Eddie Redmayne, Bradley Cooper, Emma Stone, Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods" Earn Oscar Nominations

News   Eddie Redmayne, Bradley Cooper, Emma Stone, Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods" Earn Oscar Nominations
 
Tony Award winner Eddie Redmayne, Bradley Cooper, Emma Stone and Meryl Streep are among the nominees for the 87th Academy Awards, which were announced Jan. 15 at 8:30 AM ET.

Meryl Streep and MacKenzie Mauzy
Meryl Streep and MacKenzie Mauzy Photo by Disney

The Academy Awards will be presented Feb. 22. Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, who produced the live musical stagings of The Sound of Music and Peter Pan produce the awards ceremony, which will air on ABC. Tony Award winner Neil Patrick Harris (Hedwig and the Angry Inch) will host.

Chris Pine ("Into the Woods," "Star Trek,"), Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs and directors Alfonso Cuarón ("Gravity," "Children of Men") and J.J. Abrams ("Star Trek") announced the nominations.

"Into the Woods," the film adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim-James Lapine musical, received nominations for Production Design, Costume Design (which went to Colleen Atwood) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role (which went to Meryl Streep).

"Birdman," the story of an actor struggling to make a comeback on stage, received nominations for Best Picture, Best Featured Actor, which went to Edward Norton, and Best Featured Actress, which went to Cabaret star Emma Stone. Michael Keaton received a nomination for Best Actor in a Leading Role. "Birdman" was also nominated for Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Cinematography, Best Original Screenplay and Directing.

Bradley Cooper, currently starring in The Elephant Man on Broadway, was nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his work in "American Sniper," along with Tony Award winner and "Les Miserables" star Eddie Redmayne (Red) for "The Theory of Everything," Steve Carell  for "Foxcatcher" and Benedict Cumberbatch (Frankenstein, "Sherlock") for "The Imitation Game." Mark Ruffalo, who starred in the HBO film "The Normal Heart," was nominated for Actor in a Supporting role for "Foxcatcher," and Keira Knightley, who will make her Broadway debut in 2015 in Thérèse Raquin, received a Supporting Actress nomination for "The Imitation Game."

The nominees follow:

BEST PICTURE
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Michael Keaton – "Birdman"
Eddie Redmayne – "The Theory of Everything"
Benedict Cumberbatch – "The Imitation Game"
Steve Carell – "Foxcatcher"
Bradley Cooper – "American Sniper"

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julianne Moore – "Still Alice"
Felicity Jones – "The Theory of Everything"
Rosamund Pike – "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon – "Wild"
Marion Cotillard – "Two Days, One Night"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
J.K. Simmons – "Whiplash"
Ethan Hawke – "Boyhood"
Edward Norton – "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo – "Foxcatcher"
Robert Duvall – "The Judge"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette – "Boyhood"
Emma Stone – "Birdman"
Keira Knightley – "The Imitation Game"
Meryl Streep – "Into the Woods"
Laura Dern – "Wild"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
"Song of the Sea"
"Princess Kaguya"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Birdman" – Emmanuel Lubezki
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Robert Yeoman
"Ida" – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
"Mr. Turner" – Dick Pope
"Unbroken" – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Grand Budapest Hotel" – Milena Canonero
"Inherent Vice" – Mark Bridges
"Into the Woods" – Colleen Atwood
"Maleficent" – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
"Mr. Turner" – Jacqueline Durran

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater – "Boyhood"
Alejandro G. Inarritu – "Birdman"
Morten Tyldum – "The Imitation Game"
Wes Anderson – "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Bennett Miller – "Foxcatcher"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Citizenfour"
"Finding Vivian Maier"
"Last Days in Vietnam"
"Salt of the Earth"
"Virunga"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
"Crisis Hotline"
"Joanna"
"Our Curse"
"The Reaper"
"White Earth"

BEST FILM EDITING
"American Sniper" – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
"Boyhood" – Sandra Adair
"Grand Budapest Hotel" – Barney Pilling
"Imitation Game" – William Goldenberg
"Whiplash" – Tom Cross

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
"Ida"
"Leviathan"
"Wild Tales"
"Timbuktu"
"Tangerine"

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING
"Foxcatcher" – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
"Guardians of the Galaxy" – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Alexandre Desplat
"Imitation Game" – Alexandre Desplat
"Intellerstellar" – Hans Zimmer
"Mr. Turner" – Gary Yershon
"Theory of Everything" – Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Everything is Awesome" – "The Lego Movie" (Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson)
"Glory" – "Selma" (Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn)
"Grateful" – "Beyond the Lights" (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" – "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me" (Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond)
"Lost Stars" – "Begin Again" (Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
"The Imitation Game" – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
"Interstellar" – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
"Into the Woods" – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
"Mr. Turner" – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"The Bigger Picture"
"The Dam Keeper"
"Feast"
"Me and My Moulton"
"A Single Life"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"Aya"
"Boogaloo And Graham"
"Butter Lamp"
"Parvaneh"
"The Phone Call"

BEST SOUND EDITING
"American Sniper" – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
"Birdman" – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies" – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
"Interstellar" – Richard King
"Unbroken" – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING
"American Sniper" – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
"Birdman" – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
"Interstellar" – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
"Unbroken" – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
"Whiplash" – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Today’s Most Popular News: