Ebersole, McGovern and Molaskey Among 2007 Nightlife Award Winners

News   Ebersole, McGovern and Molaskey Among 2007 Nightlife Award Winners The 2007 Nightlife Award winners were announced Jan. 9. Among the winners are such theatre favorites as Christine Ebersole, Maureen McGovern and Jessica Molaskey.

Ebersole — who is currently starring on Broadway in Grey Gardens — was honored with the award for Outstanding Cabaret Duo/Group in a Major Engagement for her work with Billy Stritch. Molaskey was named the Outstanding Cabaret Female Vocalist (in a Major Engagement), and McGovern was honored with the Nightlife Legend Award.

The annual awards, which honor the best in New York cabaret, comedy and jazz, will be presented Jan. 29 at 7 PM at Town Hall. Instead of offering acceptance speeches, winners of the Nightlife Awards perform. Among those who are confirmed to perform include Ebersole, McGovern and Molaskey as well as Billy Stritch, John Pizzarelli, Paula West, Scott Coulter, Tom Andersen, Tim Di Pasqua, Lisa Asher and David Colbert.

Hosted by Scott Siegel, the evening will also feature performances by Judy Gold and Tom Wopat.

The complete list of 2007 Nightlife Award winners follows:

Cabaret
Outstanding Cabaret Female Vocalist in a Major Engagement: Jessica Molaskey (Finalists: Diahann Carroll, Eartha Kitt)
Outstanding Cabaret Male Vocalist in a Major Engagement: John Pizzarelli (Finalists: Michael Feinstein, Jack Jones)
Outstanding Cabaret Duo/Group in a Major Engagement: Christine Ebersole & Billy Stritch (Finalists: Ashford & Simpson, Molaskey & Frishberg)
Cabaret Female Vocalist: Lisa Asher (Finalists: Lina Koutrakos, Karen Oberlin)
Cabaret Male Vocalist: Scott Coulter (Finalists: Patrick DeGennaro, Dane Vannatter)
Cabaret Musical Comedy/Characterization: Lorinda Lisitza (Finalists: Micaela Leon, Jay Rogers)
Cabaret Revue/Group/Variety: Tom Andersen, Scott Coulter, Tim Di Pasqua (Finalists: Eric Comstock/Barbara Fasano, Jamie deRoy & Friends)
Piano Bar: David Colbert (Finalists: Elaine Brier, Gerry Deiffenbach) Jazz
Female Jazz Vocalist: Paula West (Finalists: Carol Sloane, Annie Ross)
Male Jazz Vocalist: Freddy Cole (Finalists: Dave Frishberg, Eric Comstock)
Jazz Soloist: Cedar Walton (Finalists: Paul Motian, Toots Thielemans)
Jazz Combo: Ben Riley’s Monk Legacy Band (Finalists: Roy Haynes, Microscopic Septet)

Comedy:
Male Standup: Demetri Martin (Finalists: David Attell, Zach Galiafinakas)
Female Standup: Sarah Silverman (Finalists: Jessica Kirson, Lisa Lampanelli)
Comedy Unique/Group: TJ & Dave (Finalists: Nick Kroll & John Mulaney, Braunholer & Schaal)

Special Awards:
Broadway at Birdland and The Metropolitan Room: "For successfully bringing Broadway stars onto cabaret stages in quality shows at affordable prices."

Nightlife Legend:
Maureen McGovern

Tickets to the 2007 Nightlife Awards, priced at $75, $50 and $25, are available by visiting the Town Hall box office (123 West 43rd Street) or by calling (212) 307-4100. For more information go to www.siegelpresents.com.

Today’s Most Popular News: