The awards ceremony was held at the newly restored Paramount Theatre.
The nominees and recipients of the 28th annual Norton awards are below, with recipients boldfaced and noted with an asterisk.
OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
*Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Spring Awakening, Broadway Across America
Waiting for Godot, Classical Theatre of Harlem at Institute of Contemporary Art
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
*Adding Machine: A Musical, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Best of Both Worlds, American Repertory Theater
Phantom of the Oprah, Gold Dust Orphans
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A LARGE COMPANY
All My Sons, Huntington Theatre Company
*Fences, Huntington Theatre Company
Stick Fly, Huntington Theatre Company OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A MIDSIZE COMPANY
Much Ado About Nothing, Actors' Shakespeare Project
Reckless, SpeakEasy Stage Company
*The Savannah Disputation, SpeakEasy Stage Company
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A SMALL COMPANY
*Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Publick Theatre Boston
4:48 Psychosis, Gamm Theatre Company
The Life of Galileo, Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT and Underground Railway Theater
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A FRINGE COMPANY
After the Quake, Company One
*The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Orfeo Group
The Overwhelming, Company One
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, LARGE COMPANY
*John Collins, Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Kenny Leon, Stick Fly, Huntington Theatre Company
Diane Paulus, The Donkey Show, American Repertory Theater
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, MIDSIZE COMPANY
Paul Daigneault, Jerry Springer: The Opera, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Scott Edmiston, Reckless, SpeakEasy Stage Company
*Paul Melone, Adding Machine: A Musical, SpeakEasy Stage Company
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, SMALL OR FRINGE COMPANY
Steven Barkhimer, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Orfeo Group
*Larry Coen, Phantom of the Oprah, Gold Dust Orphans
Eric C. Engel, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Publick Theatre Boston
OUTSTANDING DESIGN, LARGE COMPANY
*The Comedy of Errors, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company
Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Stick Fly, Huntington Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING DESIGN, MIDSIZE, SMALL, OR FRINGE COMPANY
*Adding Machine: A Musical, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Island of Slaves, Orfeo Group
Phantom of the Oprah, Gold Dust Orphans
OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
Lydia R. Diamond, Harriet Jacobs
*John Kuntz, The Salt Girl
Ryan Landry, Phantom of the Oprah
OUTSTANDING ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Seth Fisher, Becky Shaw, Huntington Theatre Company
Will Lyman, All My Sons, Huntington Theatre Company
*Scott Shepherd, Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, LARGE COMPANY
*Crystal Fox, Fences, Huntington Theatre Company
Amber Iman, Stick Fly, Huntington Theatre Company
Karen MacDonald, All My Sons, Huntington Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL, MIDSIZE, OR FRINGE COMPANY
Ross Bennett Hurwitz, The Taming of the Shrew, Actors' Shakespeare Project
Jack Cutmore-Scott, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Publick Theatre Boston
*Nigel Gore, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Publick Theatre Boston
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, SMALL, MIDSIZE, OR FRINGE COMPANY
Anne Gottlieb, Not Enough Air, Nora Theatre Company
Angie Jepson, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Publick Theatre Boston
*Sandra Shipley, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Publick Theatre Boston
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Luke Grooms, Jerry Springer: The Opera, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Liz Hayes, Adding Machine: A Musical, SpeakEasy Stage Company
*Jeffery Roberson aka Varla Jean Merman, Phantom of the Oprah, Gold Dust Orphans
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
*The Savannah Disputation, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Stick Fly, Huntington Theatre Company
Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
OUTSTANDING THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE
*Sleep No More, Punchdrunk and American Repertory Theater
Karen MacDonald received the 2010 Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence.