'Doras' Will Be Handed Out to Canadian Theatre Artists and Shows June 26

News   'Doras' Will Be Handed Out to Canadian Theatre Artists and Shows June 26 Canadian Theatre's highest prizes, the 21st Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards, will be presented the Pantages Theatre in Toronto June 26.
A scene from the Canadian production of Lord of the Rings.
A scene from the Canadian production of Lord of the Rings. (Photo by Manuel Harlan)

Canadian Theatre's highest prizes, the 21st Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards, will be presented the Pantages Theatre in Toronto June 26.

Nominations in four areas -- general theatre, independent theatre, theatre for young audiences and dance -- will lead to 29 recipients. Tours (Cabaret), sitdown mega-smashes (The Lion King) and independent Off-Broadway-style stagings (The Dogptach, presented by Jack in the Black Productions) are all considered for awards, as well as dance and children's theatre.

The nominees in major "general theatre" categories include:

Outstanding New Play
Alien Creature by Linda Griffiths
Belle by Florence Gibson
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay
Music for Contortionist by Morwyn Brebner
The Yoko Ono Project by Jean Yoon

Outstanding New Musical
A Meeting of Minds by Leslie Arden
Anything That Moves by Ann-Marie MacDonald, Allen Cole
Forever Swing by Dean Reagan, Sam Lutfiyya
Nude Beach Wear 100% Off by Gavin Crawford, Tracy Dawson, Mary Pat Farrell, Melody Johnson, Doug Morency, Lee Smart
Swingstep by Ted Swindley, Ted Dykstra, Charles T. Cozens, Stephen Mayoff Outstanding Production of a Play
Endgame Soulpepper Theatre Co. in association with Harbourfront Centre
Faust Tarragon Theatre
Platonov Soulpepper Theatre with Harbourfront
Street of Blood Canadian Stage Company
The Overcoat Canadian Stage Company

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Cabaret Mirvish Prod. and PACE Theatrical Group/SFX
Notre Dame de Paris Mirvish Prod., SFX Entertainment
Pelleas et Melisande Canadian Opera Company
Shaking the Foundations Buddies in Bad Times
The Lion King Mirvish Prod. in association with Disney Theatricals

The nominees in major "independent theatre" categories include:

Outstanding New Play or Musical
Building Jerusalem by Michael Redhill
Chekhov's Shorts adapted by Dean Gilmour, Michelle Smith and Company
The Dogpatch by Chaz Thorne
The Emotionalists by Sky Gilbert
The Offering by Anton Piatigorsky

Outstanding Production
Building Jerusalem Volcano
Chekhov's' Shorts Theatre Smith-Gilmour
Forward Theatrefront
The Awakening Theatre Voce
The Dogpatch Jack in the Black Productions

The nominees in the "theatre for young audience" are:

Outstanding Production
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Brookstone Performing Arts
The Ice Cream Store and More Carousel Players
Munsh Delight Solar Stage
Not Quite the Same Theatre Direct Canada
The General Theatre Direct Canada
The Prince and the Pauper Young People's Theatre

The nominees in the "dance" category are:

Outstanding Choreography
24 Preludes by Chopin by Marie Chouinard
A World to Shout by Marie Chouinard
Bite by Peter Chin
Dracula by Mark Godden
Nest by Christopher House
One Hundred Words for Snow by Dominique Dumais
Three Women by Claudia Moore

Outstanding Performance
Carolyn Woods, Aria
Carolyn Woods, Bite
Ensemble, Bite
Ensemble, One Hundred Words for Snow
Ensemble, Three Women

-- By Kenneth Jones