Indian Ink, Cabaret Lead 2000 Helen Hayes Award Winners

News   Indian Ink, Cabaret Lead 2000 Helen Hayes Award Winners The best of resident and visiting theatre in the Washington DC area was honored at the 16th Annual Helen Hayes Awards May 8 at the Opera House at the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.

The best of resident and visiting theatre in the Washington DC area was honored at the 16th Annual Helen Hayes Awards May 8 at the Opera House at the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.

The ceremony was hosted by S. Epatha Merkerson ("Law & Order"). In attendance were representatives of some of the nation's most respected, high-profile and risk-taking resident theatres: The Shakespeare Theatre, Arena Stage, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company, Signature Theatre and The Studio Theatre.

Among non-resident stars who won for their work in touring shows that visited DC in 1999-2000: Dick Latessa (Cabaret), Angelica Torn (Side Man) and Norbert Leo Butz (Cabaret).

The Studio Theatre's production of Tom Stoppard's Indian Ink came out the evening's biggest winner, netting six awards. The touring production of Cabaret also did well, claiming three prizes. The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play went to The Sins of Sor Juana by Karen Zacar’as.

Helen Hayes, of course, was the Washington DC-born actress who starred in plays (beginning as a child) in DC, around the country and on Broadway. She was born in 1900 and married playwright Charles MacArthur (The Front Page). She played classical roles (Shakespeare and Restoration comedy) and now-classic roles (Mrs. Antrobus in The Skin of Our Teeth, Amanda in The Glass Menagerie) in a long career that also included movies. *

The winners are as follows (in boldface):

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Michael Arnold, Martin Guerre, Kennedy Center
Marcus Chait, Titanic, Kennedy Center
Anthony Evans, Inspiration, Ford's Theatre
Dick Latessa, Cabaret, Warner Theatre
Michael Mastro, Side Man, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical

Christopher Michael Bauer, Slam!, Studio Theatre
John J. Kaczynski, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre
Wayne W. Pretlow, Guys and Dolls, Arena Stage
Steve Routman, Eleanor: An American Love Story, Ford's Theatre
Carla Della Torre, West Side Story, West End Dinner Theatre
Peggy Yates, Dreams from a Summer House, Rep Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Lee Mikeska Gardner, Stanley, Potomac Theatre Project
Rachel Gardner, In Good Company, Horizons Theatre
June Hansen, Indian Ink, Studio Theatre
Naomi Jacobson, Mere Mortals, Round House Theatre
Sarah Marshall, How I Learned to Drive, Arena Stage
Jewell Robinson, Inns & Outs, Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Doug Brown, The Last Orbit of Billy Mars, Woolly Mammoth
Christopher Henley, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Washington Shakespeare Company
Floyd King, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre
Christopher Lane, Equus, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Marty Lodge, Beauty Queen of Leenane, Studio Theatre
Paul Morella, Angels in America, Part I, Signature Theatre
Craig Wallace, Angels in America, Part II, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Mark K. Anduss, The Last Orbit of Billy Mars, Woolly Mammoth
Scott Burgess, The Adding Machine, Washington Jewish Theatre
David Maddox, Grimm Tales, Theater of the First Amendment
Neil McFadden, Dead Monkey, Woolly Mammoth
Gil Thompson and Ronobir Lahiri, Indian Ink, Studio Theatre
Ron Ursano/The Chroma Group, Ltd., Angels in America, Part II, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Zack Brown, The Royal Family, Arena Stage
Alessandra D'Ovidio, La Dama Boba, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Helen Q. Huang, Indian Ink, Studio Theatre
Martin Pakledinaz, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Theatre
Justine Scherer, Renard the Fox, Le Neon Theatre
Paul Tazewell, The Women, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Howell Binkley, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Theatre
Dan Covey, Edmond, Source Theatre Company
Jay A. Herzog, Ambrosio, Rep Stage
Daniel MacLean Wagner, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre
Marianne Meadows, The Adding Machine, Washington Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Tony Cisek, Communicating Doors, Round House Theatre
Daniel Conway, Ambrosio, Rep Stag
Daniel Conway, The Desk Set, Studio Theatre
Ming Cho Lee, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Theatre
Russell Metheny, Indian Ink, Studio Theatre
Lou Stancari, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Erin Dilly, Martin Guerre, Kennedy Center
Julie Harris, The Gin Game, Kennedy Center
Teri Hatcher, Cabaret, Warner Theatre
Bernadette Peters, Annie Get Your Gun, Kennedy Center
Angelica Torn, Side Man, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Norbert Leo Butz, Cabaret, Warner Theatre
Charles Durning, The Gin Game, Kennedy Center
Bill Irwin, Fool Moon, Kennedy Center
Joe Sears, Red, White and Tuna, Kennedy Center
David Shiner, Fool Moon, Kennedy Center
Jaston Williams, Red, White and Tuna, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Chandra Currelley, Slam!, Studio Theatre
Alexandra Foucard, Guys and Dolls, Arena Stage
Anne Kanengeiser, Eleanor , Ford's Theatre
Donna Migliaccio, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre
Sherie Scott, Over & Over, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Tim Brierley, The Very Model of a Major Merry Music Hall, Interact Theatre
Anthony Cummings, Eleanor, Ford's Theatre
Frank Ferrante, Animal Crackers, Arena Stage
Maurice Hines, Guys and Dolls, Arena Stage
Norm Lewis, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Jane Beard, The Turn of the Screw, Round House Theatre
Isabel Keating, Indian Ink, The Studio Theatre
Deirdre Lovejoy, How I Learned to Drive, Arena Stage
Sarah Marshall, The Dead Monkey , Woolly Mammoth
Petronia Paley, The Trojan Women, Shakespeare Theatre
Nancy Robinette, Beauty Queen of Leenane, Studio Theatre
Holly Twyford, The Desk Set Studio, Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

L. Peter Callender, Oak and Ivy, Arena Stage
Rick Foucheux, Edmond, Source Theatre Company
Edward Gero, Nixon's Nixon, Round House Theatre
Rick Hammerly, Angels in America, Part I, Signature Theatre
Hal Holbrook, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Theatre
Faran Tahir, Indian Ink, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Patdro Harris, Slam!, The Studio Theatre
Ilona Kessell, Follies, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Ilona Kessell, State Fair, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Baayork Lee, Animal Crackers, Arena Stage
Mark Minnick, West Side Story, West End Dinner Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, The Idiot Stanislavsky, Theater Studio

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Kevin Campbell, The Dark Kalamazoo, Woolly Mammoth
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Animal Crackers, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre
William Knowles, Slam!, Studio Theatre
Danny Kosarin, Guys and Dolls, Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Thomas W. Jones II, Slam!, Studio Theatre
Jack Marshall, The Cradle Will Rock, American Century Theater
Charles Randolph-Wright, Guys and Dolls, Arena Stage
Eric Schaeffer, Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre
Mary Hall Surface, Grimm Tales, Theater of the First Amendment
Douglas C. Wager, Animal Crackers, Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Joe Banno, Edmond, Source Theatre Company
Michael Kahn, King John, Shakespeare Theatre
Andrei Malaev-Babel and Paata Tsikurishvili, The Idiot, Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Hugo Medrano, La Dama Boba, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Molly Smith, How I Learned to Drive, Arena Stage
Joy Zinoman, Indian Ink, Studio Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play

Courting Chris, Sam Schwartz, Jr., Theater Alliance and Church Street Theater
The Dark Kalamazoo, Oni Faida Lampley, Woolly Mammoth
Inns & Outs, Caleen Sinnette Jennings, Source Theatre Company
Hoboken Station, Chris Stezin, Charter Theatre
The Last Orbit of Billy Mars, Robert Alexander, Woolly Mammoth
The Sins of Sor Juana, Karen Zacar’as, Theater of the First Amendment

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Annie Get Your Gun, Kennedy Center
Cabaret, Warner Theatre
Fool Moon, Kennedy Center
Red, White and Tuna, Kennedy Center
Side Man, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Resident Musical

Animal Crackers, Arena Stage
The Cradle Will Rock, American Century Theater
Grimm Tales, Theater of the First Amendment
Guys and Dolls, Arena Stage
Slam!, Studio Theatre
Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

The Dead Monkey, Woolly Mammoth
Edmond, Source Theatre Company
How I Learned to Drive, Arena Stage
Indian Ink, Studio Theatre
King John, Shakespeare Theatre

-- By Kenneth Jones
and Robert Simonson