Sister Act, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Urinetown, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Play-Helen
Constellations, Studio Theatre
Equus, Constellation Theatre Company
King Ubu, Pointless Theatre
Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
Word Becomes Flesh, Theater Alliance*

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Helen
Mark Jaster, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
Matthew J. Keenan, The Lonesome West, Keegan Theatre
Tom Patterson, Constellations, Studio Theatre*
Dallas Tolentino, Journey to the West, Constellation Theatre Company
Alex Vernon, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Helen
Lily Balatincz, Constellations, Studio Theatre*
Sabrina Mandell, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
Susan Marie Rhea, An American Daughter, Keegan Theatre
Jenna Sokolowski, Redder Blood, Hub Theatre
Holly Twyford, Blackberry Winter, Forum Theatre

Other

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production
Adam Langdon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Kennedy Center
Felonious Munk, The Second City: Black Side of the Moon, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Shawn Pfautsch, The Mikado, Olney Theatre Center
Darick Pead, Into the Woods, Kennedy Center
Jack Willis, Sweat, Arena Stage*

Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation
Ruth P. Watson (book), Thomas W. Jones II (book and lyrics), William Knowles (music), Blackberry Daze, MetroStage
Moisés Kaufman (book and lyrics), Eduardo Machado (book), Arturo O’Farrill (music), Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical, Olney Theatre Center
Jeffrey Hatcher (The Critic), The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner, District Merchants, Folger Theatre*
Bridget Carpenter (book), Tom Kitt (music), Brian Yorkey (lyrics), Freaky Friday, Signature Theatre
Sandra Eskin, Michael J. Bobbitt, Jumanji, Adventure Theatre MTC
Jonelle Walker, TAME. WSC Avant Bard

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical
Stephen Spotswood, Girl in the Red Corner, the Welders*
Audrey Cefaly, The Gulf, Signature Theatre
Happenstance Theater, Moxie: A Happenstance Vaudeville, Happenstance Theater
Gwydion Suilebhan, Transmission, the Welders
Vaughn Irving and Steve Przybylski (music), Suzanne Edgar, Vaughn Irving, Farrell Parker, Steve Przybylski, Jason Schlafstein, Doug Wilder (book and lyrics), You, Or Whatever I Can Get, Flying V

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
James & the Giant Peach, Adventure Theatre MTC
Jumanji, Adventure Theatre MTC*
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Adventure Theatre MTC
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, Imagination Stage
OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Visiting Production
Into the Woods, Kennedy Center*
The Lion, Arena Stage
The Object Lesson, Studio Theatre
The Mikado, Olney Theatre Center
Moby Dick, Arena Stage

Helen Hayes Tribute
Ted van Griethuysen

Judges attended 200 eligible productions, including 41 world premieres. For more information visit Theatrewashington.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: