Hamilton, Carmen Cusack, and More Among Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award Winners

Los Angeles News   Hamilton, Carmen Cusack, and More Among Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award Winners
 
Bright Star headliner Cusack shared the win for Lead Performance with five other actors, including Joe Morton and Tonya Pinkins.
Hamilton_National_Tour_Production_Photos_2017_Hamilton Company -  HAMILTON National Tour (c)Joan Marcus_HR.jpg
The original touring company of Hamilton Joan Marcus

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle revealed the recipients of its 2018 awards March 19. The 49th annual ceremony, hosted by Wenzel Jones, was held at Pasadena's A Noise Within.

Bright_Star_Center_Theatre_Group_Production_Photo_2017_01_HR.jpg
Carmen Cusack Craig Schwartz

The Los Angeles engagement of the Hamilton national tour won in all five categories it had received nominations, sharing the win for Production with Skylight Theatre Company’s Rotterdam. Lin-Manuel Miranda’s musical was one of three to win for Musical Score, alongside Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick’s Something Rotten! and Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron’s Fun Home, which both played Center Theatre Group’s Ahmanson Theatre.

Read: LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA, THOMAS KAIL, CARMEN CUSACK, TONYA PINKINS AMONG LADCC NOMINEES

Also representing Center Theatre Group was Bright Star Tony nominee Carmen Cusack, whose turn in the musical’s national tour at the Ahmanson earned her a Lead Performance award. Five other winners joined her in the category: Tim Cummings for The House in Scarsdale, Joe Morton for Turn Me Loose, Tonya Pinkins for Time Alone, Ashley Romans for Rotterdam, and Debra Jo Rupp for The Cake.

See below for the complete list of winners.

Production
Hamilton (National tour, Hollywood Pantages Theatre)
Rotterdam (Skylight Theatre Company)

McCulloh Award for Revival (written between 1920 and 1992)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Antaeus Theatre Company)

Lead Performance
Tim Cummings, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage (Boston Court)
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose: A Play about Comic Genius Dick Gregory (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
Tonya Pinkins, Time Alone (Belle Rêve Theater Co., Los Angeles Theatre Center)
Ashley Romans, Rotterdam (Skylight Theatre Company)
Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake (The Echo Theater Company)

Featured Performance
Harry Groener, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Antaeus Theatre Company)
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride (Geffen Playhouse)

Ensemble Performance
Into the Woods (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
Solo PerformanceAlex Alpharaoh, WET: A DACAmented Journey (Ensemble Studio Theatre/Los Angeles)

Direction
Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
Thomas Kail, Hamilton (Hollywood Pantages Theatre)
Jaime Robledo, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Sacred Fools Theatre Company at the Broadwater)
WritingJon Brittain, Rotterdam (Skylight Theatre Company)
Musical ScoreWayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten! (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton (Hollywood Pantages Theatre)
Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron, Fun Home (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)

Music Direction
Julian Reeve, Hamilton (Hollywood Pantages Theatre)

Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton (Hollywood Pantages Theatre)
Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten! (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)

Set Design
Joel Daavid, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Sacred Fools Theatre Company at the Broadwater)

CGI/Video Design
Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)

Lighting Design
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)

Costume DesignE.B. Brooks, The Legend of Georgia McBride (Geffen Playhouse)
Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)

Sound Design
Ian Dickinson, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
Christopher Moscatiello, Rhinoceros (Pacific Resident Theatre)

Specialty
Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi for Aerial/Acrobatic Choreography in Moby Dick (South Coast Repertory)
Lyndie Wright and Sarah Wright for Puppets in 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)

Seven previously reported special awards were also presented:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre
Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre
The Theatre @ Boston Court.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play
Alessandro Camon for Time Alone, originally produced by Belle Rêve Theatre Co. at the Los Angeles Theatre Center.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for distinguished achievement in theatrical design
Set designer Stephanie Kerley Schwartz.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for distinguished achievement in musical theatre
Musical Theatre West’s Reiner Staged Reading Series.

The Milton Katselas Award for distinguished achievement in direction
Shirley Jo Finney

The Gordon Davidson Award for distinguished contribution to the Los Angeles theatrical community
Steven Leigh Morris

Click Here to Shop for Theatre
Merchandise in the Playbill Store
 
Recommended Reading:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!