House Theatre's The Sparrow Among 2007 Jeff Citations Recipients in Windy City

News   House Theatre's The Sparrow Among 2007 Jeff Citations Recipients in Windy City Recipients of The Joseph Jefferson Awards' 2007 Jeff Citations, honoring the best of Chicago's vibrant non-Equity theatre season, were handed out June 11.
Carolyn Defrin in The Sparrow.
Carolyn Defrin in The Sparrow. Photo by Michael Brosilow

The awards honor Chicago's non-union theatrical productions that opened during the 2006-07 season.

The House Theatre of Chicago's unique new dance theatre piece, The Sparrow, a coming-of-age tale, took seven Jeff Citations — the most of any single show. It was named in categories including Production, New Work, Ensemble, Director, Choreography, Incidental Music and Projections Design. House took home a total of eight Citations, including one from the Fight Design category, for Hatfield & McCoy.

For more information, visit www.jeffawards.org.

The nominees and recipients of the 2007 Jeff Awards Citations follow. Winners are in boldface type, with an asterisk. In some cases, more than one recipient was named.

PRODUCTION – PLAY
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika – The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
*Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company
Equus – Actors Workshop Theatre
Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
*The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago PRODUCTION – MUSICAL OR REVUE
*Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
Side by Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
*Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
tick, tick . . . BOOM! - Pegasus Players

NEW WORK
*Chris Mathews, Jake Minton, and Nathan Allen – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
*David Alan Moore – In Times of War - Stage Left Theatre
Shawn Pfautsch – Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
David Rush – One Fine Day - Stage Left Theatre

NEW ADAPTATION
Christina Calvit – A Room With a View - Lifeline Theatre
*Frances Limoncelli – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
William Massolia – Letters Home, Voices of American Troops from the Battlefields of Iraq - Griffin Theatre Company
Terry McCabe – Holmes & Watson - City Lit Theater Company

ENSEMBLE
Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Marathon '33 - Strawdog Theatre Company
The Permanent Way - New Leaf Theatre
Side by Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
*The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
The Weir - Signal Ensemble Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
*Nathan Allen – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
*Steven Fedoruk – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company
Sean Graney – Mud - The Hypocrites
Joe Jahraus – Fat Pig - Profiles Theatre
Dorothy Milne – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
Steve Scott – Boy Gets Girl - Eclipse Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Fred Anzevino - Side by Side By Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
*Nick Bowling – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
Ilesa Duncan – tick, tick . . . BOOM! - Pegasus Players
*Stephen M Genovese – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
David Zak – My Favorite Year - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Darrell W. Cox – Fat Pig - Profiles Theatre
*Peter Oyloe – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre
Brian Parry – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre
Erez Shek – Stand-Up Tragedy - Blindfaith Theatre
André Teamer – Pantomime - Pegasus Players

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE– PLAY
Jenifer Tyler – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
*Michelle Courvais – Boy Gets Girl - Eclipse Theatre Company
*Deborah Hearst – Fat Pig - Profiles Theatre
TayLar – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Scott Gryder – Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story - Baliwick Repertory Theatre
Michael Ingersoll – tick, tick . . . BOOM! - Pegasus Players
*Michael Mahler – My Favorite Year - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Michael Mahler – Sweet Smell of Success - Circle Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
*Cat Davis – Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre
*Vanessa Panerosa – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
*Andrea Prestinario – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Cliff Chamberlain – The Sparrow – The House Theatre of Chicago
Peter Greenberg – Gaudy Night – Lifeline Theatre
James William Joseph – Faith Healer – Uma Productions
John Kahara – The Swan – Trap Door Theatre
*Alfred Kemp – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE– PLAY
*Danica Ivancevic – Faith Healer - Uma Productions
Melanie Keller – The Weir - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Jennifer Mathews – Betty's Summer Vacation - Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
*Charlette Speigner – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company
Cora Vander Broek – Dead End - Griffin Theatre Company
Ann Wakefield – The Children's Hour - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Lindsay Weisberg – One Fine Day - Stage Left Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
*Terry Hamilton – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
Michael Kingston – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Eric Lindahl – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Jeremy Trager – Flora, the Red Menace - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
*Danielle Brothers – Side by Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Danielle Brothers – Flora, the Red Menace - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Rebecca Finnegan – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
Maris Hudson – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN
Kevin Hagan – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
Bob Knuth – Stone Cold Dead Serious - Circle Theatre
Bob Knuth – Meet Me in St. Louis - Circle Theatre
Melania Lancy – The Weir - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Timothy Mann – Pantomime - Pegasus Players
*Courtney O'Neill – Mud - The Hypocrites

LIGHTING DESIGN
Kevin D. Gawley – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
Sean Mallory – Tooth of Crime, Second Dance - Strawdog Theatre Company
*Jared Moore – Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika - The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Keith Parham – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN
Theresa Ham – Side Show – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Joel Klaff and John Diekmann – The Golden Truffle – Redmoon Theater
Suzanne Mann – Meet Me in St. Louis – Circle Theatre
Alex Wren Meadows – The General from America – TimeLine Theatre Company
*Jesus Perez – Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
Victoria DeIorio – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
Michael Griggs – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
*Michael Griggs and Mikhail Fiksel – Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika – The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Nick Keenan – Book of Days - Raven Theatre Company
Miles Polaski – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Kevin Bellie – Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre
Kevin Bellie – Meet Me in St. Louis - Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier and Andrew Waters – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
*Tommy Rapley – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Shannon Bengford, Peter Oyloe, and Miles Polaski – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre
*Kevin O'Donnell – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
Kevin O'Donnell – Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds) - Redmoon Theater
Shawn Pfautsch – Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago

MUSIC DIRECTION
Joshua Kartes – Side By Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
*Doug Peck – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
William A. Underwood – tick, tick . . .BOOM! - Pegasus Players
Scott Williams – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

*

Prior to June 11, the Jeff Citations committee also named four recipients in special categories:

  • Object Design: The Object Design Team - The Golden Truffle - Redmoon Theater
  • Projections Design: Lucas Merino - The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Fight Design/Choreography: Matt Hawkins - Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Puppet Design: Kass Copeland - Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds) - Redmoon Theater
  • Today’s Most Popular News: