Contact and Kiss Me, Kate Big Winners of 2000 Outer Critics Awards

News   Contact and Kiss Me, Kate Big Winners of 2000 Outer Critics Awards Contact led the winners of the 2000 Outer Critics Awards with five citations, including two for Susan Stroman, director/choreographer of the Lincoln Center hit.

Contact led the winners of the 2000 Outer Critics Awards with five citations, including two for Susan Stroman, director/choreographer of the Lincoln Center hit.

The awards were announced May 1 in New York.

Besides winning for Outstanding Broadway Musical, Direction of a Musical, and Choreography, the "dance-play" was cited for lighting and Featured Actress in a Musical. The 1999 revival of Cole Porter's Kiss Me, Kate was runner up with four wins, including Outstanding Musical Revival.

Michael Frayn's London import, Copenhagen, was named Outstanding Broadway Play, and A Moon for the Misbegotten was named Outstanding Revival of a Play.

The Pulitzer Prize-winner, Dinner with Friends walked away with the awards for Outstanding Off-Broadway Play and Best Director (Daniel Sullivan). Also honored were widely acclaimed performances by Eileen Heckart (The Waverly Gallery), Roy Dotrice (A Moon for the Misbegotten), Brian Stokes Mitchell and Marin Mazzie (Kiss Me, Kate) and Karen Ziemba (Contact). The Manhattan Theatre Club production of The Wild Party became the first of the two musicals by that name to claim a prize -- in this case, for Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical.

Olympia Dukakis and Mark Setlock tied for Outstanding Solo Performance, for Rose and Fully Committed, respectively.

In addition, the OCC Executive Committee is bestowing Special Achievement Awards to Barry Humphries of Dame Edna: The Royal Tour and to actors Philip Seymour Hoffman and John C. Reilly of True West.

The Outer Critics Circle is an organization of writers on the New York Theatre for out-of-town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway. This season is the 50th Anniversary of the Outer Critics Circle. The annual awards ceremony will be held on May 25th at Sardi's.

Following is a complete list of winners (in boldface) and nominations:

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY PLAY
Copenhagen
The Green Bird
True West
Waiting In The Wings

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
An Experiment With an air Pump
Dinner With Friends
Dirty Blonde
The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
A Moon For The Misbegotten
Amadeus
The Real Thing
Uncle Vanya

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Stephen Dillane (The Real Thing)
Derek Jacobi (Uncle Vanya)
Michael Sheen (Amadeus)
David Suchet (Amadeus)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Rosemary Harris (Waiting in the Wings)
Eileen Heckart (The Waverly Gallery)
Laura Linney (Uncle Vanya)
J. Smith-Cameron (Fuddy Meers)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Bob Dishy (The Price)
Roy Dotrice (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Daniel Gerroll (An Experiment With an Air Pump)
Simon Jones (Waiting in the Wings)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Frances Conroy (The Ride Down Mt. Morgan)
Jennifer Ehle (The Real Thing)
Cindy Katz (Amadeus)
Lizbeth Mackay (The Price)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Michael Blakemore (Copenhagen)
Peter Hall (Amadeus)
David Leveaux (The Real Thing)
Daniel Sullivan (Dinner With Friends and A Moon For The Misbegotten)

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY MUSICAL
Contact
James Joyce's The Dead
Saturday Night Fever
Swing!

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
After The Fair
Jolson & Co.
The Bomb-Itty of Errors
The Wild Party (Manhattan Theatre Club / Off-Broadway)

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Jesus Christ Superstar
Kiss Me, Kate
Putting It Together
The Music Man

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Craig Bierko (The Music Man)
James Carpinello (Saturday Night Fever)
Taye Diggs (The Wild Party, MTC / Off-Bway)
Brian Stokes Mitchell (Kiss Me, Kate)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Toni Collette (The Wild Party, Bway)
Heather Headley (Aida)
Rebecca Luker (The Music Man)
Marin Mazzie (Kiss Me, Kate)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Berresse (Kiss Me, Kate)
Boyd Gaines (Contact)
Stephen Spinella (James Joyce’s The Dead)
Tony Vincent (Jesus Christ Superstar)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Blair Brown (James Joyce’s The Dead)
Ruth Williamson (The Music Man)
Deborah Yates (Contact)
Karen Ziemba (Contact)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Gabriel Barre (The Wild Party, MTC / Off-Bway)
Michael Blakemore (Kiss Me, Kate)
Richard Nelson (James Joyce’s The Dead)
Susan Stroman (Contact and The Music Man)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Mark Dendy (The Wild Party, MTC / Off-Bway)
Kathleen Marshall (Kiss Me, Kate)
Susan Stroman (Contact and The Music Man)
Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Swing!)

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
John Lee Beatty (An Experiment With an Air Pump)
William Dudley (Amadeus)
Thomas Lynch (The Music Man)
Robin Wagner (Kiss Me, Kate)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
William Dudley (Amadeus)
Constance Hoffman (The Green Bird)
William Ivey Long (The Music Man)
Martin Pakledinaz (Kiss Me, Kate)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable (Amadeus)
Donald Holder (The Green Bird)
Peter Kaczorowski (Contact)
Kenneth Posner (The Wild Party, MTC / Off-Bway)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE (tie)
Olympia Dukakis (Rose)
Mark Linn-Baker (Chesapeake)
Mark Setlock (Fully Committed)
Marc Wolf (Another American: Asking and Telling)

JOHN GASSNER PLAYWRITING AWARD
Charles Busch (The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife)
David Lindsay-Abaire (Fuddy Meers)
Kenneth Lonergan (The Waverly Gallery)
Joan Vail Thorne (The Exact Center of the Universe)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS:
Barry Humphries for Dame Edna: The Royal Tour
Philip Seymour Hoffman and John C. Reilly of True West

1999-2000 Outer Critics Circle Executive / Nominating Committee: Marjorie Gunner (President); Mario Fratti (Vice-President); Glenn Loney (Secretary); Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary); Louis A. Rachow (Treasurer); Ros Lipps, Joan T. Nourse, Aubrey Reuben and Simon Saltzman (Members-at-Large).

Productions with more than one awards:
Contact: 5
Kiss Me, Kate: 4
A Moon for the Misbegotten: 3
The Music Man: 2
Dinner with Friends: 2