Hamilton Breaks Record With Most Lortel Wins

News   Hamilton Breaks Record With Most Lortel Wins
 
The 30th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards were announced May 10, recognizing the best in Off-Broadway theatre. Hamilton received a record-breaking ten honors including Best Musical. Between Riverside and Crazy also led the pack with three wins including Best Play.

The Awards were held at the Skirball Center, with Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family," Comedy of Errors) and Anna Chlumsky ("Veep," Living on Love) hosting.

Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Voting Committee to determine the winners.

This year the Lortel Awards special honorees include playwright McNally (The Visit, It's Only a Play) who received the Lifetime Achievement Award; composer Tesori (Fun Home; Caroline, or Change), who was inducted onto the famed Playwrights' Sidewalk in front of the Lucille Lortel Theatre; and veteran general manager Nagel Gibbs (Peter and the Starcatcher, Next to Normal, Wicked), who received the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

The winners are in bold and preceded by an asterick.

Outstanding Play

*Between Riverside and Crazy
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater
Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Invisible Hand
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Ayad Akhtar

My Mañana Comes
Produced by The Playwrights Realm
Written by Elizabeth Irwin

The Nether
Produced by MCC Theater
Written by Jennifer Haley

Outstanding Musical

The Fortress of Solitude
Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center
Book by Itamar Moses, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Conceived by Daniel Aukin, Based upon the novel by Jonathan Lethem

*Hamilton
Produced by The Public Theater
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow

The Lightning Thief
Produced by Theatreworks USA
Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki, Book by Joe Tracz
Adapted from the book by Rick Riordan

Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade
Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson

Pretty Filthy
Produced by The Civilians in association with Jon B. Platt
Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Bess Wohl
Conceived by Steve Cosson, Michael Friedman & Bess Wohl

Outstanding Revival

Fashions for Men
Produced by Mint Theater Company
Written by Ferenc Molnár

Indian Ink
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater
Written by Tom Stoppard

*Into the Woods
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine

Sticks and Bones
Produced by The New Group
Written by David Rabe

The Wayside Motor Inn
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by A.R. Gurney

Outstanding Solo Show

Every Brilliant Thing
Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin
Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Performed by Jonny Donahoe

*Josephine and I
Produced by The Public Theater
Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo

Just Jim Dale
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Written and Performed by Jim Dale

The Lion
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer

Outstanding Director
Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho
*Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand
Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Choreographer
*Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude
Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story
Laura Krewski, Nevermore
Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
*Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse
Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live
*Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude
Claybourne Elder, Allegro
*Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Michelle Knight, Disenchanted!
Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods
Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera
*Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Lillias White, Texas in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy
*Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy
Will Pullen, Punk Rock
Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether
Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)
*Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Deirdre O'Connell, By the Water

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
*Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods
Brian d'Arcy James, Hamilton
Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude
Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
*Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Lulu Picart, Disenchanted!
Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegro
Emily Young, Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Design
Brett J. Banakis, Big Love
Laura Jellinek, The Nether
Derek McLane, Into the Woods
Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy
*Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Costume Design
Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore
Clint Ramos, Bootycandy
*Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Anthony Ward, Josephine and I

Outstanding Lighting Design
*Howell Binkley, Hamilton
David Lander, The Library
Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand
Ben Stanton, The Nether
Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes
Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand
Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether
*Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Matt Tierney, Pocatello

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award Terrence McNally

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee Jeanine Tesori

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award Nancy Nagel Gibbs

 

Winners tallies follow:

Hamilton 10
Between Riverside and Crazy 3
Father Comes Home From the Wars... 1
Josephine and I 1
Into the Woods 1
Rasheeda Speaking 1
Scenes From a Marriage 2
 

The Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were created in 1985 by the Off-Broadway League.

For further information visit, LortelAwards.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: