Dora Awards Honor Canadian Theatre, Sept. 29

News   Dora Awards Honor Canadian Theatre, Sept. 29
 
Honoring excellence in Toronto theatre, big and small, for the 18th consecutive year are the Dora Mavor Moore Awards, announced Sept. 24 by the Toronto Theatre Alliance. The Awards will be distributed tonight, Sept. 29, at the Winter Garden Theatre on Yonge St., 7 PM. For tickets ($C22.50) and information on the ceremony, call (416) 872-5555.

Honoring excellence in Toronto theatre, big and small, for the 18th consecutive year are the Dora Mavor Moore Awards, announced Sept. 24 by the Toronto Theatre Alliance. The Awards will be distributed tonight, Sept. 29, at the Winter Garden Theatre on Yonge St., 7 PM. For tickets ($C22.50) and information on the ceremony, call (416) 872-5555.

Selections are divided into three categories based on theatre size, with Tarragon Theatre nabbing 19 nominations for mid-size theatre, Mirvish Productions garnering 16 nominations for large theatre, and Theatre Passe Muraille taking 16 nominations for small theatre.

Here are the 1997 nominees:

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL:
Small Theatre:
The Global Village - Part II (Michael Hollingsworth); Gulag (Robin Fulford); Harlem Duet (Djanet Sears); My Own Private Oshawa (Jonathan Wilson); Sixty Below (Leonard Linklater & Patti Flather).

Mid-Size Theatre:
Sled (Judith Thompson); Still The Night (Theresa Tova); The Four Lives Of Marie (Carole Frechette); The Martha Stewart Projects (collective); The Solider Dreams (Daniel MacIvor). Large Theatre:
Atlantis (Maureen Hunter); Jane Eyre (John Caird, Paul Gordon); Oliver Twist Or, The Street Boy's Progress (adapted by Michael O'Brien); Ragtime (Lynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty, Terrence McNally); Thirteen Hands (Carol Shields).

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Small Theatre:
Artaud And His Doubles (DNA Theatre); The Global Village II (VideoCabaret); Gulag (Theatre Passe Muraille, Platform 9); Harlem Duet (Nightwood Theatre); Possible Worlds (Theatre Passe Muraillo, Platform 9, Possible Worlds); Sixty Below (Native Earth performing Arts Inc.).

Mid-Size Theatre - Play
Angels In America I & II (Canadian Stage); The Attic, The Pearls, And Three Fine Girls (Theatre Columbus & Buddies In Bad Times); The Four Lives Of Marie (Tarragon Theatre); The Glass Menagerie (Tarragon Theatre); The Soldier Dreams (Canadian Stage Company, Da Da Kamera).

Mid-Size Theatre - Musical/Revue:
Eyecons (Michael Oscars Prod. W/Maria Armstrong); Last Tango On Lombard (Second City); Still The Night (Theatre Passe Muraille); The Martha Stewart Projects (Buddies In Bad Times w/MSP Cooperative Group); Tragically OHIP (Second City).

Large Theatre - Play:
Arcadia (Canadian Stage); Death of a Salesman (Mirvish & Manitoba Theatre Center); Oliver Twist (Young Peoples Theatre); Stomp (Follows Latimer & Joan Mathers); The Three Lives Of Lucie Cabrol (Harbourfront Centre & Theatre da Complicite).

Large Theatre - Musical:
Don Giovanni (Opera Atelier); Elektra (Canadian Opera); Jane Eyre (Mirvish Prod. W/Janet Robinson & Pamela Koslow); Jolson (Mirvish Prod. W/Jolson Co. & Chas Elliot); Ragtime (Livent).

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:
Small Theatre Division:
Andrea Lundy (Gulag); Andrea Lundy (Possible Worlds); Jim Plaxton (Sixty Below); Jim Plaxton (The Global Village, Part II - Trudeau & The FLQ); Michael Spence (Raging Dreams - Into The Visceral).

Mid-Size Theatre Division:
Louise Guinand (The Glass Menagerie); Jan Komarek (The Soldier Dreams); Kevin Lamotte (Angels In America I & II); Andrea Lundy (The Attic, The Pearls And Three Fine Girls); Paul Mathiesen (The Four Lives Of Marie).

Large Theatre Division:
Kevin Fraser (Don Giovanni); Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer (Ragtime); Louise Guinand (Beatrice et Benedict); Louise Guinand (Dialogues des Carmelites); Mimi Jordan Sherin (Elektra); Michael Whitfield (Salome).

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION:
Small Theatre:
Daniel Brooks (Possible Worlds); Michael Hollingssworth (The Global Village II - Trudeau & The FLQ); Hillar Liitoja (Artaud & His Doubles: Prelude-Can't); Djanet Sears (Harlem Duet); Sarah Stanley (Gulag); Vinetta Strombergs (Sixty Below).

Mid-Size Theatre:
Bob Baker (Angels In America I & II); Daniel Brooks & Daniel MacIvor (The Soldier Dreams); Diana LeBlanc (The Glass Menagerie); Jackie Maxwell (The Four Lives Of Marie); Diane Roberts (Little Sister).

Large Theatre:
Rob Bettinson (Jolson); John Caird (Jane Eyre); Frank Galati (Ragtime); Marshall Pynkoski (Don Giovanni); James Robinson (Elektra).

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE:
Small Theatre:
Kenneth Charlette (Sixty Below); Michael Healey (Unsettling Accounts); Randy Hughson (Possible Worlds); Michael McMurtry (Gulag); Jonathan Wilson (My Own Private Oshawa).

Mid-Size Theatre - Play:
Steve Cumyn (Angels In America I & II; Robert Godin (La Malade Imaginaire); Robert Marinier (L'Insomnie); Michael McManus (The Glass Menagerie); Cassel Miles (Angels In America I & II); Ron White (Sled); Tom Wood (Angels In America I & II).

Mid-Size Theatre - Musical or Revue:
Mark Christmann (Martha Stewart Projects); Diego Matamoros (Still Moon On Fire); Jack Mosshammer (Last Tango On Lombard); Jack Mosshammer (Tragically OHIP); Christopher Peterson (Eyecons).

Large Theatre: - Play
Jonathan Crombie (Arcadia); John Dolan (Oliver Twist); David Fox (Oliver Twist); Judd Hirsch (Death Of A Salesman); Simon McBurney (The Three Lives Of Lucie Cabrol); David Storch (The Glass Menagerie).

Large Theatre - Musical:
David Cassidy (Blood Brothers); Brian Conley (Jolson); Anthony Crivello (Jane Eyre); Matthew Hargreaves (Don Giovanni); Brian Stokes Mitchell (Ragtime); Steven Sutcliffe (Ragtime).

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Small Theatre:
Collumpa C. Bobb (Sixty Below); Tara Rosling (See Bob Run); Alison Sealy Smith (Harlem Duet); Satori Shakoor (Who She Wasn't); Elizabeth Shepherd (My Mother's Courage).

Mid-Size Theatre - Play:
Nancy Beatty (The Four Lives Of Mario); Martha Henry (The Glass Menagerie); Frances Hyland (2000); Tanja Jacobs (The Four Lives Of Mario); Ann-Marie MacDonald (The Attic, The Pearls, And Three Fine Girls).

Mid-Size Theatre - Musical/Revue:
Nola Augustson (The Martha Stewart Projects); Liza Balkan (Still The Night); Sandar Caldwell (Sophisticated Ladies); Theresa Tova (Still The Night); Janet Van De Graff (Tragically OHIP).

Large Theatre - Play:
Lilo Bauer (The Three Lives Of Lucie Cabrol); Marion Gilsenan (Thirteen Hands); Sarah Goggin (Oliver Twist); Rochelle Oliver (Death Of A Salesman); Fiona Reid (Arcadia).

Large Theatre - Musical:
Rita Gorr (Dialogues Des Carmelites); Marin Mazzie (Ragtime); Audra McDonald (Ragtime); Mary Ann McDonald (Passion); Susan Marie Pierson (Elektra); Marla Schaffel (Jane Eyre).

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Small Theatre:
Stephen Degenstein (Sixty Below); Julie Fox (Possible Worlds); Steve Lucas (Gulag); Minda Johnson (My Mother's Courage); Michael Spence (Raging Dreams - Into The Visceral).

Mid-Size Theatre:
Stephan Droege (U.F.O.R.E.X.); Sue LePage (The Four Lives Of Marie); Dany Lyne (The Attic...); Astrid Janson (The Glass Menagerie); Ken MacDonald (2000); Andy Moro w/Gabriella Caruso (Where Is Kabuki?).

Large Theatre:
Morris Ertman (Beatrice et Benedict); Tim Hatley (The Three Lives Of Lucie Cabrol); Eugene Lee (Ragtime); John Napier (Jane Eyre); Nigel Triffitt (Tap Dogs).

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
Small Theatre:
Gabriella Caruso (Irravella); Astrid Janson (The Global Village II); Minda Johnson (My Mother's Courage); Dany Lyne (Froth); Wendy White (Artaud And His Doubles).

Mid-Size Theatre:
Leslie Frankish (Angels In America I & II); Astrid Janson (The Glass Menagerie); Sue LePage (The Four Lives Of Marie); Teresa Przybylski (Le Malade Imaginaire); Angela Thomas (The Human Zoo).

Large Theatre:
Cheryl LaLonde (Chutzpah A Go-Go); Santo Loquasto (Ragtime); Christina Poddubiuk (Beatrice et Benedict); Dora Rust-D'eye (Don Giovanni); Anita Stewart (Elektra).

OUTSTANDING SOUND OR MUSIC
Small Theatre:
Allen Booth (Harlem Dust); Richard Feren (Gulag); Richard Feren (Possible Worlds); Chiyoko Szlavnics (Froth); Jacquie P.A. Thomas (Raging Dreams - Into The Visceral).

Mid-Size Theatre:
Don Horsburgh (Angels In America I & II); John Alcorn (Still The Night); John Millard (The Attic...); Richard Feren (The Soldier Dreams); Evan Turner (U.F.O.R.E.X.); Richard Feren (August 22).

Large Theatre:
John Evans (Jolson); David Fallis (Don Giovanni); Stephen Flaherty (Ragtime); Paul Gordon (Jane Eyre); Kenneth Montgomery (Dialogues des Carmelites); Randy Vancourt (Chutzpah a Go-Go).

NEW CHOREOGRAPHY DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Dans Les Fougeres Foulees Du Regard (Louise Bedard); Maelstrom (David Earle); NortheastSouthwest (Peter Chin); Our Brief Eternity (Holy Body Tattoo); Rites Of Sand (Serge Bennathan); Sporting Life (Julia Sasso).

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Kate Alton (Nuit de St. Jean); Esmeralda Enrique (Duende); Ensemble (NortheastSouthwest (); Holy Body Tattoo Ensemble (Our Brief Eternity); Sasha Ivanochko (Pierce); Mark Shaus (Sporting Life).

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION - THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Beo's Bedroom (Young Peoples Theatre); Merit Gets Wired (Young Peoples Theatre); The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe (Brookstone); The Tale Of Joan of Avark (Young Peoples Theatre); The Wind In The Willows (Brookstone).

--By David Lefkowitz

Today’s Most Popular News: