"Germany's ECHO-Klassik Prize Winners Include Barenboim, Harnoncourt, Fleming, Schwarzkopf —
And Two Head-Scratchers"

Classic Arts News   "Germany's ECHO-Klassik Prize Winners Include Barenboim, Harnoncourt, Fleming, Schwarzkopf —
And Two Head-Scratchers"
 
On June 26, the Deutsche Phono-Akademie announced the 2006 winners of the ECHO-Klassik prizes, Germany's top awards for the classical recording industry.

Daniel Barenboim took two prizes for a recording of his East-Western Divan Orchestra in concert in the West Bank city of Ramallah. Nikolaus Harnoncourt and his Concentus Musicus also took two prizes, one each for Handel's Messiah and Mozart's early symphonies, vol. 2. Ren_e Fleming was named Opera Singer of the Year, Bryn Terfel and Cecilia Bartoli were named Singers of the Year, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf received a Lifetime Achievement Award and Jos_ Carreras was given an honorary award for his humanitarian work.

There were two anomalies in the prizes given, as listed on the official ECHO-Klassik homepage (www.echo-deutscher-musikpreis.de): the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra and conductor Riccardo Chailly received the Orchestra of the Year — New Music award for a disc of Mendelssohn, and the Choral Recording of the Year — 16th-Century Music honors went to a release of works by C. P. E. Bach sung by by the Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam.

The awards will be presented at a televised gala called "Echo der Stars" on October 22 at the Philharmonie im Gasteig in Munich.

Below is a complete list of the 2006 ECHO-Klassik prize winners:

Opera Singer of the Year:
Ren_e Fleming for Strauss: Daphne (Decca Classics)

Singers of the Year:
Female: Cecilia Bartoli for Opera Proibita (Decca Classics)
Male: Bryn Terfel for Simple Gifts (Deutsche Grammophon)

Instrumentalists of the Year:
Wind: Sharon Kam for Spohr, Mendelssohn, Weber, Rossini: Works for Clarinet and Orchestra (Berlin Classics)
Keyboard: Gabriela Montero for her self-titled recital album (EMI Classics)
Strings: Daniel Hope for Shostakovich: Violin Concertos No. 1 & 2 (Warner Classics)

Conductor of the Year:
Daniel Barenboim for Live in Ramallah — West-Eastern Divan Orchestra (Warner Classics)

Ensemble/Orchestra of the Year:
Early Music:
Les Arts Florissants and William Christie for Charpentier: Te Deum andGrand Office des morts (Virgin Classics)
New Music [sic]:
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig and Riccardo Chailly for Mendelssohn: Sommernachtstraum-Ouvert‹re und Lobgesang (Decca Classics)
Vocal Music:
Concentus Musicus and Nikolaus Harnoncourt for Handel: Messiah (deutsche harmonia mundi)

Lifetime Achievement:
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

Emerging Artists of the Year:
Flute: Magali Mosnier for Fantaisie (Sony Classical)
Piano: Martin Helmchen for Cello Sonatas by Franck, Mendelssohn and Britten (with cellist Danjulo Ishizaka) (Sony Classical)
Violin: Linus Roth for Violin Sonatas by Mendelssohn, Brahms, Debussy and Ysaêe (with pianist Jos_ Gallardo) (Sony Classical)

Classics Without Borders Prize:
Concerto K‹ln and Sarband for The Waltz — Ecstasy and Mysticism (DG Archiv)
Daniel Gauthier and Jang Eu Bae for Spirito Latino (MDG)
Klazz Brothers and Cuba Percussion for Mozart Meets Cuba (Sony Classical)

Symphonic Recording of the Year:
Music of the 18th Century and Before:
Mozart: Early Symphonies, Vol. 2 — Concentus Musicus/Harnoncourt (deutsche harmonia mundi)
19th-Century Music:
Mahler: Symphony No. 6 — Berlin Philharmonic/Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon)
20th- and 21st-Century Music:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 — Bavarian Radio Symphony/Jansons (EMI Classics)

Concert Recording of the Year:
Music of the 18th Century and Before:
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons — Janine Jansen, violin, et al. (Decca Classics)
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos — Concerto Italiano/Alessandrini (NaÇve/Opus 111)
19th-Century Music:
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations - Nocturne - Andante cantabile - Romances — Alexander Kniazev, cello; Moscow Chamber Orchestra/Orbelian (Warner Classics)
Busoni: Violin Concerto and Violin Sonata No. 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin; Enrico Pace; Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI/Storgê‰rds (Sony Classical)
20th- and 21st-Century Music:
Shostakovich and Janšcek: Violin Concertos — Baiba Skride, violin; Munich Philharmonic/Frank and Berlin Radio Symphony/Janowski (Sony Classical)

Opera Recording of the Year:
17th- and 18th-Century:
Vivaldi: Bajazet — Daniels, Ciofi, Garanca, Genaux, Mijanovic, D'Arcangelo; Europa Galante/Biondi (Virgin Classics)
19th-Century:
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde — Domingo, Stemme, Pape, et al.; Royal Opera/Pappano (EMI Classics)
20th- and 21st Century:
Strauss: Daphne —Fleming, Botha, et al.; WDR Symphony Orchestra/Bychkov (Decca Classics)
Opera Arias and Duets:
Love Blows As the Wind Blows &mdash Jonathan Lemalu (EMI Classics)

Choral Recording of the Year:
16th-Century [sic] Choral or Ensemble Music:
C. P. E. Bach [sic]: Litaneien, Motetten, Psalmen — Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam/van der Kamp (Sony Classical)
17th- and 18th-Century A Cappella/Ensemble Music:
"Verleih uns Frieden" &mdash: Sacred Vocal Music of Andreas Hammerschmidt (Rondeau Production)
17th- and 18th-Century Choral/Ensemble Music:
Handel: Saul — Saks, Zazzo et al.; RIAS Kammerchor/Concerto K‹ln/Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi)
19th-, 20th- and 21st-Century Choral/Ensemble Music:
Koechlin: Vocal Works with Orchestra — Banse; SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra and Vocal Ensemble/Holliger (H‹nssler Classics)

Chamber Music Recording of the Year:
17th- and 18th-Century Music:
L‹becker Virtuosen &mdash: Music of Dietrich Buxtehude and His Colleagues — Hamburger Ratsmusik (Thorofon)
17th- and 18th-Century Music:
Mozart: Divertimento for String Trio, Le nozze di Figaro Suite — Moritzburg Festival (Sony Classical)
19th-Century Music:
Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 95 and Op. 59/1 — Artemis Quartet (Virgin Classics)
Dvoršk: Quartet Op. 96, Slavonic Dances, Bagatelles — Ma'alot Quintet (MDG)
20th- and 21st-Century Music:
Wasserspiele — Trio Apollon (Warner Classics)

Solo Recording of the Year:
17th- and 18th-Century Music:
Erfreuliche Lautenlust — Joachim Held, lute (H‹nssler Classic)
19th-Century Music:
Chopin: Nocturnes — Maurizio Pollini, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)
20th- and 21st-Century Music:
The Russian Album — Evgeny Kissin, piano (Sony Classical)

Lieder Recording of the Year:
Pomes de l'amour — Susan Graham; BBC Symphony/Tortelier (Warner Classics)

Editorial Achievement of the Year:
Shostakovich: The Symphonies — G‹rzenich Orchester K‹ln/Kitajenko (Capriccio)

World Premere Recording of the Year:
Hindemith: The Long Christmas Dinner — soloists; Berlin Radio Symphony/Janowski (Wergo)

Classical Music for Children Prize:
Little Amadeus — The TV Series Anniversary Edition (Gateway4M)

Surround-Recording of the Year:
Haydn: Symphonies No. 92 and 94 — Haydn Philharmonie/A. Fischer (MDG)

DVD Production of the Year:
Live in Ramallah &mdash: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra (Warner Music Group Germany/Warner Vision Germany)
Offenbach: La grande Duchesse de Gerolstein — Lott, Piau et al.; Musiciens du Louvre/Minkowski (Virgin Classics)
Rhythm Is It! — Berlin Philharmonic/Rattle; Grube, Lansch (Capelight Pictures)

Bestseller of the Year:
Verdi: La traviata — Netrebko, Villaz‹n, Hampson; Vienna Philharmonic/Rizzi (Deutsche Grammophon)

Honorary Awards:
Jos_ Carreras for his work as an "Ambassador of Music".
The ZEIT-Stiftung Ebelin and Gerd Bucerius for its work in historic organ restoration in the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern region.


Recommended Reading:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!