Kidman, Lindsay-Abaire, Mitchell, Portman and More Receive Independent Spirit Nominations

News   Kidman, Lindsay-Abaire, Mitchell, Portman and More Receive Independent Spirit Nominations Several stage and screen veterans were nominated Nov. 30 for Independent Spirit Awards, which honor work in independent films.

David Lindsay-Abaire
David Lindsay-Abaire Photo by Joan Marcus

According to ew.com, "Rabbit Hole," the adaptation of David Lindsay-Abaire's Pulitzer Prize-winning play about a family coping with a child's death, picked up nominations for stars Nicole Kidman (The Blue Room) and Aaron Eckhart, screenwriter Lindsay-Abaire and director John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch).

Other stage vets in the mix of nominations include leading actresses Annette Bening (Female of the Species) for "The Kids Are All Right" and Natalie Portman (The Diary of Anne Frank) for "The Black Swan"; supporting actresses Allison Janney (9 to 5, "The West Wing") for "Life During Wartime" and Daphne Rubin-Vega (Rent) for "Jack Goes Boating"; lead actor John C. Reilly (True West, A Streetcar Named Desire) for "Cyrus"; and supporting actor John Ortiz (Othello) for "Jack Goes Boating."

Best Feature nominees include "127 Hours," "Black Swan," "Greenberg," "The Kids Are All Right" and "Winter's Bone."

The complete list of nominees follows:

BEST FEATURE
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"Greenberg"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Winter's Bone" BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
Danny Boyle, "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko, "The Kids Are All Right"
Debra Granik, "Winter's Bone"
John Cameron Mitchell, "Rabbit Hole"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, "The Kids Are All Right"
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, "Winter's Bone"
Nicole Holofcener, "Please Give"
David Lindsay-Abaire, "Rabbit Hole"
Todd Solondz, "Life During Wartime"

BEST FIRST FEATURE
"Everything Strange and New"
"Get Low"
"Night Catches Us"
"The Last Exorcism"
"Tiny Furniture"

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, "Obselidia"
Lena Dunham, "Tiny Furniture"
Nik Fackler, "Lovely, Still"
Bob Glaudini, "Jack Goes Boating"
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, "Monogamy"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
"Daddy Longlegs"
"Lbs."
"Lovers of Hate"
"Obselidia"
"The Exploding Girl"

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
Greta Gerwig, "Greenberg"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, "Daddy Longlegs"
Aaron Eckhart, "Rabbit Hole"
James Franco, "127 Hours"
John C. Reilly, "Cyrus"
Ben Stiller, "Greenberg"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, "The Last Exorcism"
Dale Dickey, "Winter's Bone"
Allison Janney, "Life During Wartime"
Daphne Rubin-Vega, "Jack Goes Boating"
Naomi Watts, "Mother and Child"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"
Samuel L. Jackson, "Mother and Child"
Bill Murray, "Get Low"
John Ortiz, "Jack Goes Boating"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, "Never Let Me Go"
Matthew Libatique, "Black Swan"
Jody Lee Lipes, "Tiny Furniture"
Michael McDonough, "Winter's Bone"
Harris Savides, "Greenberg"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Exit Through the Gift Shop"
"Marwencol"
"Restrepo"
"Sweetgrass"
"Thunder Soul"

BEST FOREIGN FILM
"Kisses"
"Mademoiselle Chambon"
"Of Gods and Men"
"The King's Speech"
"Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives"

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz, "Dog Sweat"
Laurel Nakadate, "The Wolf Knife"
Mike Ott, "Littlerock"

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
In-Ah Lee, "Au Revoir Taipei"
Adele Romanski, "The Myth of the American Sleepover"
Anish Savjani, "Meek's Cutoff"

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, "Sweetgrass"
Jeff Malmberg, "Marwencol"
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, "Summer Pasture"

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
"Please Give"
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

Today’s Most Popular News: