John Douglas Thompson, Jagged Little Pill's Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, More Win 2019 Elliot Norton Awards

Awards   John Douglas Thompson, Jagged Little Pill's Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, More Win 2019 Elliot Norton Awards
 
The awards ceremony, presented by the Boston Theater Critics Association, also honored Melinda Lopez and Broadway-bound Faye Dunaway.
Kyle Vincent Terry and John Douglas Thompson
Kyle Vincent Terry and John Douglas Thompson Nile Scott

The 37th annual Elliot Norton Awards were presented May 20 at Boston's Huntington Avenue Theatre. The theatre's namesake company was among the the big winners of the night, as Huntington Theatre Company's Man in the Ring won Outstanding Production in the Large Theater category. Tony nominee John Douglas Thompson also earned Outstanding Actor for his performance as Emile Griffith in the Michael Cristofer play.

Additional winners included the national tour of Hamilton, Jagged Little Pill choreographer Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui for the show's pre-Broadway premiere at the American Repertory Theater, and Boston's SpeakEasy Stage Company, which won a total of five awards between its productions of Once, Between Riverside and Crazy, and Small Mouth Sounds.

Faye Dunaway
Faye Dunaway

As previously announced, the New England ceremony paid special tribute to guest of honor Faye Dunaway, who will play Katharine Hepburn in the pre-Broadway engagement of Tea at Five at the Huntington, as well as Sustained Excellence recipient Melinda Lopez.

See below for the full list of winners.

Outstanding Visiting Production
Measure for Measure (Cheek by Jowl and Pushkin Theatre Moscow, presented by ArtsEmerson)

Outstanding Visiting Musical Production
Hamilton (presented by Broadway In Boston)

Outstanding Visiting Performance
Vaishnavi Sharma, Bedlam’s Pygmalion (presented by Underground Railway Theater)

Outstanding Visiting Musical Performance, Actor
Nicholas Christopher, Hamilton

Outstanding Visiting Musical Performance, Actress
Ani Djirdjirian, Spamilton (presented by the Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Production, Large Theater
Man in the Ring, Huntington Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater
The Wolves, Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Between Riverside and Crazy, SpeakEasy Stage Company

Outstanding Production, Small or Fringe Theater
The Audacity: Women Speak (Sleeping Weazel)

Outstanding Musical Production
The Black Clown (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater
John Douglas Thompson, Man in the Ring

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater
Jordan Boatman, The Niceties (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater
Tyrees Allen, Between Riverside and Crazy

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater
Amanda Collins, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater
Ken Baltin, My Station in Life (Gloucester Stage Company)

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater
Jennifer Rohn, Dark Room (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Musical Performance, Actor
Davron S. Monroe, Breath & Imagination (The Front Porch Arts Collective and Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Musical Performance, Actress
Mackenzie Lesser-Roy, Once (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Director, Large Theater
Bryn Boice, Universe Rushing Apart: Blue Kettle and Here We Go (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater
A. Nora Long, The Wolves

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater
Olivia D’Ambrosio, Dark Room

Outstanding Design, Large or Visiting Theater
The End of TV (Sound design by Kyle Vegter, puppets by Lizi Breit with associate puppet designer and storyboard artist Drew Dir, costumes by Mieka Van Der Ploeg, lighting by Claire Chrzan with associate Shelbi Arndt, and masks by Julia VanArsdale Miller)

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Brokelahomo! and Nightmare on Elf Street, Gold Dust Orphans (sets by Windsor Newton, costumes by Scott Martino, and lighting by Michael Clark Wonson)

Outstanding Ensemble
Small Mouth Sounds (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Solo Performance
Sara Porkalob, Dragon Cycle: Dragon Lady and Dragon Mama (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding New Script
Dragon Mama by Sara Porkalob

Outstanding Choreography
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Jagged Little Pill (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Musical Supervision/Direction
Steven Ladd Jones, Once

Click Here to Shop for Theatre
Merchandise in the Playbill Store
 
Latest News
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!