Hewes Design Award Nominations Recognize Broadway, Off-Broadway Designers

News   Hewes Design Award Nominations Recognize Broadway, Off-Broadway Designers Thomas Lynch's rowboat from Thou Shalt Not and David Gallo's repeating cloud formations in Wonder of the World are among the designs and effects nominated for 2002 Hewes Design Awards. The winners will be announced Sept. 13 at a special luncheon at Sardi's.

Thomas Lynch's rowboat from Thou Shalt Not and David Gallo's repeating cloud formations in Wonder of the World are among the designs and effects nominated for 2002 Hewes Design Awards. The winners will be announced Sept. 13 at a special luncheon at Sardi's.

The four categories honored by the Hewes, formerly known as the American Theatre Wing Design Awards and, before that, the Maharams, are for Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design and Noteworthy Unusual Effects.

The nominees are:

Scenic Design
John Arnone, The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?
John Lee Beatty, 45 Seconds From Broadway, House and Garden, Major Barbara, Morning's at Seven
Bob Crowley, Sweet Smell of Success
David Gallo, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Wonder of the World
Christine Jones, True Love
Derek McLane, Hobson's Choice, The Women
Allen Moyer, The Dazzle, The Man Who Had All the Luck
James Noone, Talk
Daniel Ostling, Metamorphoses
Douglas W. Schmidt, Into the Woods
Walt Spangler, Blue Surge
Douglas Stein, 36 Views
Louisa Thompson, [sic]
Michael Yeargan, Helen
Klara Zieglerova, First Love

Costume Design
Myung Hee Cho, 36 Views
Bob Crowley, Sweet Smell of Success, The Seagull
Jane Greenwood, Fortune's Fool, Major Barbara, Morning's at Seven
Bernard Grenier, Langston Hughes' Little Ham
Susan Hilferty, Helen, Into the Woods
William Ivey Long, 45 Seconds from Broadway
Stephani Mar, Edda: Viking Tales of Revenge, Lust & Family
Isaac Mizrahi, The Women
Martin Pakledinaz, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Emilio Sosa, Topdog/Underdog
David Toser, Long Island Sound Lighting Design
Howell Blinkley, Franz Kafka's The Castle
Michael Chybowski, The Late Henry Moss
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Elaine Stritch: At Liberty
Matt Frey, [sic]
Paul Gallo, The Crucible
T.J. Gerckens, Metamorphoses
Donald Holder, Thoroughly Modern Millie
James F. Ingalls, The Elephant Man
Natasha Katz, Sweet Smell of Success
Brian MacDevitt, Into the Woods, Major Barbara, Morning's at Seven
Kenneth Posner, The Credeaux Canvas, The Man Who Had All the Luck
James Vermeulen, The Square Talk
Randy Ward, Edda: Viking Tales of Revenge, Lust & Family
David Weiner, 36 Views
Robert Wierzel, Othello
Scott Zielinski, Helen

Noteworthy Unusual Effects
Ruppert Bohle, projections, 36 Views
Philip Bussman, video, To You, the Birdie!
Michael Clark, projections, The Elephant Man
John Collins, Geoff Abbas, Jim Dawson, sound, To You, the Birdie!
Marilys Ernst, Talk
David Gallo, repeating clouds agains blue sky, Wonder of the World
Rob Gould, sound, Lark
Paul Huntley, wigs and hair, Helen, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Fortune's Fool, Hedda Gabler
Scott Lehrer, sound, Franny's Way
Thomas Lynch, rowboat, Thou Shalt Not
Whit MacLaughlin, sound, The Fab Four Reach the Pearly Gates
Gregory Meeh, special effects, Into the Woods
James Morgan, mural, Pigtown
Theodora Skipitares, design, The Rise and Fall of Timur the Lame
Matthew Spiro, sound, 36 Views

The Hewes Design Award winners are decided by Tish Dace, Glenda Frank, Mario Fratti, Mel Gussow, Henry Hewes (for whom the Awards are named), Jeffrey Eric Jenkins, Randy Gener and Joan Ungaro. The Hewes Design Awards are underwritten by the American Theatre Wing.

- By Christine Ehren