Helen Hayes Award Nominees

News   Helen Hayes Award Nominees
 
For more than a decade, The Helen Hayes Awards have honored and celebrated excellence in theatre in Washington DC and by doing so, have brought attention to Washington's greatest cultural resource. The 1996 Helen Hayes Awards promises to be a glittering evening of celebration and performance. This year, the nominees will be honored on May 6 at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. A host has yet to be announced.

For more than a decade, The Helen Hayes Awards have honored and celebrated excellence in theatre in Washington DC and by doing so, have brought attention to Washington's greatest cultural resource. The 1996 Helen Hayes Awards promises to be a glittering evening of celebration and performance. This year, the nominees will be honored on May 6 at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. A host has yet to be announced.

Following is the list of this year's nominees.

THE 1996 HELEN HAYES AWARDS NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING RESIDENT MUSICAL
"Bessie's Blues" -- The Studio Theatre
"Black Nativity" -- The Kennedy Center
"Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre
"H.M.S. Pinafore" -- Interact Theatre Company
"Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris" -- Olney Theatre Center for the Arts

OUTSTANDING RESIDENT PLAY
"Escape from Happiness" -- Round House Theatre
"Henry V" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
"I Am a Man" -- Arena Stage
"Long Day's Journey Into Night" -- Arena Stage
The Pitchfork Disney" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
"Three Sisters" -- The Studio Theatre OUTSTANDING NON RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
"Angles in America, Part 1: Millennium Approaches" -- The Kennedy Center
"Angels in America, Part 2: Perestroika" -- The Kennedy Center
"Crazy for You" -- Kennedy Center
"Kiss of the Spider Woman" -- The National Theatre
"Master Class" -- The Kennedy Center

THE CHARLES MACARTHUR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
"The Bible: The Complete Word of God (abridged)" by Adam Long, Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor -- The Kennedy Center
"Catskills Tzimmis" by Ernest Joselovitz -- Theatre J
"I Could Stop on a Dime and Get Ten Cents Change" by Dianne McIntyre -- Theatre of the First Amendment
"A Night With Jackie 'Moms' Mabley by Charisma -- American Theatre Project
"Out of the Whirlwind" by Susan Altman -- American Theatre Project
"The Psychic Life of Savages" by Amy Freed -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, RESIDENT MUSICAL
Megan Lawrence, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre
Bernardine Mitchell, "Bessie's Blues" -- The Studio Theatre
Sarah Marshall, "Wanted" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sharon Scruggs, "Elmer Gantry" -- Ford's Theatre Society
Dahd Sfeir, "Mano a Mano" -- GALA Hispanic Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, RESIDENT MUSICAL
Steve Cramer, "H.M.S. Pinafore" -- Interact Theatre Company
Steven Cupo, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre
John Dossett, "Elmer Gantry" -- Ford's Theatre Society
Jeff Hairston, "Standup Shakespeare" -- Folger Shakespeare Library
Scott Morgan, "Noel and Gertie" -- MetroStage

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, RESIDENT PLAY
Helen Carey, "Macbeth" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Naomi Jacobson, "Scenes from an Execution" -- Potomac Theatre Project
Tana Hicken, "Long Day's Journey Into Night" -- Arena Stage
Sarah Marshall, "Escape from Happiness" -- Round House Theatre
Afi McClendon, "Holiday Heart" -- Arena Stage
Nancy Robinette, "Escape from Happiness" -- Round House Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, RESIDENT PLAY
Wallace Acton, "The Pitchfork Disney" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Conrad Feininger, "A Tale of the Wolf" -- The Washington Stage Guild
Harry Hamlin, "Henry V" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Rick Hammerly, "Me and Jezebel" -- MetroStage
Stacy Keach, "Macbeth" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Ian Price, "Private Lives" -- Folger Shakespeare Library and Interact Theatre Company
Wendell Wright, "I Am a Man" -- Arena Stage

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, NON-RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
Zoe Caldwell, "Master Class" -- The Kennedy Center
Carol Channing, "Hello, Dolly! -- The Kennedy Center
Chita Rivera, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" -- The National Theatre
Marian Seldes, "Three Tall Women" -- The Kennedy Center
Beverly Ward, "Crazy for You" -- The Kennedy Center

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, NON-RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
Matthew Broderick, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" -- The Kennedy Center
Juan Chioran, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" -- The National Theatre
Jonathan Hadary, "Angels in America, Part I: Millennium Approaches"-- The Kennedy Center
Jonathan Hadary, "Angels in America, Part 2: Perestroika" -- The Kennedy Center
Kirby Ward, "Crazy for You" -- The Kennedy Center
Colm Wilkinson, "Andrew Lloyd Webber Music of the Night" -- The National Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS, RESIDENT MUSICAL
Karlah Hamilton, "First Lady Suite" -- Signature Theatre
Monique Lorraine Midgette, "Beehive" -- Toby's Dinner Theatre
Patricia Pearce, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre Roz White, "Bessie's Blues" -- The Studio Theatre

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR, RESIDENT MUSICAL
David W. James, "Pirate of Penzance -- Burn Brae Dinner Theatre
Lawrence Redmond, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre
David A. St. Louis, "Bessie's Blues" -- The Studio Theatre
J. Fred Shiffman, "Wanted" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
LeRoi Simmons, "Black Nativity" -- The Kennedy Center

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS, RESIDENT PLAY
Isabel Dada, "Dona Rosita la Soltera" -- GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mary Teresa Fortuna, "The Pitchfork Disney" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Marcia Gardner, "Poor Super Man" -- Signature Theatre
Paula Gruskiewicz, "It's Only a Play" -- MetroStage
June Kyoko Lu, "The Waiting Room" -- Arena Stage

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR, RESIDENT PLAY
Casey Biggs, "Long Day's Journey Into Night" -- Arena Stage
Jarlath Conroy, "Henry V" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Floyd King, "Love's Labor's Lost" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
J. Fred Shiffman, "Rhinoceros" -- The Studio Theatre
Henry Stozier, "A Month in the Country" -- Arena Stage
Rainn Wilson, "Long Day's Journey Into Night" -- Arena Stage

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, RESIDENT MUSICAL
Catherine Flye, "H.M.S. Pinafore" -- Interact Theatre Company
Thomas W. Jones, II, "Bessie's Blues" -- The Studio Theatre
Mike Malone, "Black Nativity" -- The Kennedy Center
James A. Petosa, "Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris" -- Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Eric D. Schaeffer, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, RESIDENT PLAY
Rob Bundy, "The Pitchfork Disney" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Daniel DeRaey, "Escape from Happiness" -- Round House Theatre
Donald Douglass, "I Am a Man" -- Arena Stage
Michael Kahn, "Henry V" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Douglas C. Wager, "Long Day's Journey Into Night" -- Arena Stage
Joy Zinoman, "Three Sisters" -- The Studio Theatre

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR, RESIDENT MUSICAL
Jack Bashkow, "Standup Shakespeare" -- Folger Shakespeare Library
Tony Booker, "Black Nativity" -- The Kennedy Center
Dave Ferguson, "Bessie's Blues" -- the Studio Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre
Larry Edward Vote, "H.M.S. Pinafore" -- Interact Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY, RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
Karma Camp, "Cabaret" -- Signature Theatre
Patdro Harris, "Bessie's Blues" -- The Studio Theatre
Mike Malone, "Black Nativity" -- The Kennedy Center
Dianne McIntyre, "I Could Stop on a Dime and Get Ten Cents Change" -- Theatre of the First Amendment
Brad Waller, "Richard III" -- Folger Shakespeare Library

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN, RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
James Kronzer, "Conversations with My Father" -- The Studio Theatre
James Kronzer, "The Pitchfork Disney" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
James Krozner, "A Streetcar Named Desire" -- Theatre Center for the Arts
Ming Cho Lee, "Macbeth" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Russell Metheny, "Three Sisters" -- The Studio Theatre
Lou Stancari, "Cabaret" --Signature Theatre

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN, RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
Howell Binkley, "Henry V" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Howell Binkley, "Macbeth" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Nancy Schertler, "The Waiting Room" -- Arena Stage
Daniel MacLean Wagner, "Conversations with My Father" -- The Studio Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner, "A Streetcar Named Desire" -- Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Daniel MacLean Wager, "The Passion of Dracula" -- Olney Theatre center for the Arts

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN, RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
Lindsay W. Davis, "A Month in the Country" -- Arena Stage
Rosemary Pardee, "When We Are Married" -- Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Reggie Ray, "Black Nativity" -- The Kennedy Center
Anita Stewart, "Love's Labor's Lost" -- The Shakespeare Theatre
Paul Tazewell, "The Matchmaker" -- Arena Stage

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN, RESIDENT PLAY OR MUSICAL
John Gottlieb and Mitchell Greenhill, "The Waiting Room" -- Arena Stage
Daniel Schrader, "The Pitchfork Disney" -- Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Gil Thompson and David Maddox, "Rhinoceros" -- The Studio Theatre
Ron Ursano, "On the Open Road" -- The Actors' Theatre of Washington
Ben Zastrow, "Marisol" -- Potomac Theatre Project

Today’s Most Popular News: