It’s Go-Go-Go Joseph at 25th Carbonell Awards in South Florida

News   It’s Go-Go-Go Joseph at 25th Carbonell Awards in South Florida It was a dream night for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as the Actor’s Playhouse production of the Andrew Lloyd Webber-Tim Rice musical picked up eight Carbonell Awards (out of 12 nominations) during the 25th Annual Carbonell Awards for excellence in South Florida theatre.

It was a dream night for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as the Actor’s Playhouse production of the Andrew Lloyd Webber-Tim Rice musical picked up eight Carbonell Awards (out of 12 nominations) during the 25th Annual Carbonell Awards for excellence in South Florida theatre.

Announced Sept. 27, the Carbonell nominations anointed GableStage with 22 nods, four more than runner-up the Coconut Grove Playhouse. The show leader was Actor's Playhouse's Joseph, which ended up winning for Best Production of a Musical, Director, Choreographer, Actor and Actress, among others. Carbonell secretary Jack Zink noted in a press release that Awards voters “got religion” this year, since they also chose God’s Man in Texas (at Florida Stage) for Best production of a Play and Best Director.

The Carbonell Awards are named for sculptor Manuel Carbonell, who designs the bronze award itself. 35 critics and arts professionals chose the nominees and winners from shows produced in Broward, Palm Beach and Miami-Dade County.

The 25th annual Awards ceremony was held Nov. 13 at the Colony Theatre in Miami Beach. Here's the list of 2000 Carbonell Award nominees and winners (winners are in bold and marked with an asterisk). No voter recounts are expected in any of the participating Florida counties.

Road Show Productions Best Production:
* RAGTIME at Broward Center for the Performing Arts
Best Director:
* FRANK GALATI (Ragtime) at Broward Center
Best Actor:
* FRANK GORSHIN (Say Goodnight, Gracie) at Broward Center.

Best Actress:
* JUDITH LIGHT (Wit) at Royal Poinciana and Parker Playhouses
Best Supporting Actor:
* HAL ROBINSON (Cabaret) at Jackie Gleason Theatre
Best Supporting Actress:
* LISA THARPS (Wit)

Best New Work:
The Book of Ruth, Mario Diament, New Theatre
The House of the Seven Gables, Richard Janero, New Theatre
* SAY GOODNIGHT, GRACIE, Rupert Holmes, Broward Center for the Performing Arts


Best Ensemble:
Harry Chapin's America, Coconut Grove Playhouse
* SUMMER SHORTS, City Theatre
Winter Shorts, City Theatre


PLAYS

Best Play:
Closer, GableStage
A Delicate Balance, Caldwell Theatre Company
Killer Joe, GableStage
Popcorn, GableStage
* GOD’S MAN IN TEXAS, Florida Stage


Best Direction:
Joseph Adler, Closer, GableStage
Joseph Adler, Killer Joe, GableStage
Joseph Adler, Popcorn, GableStage
Ken Kay, Over the River and Through the Woods, Caldwell Theatre Company
* STEPHEN ROTHMAN, God's Man in Texas, Florida Stage


Best Actor:
Dave Caprita, Killer Joe, GableStage
John D'Aquino, Over the River and Through the Woods, Caldwell Theatre Company
William Metzo, God's Man in Texas, Florida Stage
* PAUL TEI, Popcorn, GableStage
Bob Rogerson, Closer, GableStage


Best Actress:
* BETHANY BOHALL-PRESTIGIACOMO, O'Keefe, Hollywood Boulevard Theatre
Judith Delgado, Side Man, Gablestage
Lam Macgregor, The Clearing, Florida Stage
Pat Nesbit, A Delicate Balance, Caldwell Theatre Company
Jen Ryan, Closer, GableStage


Best Supporting Actor:
* BOB BURRUS God's Man in Texas, Florida Stage,
Ken Clement, Killer Joe, GableStage
Steve Trovillion, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Tom Wahl, Winter Shorts, City Theatre
Mark Whittington, Killer Joe, GableStage


Supporting Actress:
Charlie Becker, Killer Joe, GableStage
Beth Dimon, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
* PAMELA ROZA, Killer Joe, GableStage
Barbara Sloan, The Book of Ruth, New Theatre
Claire Tyler, Popcorn, GableStage


MUSICALS

Best Musical:
Bells Are Ringing, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Harry Chapin's America, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse
* JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT, Actor's Playhouse
Song and Dance, Coconut Grove Playhouse


Best Director:
* DAVID ARISCO, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
David Arisco, Buddy, Actor's Playhouse
Christopher Bishop, Harry Chapin's America, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Bob Bogdanoff, Bells Are Ringing, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Lonny Price, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse


Best Musical Director:
Tom DIllickrath, Buddy, Actor's Playhouse
* TOM DILLICKRATH Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Victoria Casella, Fascinatin' Gershwin, Florida Stage
Eric Stem, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Steven Sandberg, Song and Dance, Coconut Grove Playhouse


Best Choreographer:
Pam Atha, High Society, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Rocky Duvall, Bells Are Ringing, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Marguerite Derricks, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse
* BARBARA FLATEN, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Margo Sappington, Song and Dance, Coconut Grove Playhouse


Best Actor:
John Fionte, La Cage aux Folles, StageDoor Theatre
* TIMOTHY C. JOHNSON, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Dan Kelley, La Cage aux Folles, StageDoor Theatre
John Muehler, Buddy, Actor's Playhouse
Brian Murray, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse


Best Actress:
* IRENE ADJAN, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Gwen Arment, Bells Are Ringing, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Kate Jennings Grant, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Myrna Kamara, Song and Dance, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Connie Salutous, Little Me, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre


Supporting Actor:
Elias Eliadis, Nunsense-a-Men, Hollywood Playhouse
Jerry Gulledge, Bells Are Ringing, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Christopher Kent, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Don McArt, Of Thee I Sing, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
* BARRY TARALLO, Harry Chapin's America, Coconut Grove Playhouse


Supporting Actress:
* CHRISSIE ARDITO, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Paulette Dozier, 1940's Radio Hour, StageDoor Theatre
Tina Ou, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Carol Provonsha, South Pacific, Shores Performing Arts Theatre
Amy Carol Webb, Harry Chapin's America, Coconut Grove Playhouse


TECHNICAL


Best Set Design:
Michael Amico, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Lyle Baskin, Killer Joe, Actor's Playhouse
James Noone, A Passionate Woman, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Rick Simone, Popcorn, GabIeStage
* KLARA ZIEGLEROVA, God's Man in Texas, Florida Stage


Best Lighting:
Ginny Adams, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
* JAMES FULTON, God's Man in Texas, Florida Stage
Phil Monat, Finian's Rainbow, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Travis Neff, House of the Seven Gables, New Theatre
Jeff Quinn, Closer, GableStage


Best Costumes:
* MARY LYNNE IZZO, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
Mary Lynne Izzo, Buddy, Actor's Playhouse
Mark Pirolo, The Clearing, Florida Stage
Daniela Schwimmer, Closer, GabIeStage
Ellis Tillman, Winter Shorts, City Theatre


Best Sound:
Nate Rausch, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actor's Playhouse
* M. ANTHONY REIMER, House of the Seven Gables, New Theatre
M. Anthony Reimer, Killer Joe, GableStage
M. Anthony Reimer, Side Man, GableStage
Steve Shapiro, Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Special Awards

George Abbott Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts: * JOSEPH ADLER (producing artistic director of GableStage).

Bill Hindman Award: * actor HAROLD BERGMAN & choreographer JIMMY GAMONET DE LOS HEROS

Ruth Foreman Award: * VINETTE CARROLL REPERTORY COMPANY.

Howard Kleinberg Award: GABLESTAGE, MIAMI LIGHT PROJECT, GRUPO CULTURAL TEATRO LA MA TEODORA, DEBBIE OHANIAN, HUGO CANCIO and THE ACLU (for opposing the Miami-Dade County ban on Cuban artists).

The Remy Award: * MICHAEL HALL (artistic director of the Caldwell Theater Company) & * MADELIENE KERN (Theatre League of South Florida).

— by David Lefkowitz
and Ernio Hernandez