Laramie and Baker's Wife Notch Three Wins Each at Philly's Barrymore Awards

News   Laramie and Baker's Wife Notch Three Wins Each at Philly's Barrymore Awards The Philadelphia critics and theatregoers have spoken, and the The Laramie Project and 3hree were judged best overall productions of the season at the 2001 Barrymore Awards, held Oct. 22 at the Independence Seaport Museum at Penn's Landing.

The Philadelphia critics and theatregoers have spoken, and the The Laramie Project and 3hree were judged best overall productions of the season at the 2001 Barrymore Awards, held Oct. 22 at the Independence Seaport Museum at Penn's Landing.

On Aug. 22, the Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia announced nominees in more than 20 categories for the seventh annual Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre. People's Light and Theatre Company led the overall field with 13 mominations, followed close behind by Prince Music Theatre's 12. However, it was the lesser-known Freedom Rep that walked away with the most awards for a company: five, three for acting, one for choreography and one for original music.

Special awards went to Catharine Slusar, for her work with actors, and to Lifetime Achievement winner Catherine "Khaki" Marshall for her efforts on the children's theatre front.

Here are the winners of the 2001 Barrymore Awards (in BOLD CAPS):

OVERALL PRODUCTION (PLAY)
Book of Days, People's Light & Theatre Company
It's All True, InterAct Theatre Company
Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Arden Theatre Company
THE LARAMIE PROJECT, Philadelphia Theatre Company
The Old Settler, Freedom Repertory Theatre OVERALL PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
3HREE, Prince Music Theater
Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre
Candide, Prince Music Theater
Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre
The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company

DIRECTION (PLAY)
Abigail Adams, Book of Days, People's Light & Theatre Company
Melia Bensussen, Hearts: The Forward Observer, People's Light & Theatre Company
JAMES J. CHRISTY, The Laramie Project, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Harriet Power, Measure for Measure, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Seth Rozin, It’s All True, InterAct Theatre Company

DIRECTION (MUSICAL)
Charles Abbott, Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre
Peter M. Donohue, Children of Eden, Villanova Theatre
TERRENCE J. NOLEN, The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company
Marion J. Caffey, Cookin' at the Cookery, Delaware Theatre Company
Brad Rouse, 3hree: The Mice, Prince Music Theater
(Harold Prince, 3hree: The Flight of the Lawnchair Man, Prince Music Theater {Nomination Declined})

LEADING ACTOR (PLAY)
Brandon Demery, Compleat Female Stage Beauty, (Edward Kynaston), Philadelphia Theatre Company
SCOTT GREER, It's All True, (Orson Welles), InterAct Theatre Company
Adam Grupper, Spin, (Jerry), The Wilma Theater
David Howey, Twelfth Night, (Malvolio), Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Frank X, King Lear, (King Lear), Lantern Theater Company

LEADING ACTRESS (PLAY)
Nora Chester, The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Mag Folan), Delaware Theatre Company
Oni Faida Lampley, The Dark Kalamazoo, (She), Freedom Repertory Theatre
Jane Moore, Grace & Glorie, (Grace), Act II Playhouse
BRENDA PRESSLEY, The Old Settler (Bess), Freedom Repertory Theatre
Jo Twiss, A Moon for the Misbegotten, (Josie Hogan), Bristol Riverside Theatre

LEADING ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Scott Greer, Lies & Legends: The Music of Harry Chapin, (Scott), Act II Playhouse BRAD LITTLE, Evita, (Che), Bristol Riverside Theatre
Jose Llana, Candide, (Candide), Prince Music Theater
Tom Nelis, Candide, (Voltaire/Pangloss/Governor/Host/Sage), Prince Music Theater
Christopher Sutton, Singin' in the Rain, (Don), Walnut Street Theatre
Tom Teti, The Baker's Wife, (Aimable Castagnet), Arden Theatre Company

LEADING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Anna Christy, Candide, (Cunegonde), Prince Music Theater
Ann Duquesnay, Cookin' at the Cookery, (Alberta), Delaware Theatre Company
Maree Johnson, Passion, (Fosca), The Wilma Theater
Jilline Ringle, Mondo Mangia, (Jilline), 1812 Productions
DEBRA WALTON, Cookin' at the Cookery, (The Narrator), Delaware Theatre Company


SUPPORTING ACTOR (PLAY)
DAVID BARDEEN, It's All True, (John Houseman), InterAct Theatre Company
Benjamin Lloyd, Rhinoceros, (Jean), Theatre Exile
Paul McElwee, Greetings!, (Mickey Gorski), Westmont Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes, Romeo and Juliet, (Mercutio), Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Matt Saunders, Man Measures Man, (Agim Arifi), InterAct Theatre Company

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (PLAY)
Adrienne Carter, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, (Joyce Cheeks), Philadelphia Theatre Company
Karen Hinton, It's All True, (Jeanie Rosenthal/Virginia Welles), InterAct Theatre Company
Rebecca Hatcher Lisak, The Music Lesson, (Kat), People's Light & Theatre Company
Barbara Winters Pinto, The Great Northeast, (Grams), 1812 Productions
CATHY SIMPSON, The Old Settler, (Doc Quilly McGrath), Freedom Repertory Theatre


SUPPORTING ACTOR (MUSICAL)
JEFFREY COON, The Baker's Wife, (Dominique), Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble, Lies & Legends: The Music of Harry Chapin, (Ben), Act II Playhouse
Michael Tapley, Singin' in the Rain, (Cosmo Brown), Walnut Street Theatre
James Van Treuran, Evita, (Juan Peron), Bristol Riverside Theatre
Bruce Winant, Rags, (Avram Cohen), Walnut Street Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Beth Beyer, Singin' in the Rain, (Lina Lamont), Walnut Street Theatre
LIZZ FIELDS, Sparkle: The Musical, (Sister), Freedom Repertory Theatre
Mary Martello, The Baker's Wife, (Denise), Arden Theatre Company
Mary Kate McGrath, Rags, (Bella Cohen), Walnut Street Theatre
Connie Nelson, Rags, (Rachel Halpern), Walnut Street Theatre

SET DESIGN
JAMES KRONZER, The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company
Bob Phillips, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Arden Theatre Company
James F. Pyne, Jr., Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company
Jerome Sirlin, Candide, Prince Music Theater
Walt Sprangler, 3hree, Prince Music Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN
HOWELL BINKLEY, 3hree, Prince Music Theater
Russell H. Champa, Perfect Pie, The Wilma Theater
Jerold R. Forsyth, Passion, The Wilma Theater
Thomas C. Hase, Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company
John Stephen Hoey, The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN
Andre D. Harrington, Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre
MIGUEL ANGEL HUIDOR, Candide, Prince Music Theater
Colleen McMillan, Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre
Janus Stefanowicz, Children of Eden, Villanova Theatre
Catherine Zuber, Compleat Female Stage Beauty, Philadelphia Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN
Charles T. Brastow, The Music Lesson, People's Light & Theatre Company
JORGE COUSINEAU, Anodyne, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Kevin Francis, Rhinoceros, Theatre Exile
Fabian Obispo, Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company
Adam Wernick, Perfect Pie, The Wilma Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY
Whit MacLaughlin/New Paradise Laboratories, The Fab Four Reach the Pearly Gates, New Paradise Laboratories
Karen Getz/John Bellomo, Romeo and Juliet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
PATRICIA SCOTT HOBBS, Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre
Barby Hobyak, Children of Eden, Villanova Theatre
Mary Jane Houdina, Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC
KEVIN CAMPBELL, The Dark Kalamazoo, Freedom Repertory Theatre
Fabian Obispo, A Christmas Carol, People's Light & Theatre Company
Fabian Obispo, Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company
Fabian Obispo, Romeo and Juliet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Adam Wernick, The Adventures of a Boy and His Dog on the High Seas, Mum Puppettheatre, Ltd.

NEW PLAY
3hree: The Flight of the Lawnchair Man, Book by Peter Ullian/Music and Lyrics by Robert Lindsay Nassif, Prince Music Theater
Andoyne, created and conceived by Pig Iron Theatre Company, Pig Iron Theatre Company
HEARTS: THE FORWARD OBSERVER, Willy Holtzman, People's Light & Theatre Company
Men of Stone, Seth Rozin, Theater Catalyst
No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, John Henry Redwood, Philadelphia Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE
Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre
Book of Days, People's Light & Theatre Company
Forever Plaid, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Hearts: The Forward Observer, People's Light & Theatre Company
THE LARAMIE PROJECT, Philadelphia Theatre Company


PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER AND DAILY NEWS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN THEATRE EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
1812 Educational Outreach, 1812 Productions
Teen AIDS Prevention Drama and Dance Troupe, AIDS Coalition of Southern New Jersey
PROJECT 19123, Mum Puppettheatre, Ltd.
Philadelphia Young Playwrights Festival

F. OTTO HAAS AWARD FOR AN EMERGING PHILADELPHIA THEATRE ARTIST
Scott Greer
Peter Jakubowski
Pete Pryor
CATHARINE K. SLUSAR
Elizabeth Webster

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
CATHERINE "KHAKI" MARSHALL

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
GERALDINE A. DUCLOW and the Theatre Collection at the Free Library of Philadelphia

*

Commenting on the fact that 21 of 27 eligible Philadelphia theatres received at least one Barrymore nomination, Alliance executive director Melissa Y. Shaner said in a statement, "This reflects the increased professionalism of a broad-based theatre community, as well as the increased sophistication of the judges."

One individual nominee was actually up for an award in his own name. Legendary director-producer Harold Prince was among five candidates vying for the Harold Prince Award for Outstanding Direction of a Musical. Sensing the uniqueness of the situation, Prince wrote a letter to the Theatre Alliance, released Sept. 19, declining the nomination.

“I am honored to be nominated for a Barrymore," he wrote, "just as I was flattered some years ago to have the category for which I am now nominated named for me. It is for that reason that I think it appropriate for me to remove my name from the impressive list of candidates for the Harold Prince Award for Outstanding Direction of a Musical. I prefer to have my name celebrate the creativity of one of my colleagues. Musical theater today needs to actively nurture as many of its talented creators as ever before.” [Editor's Aside: Had he won the prize, Harold Prince would have received the Harold Prince Award for directing a show at the (Harold) Prince Music Theater.]

As such, the Alliance picked another candidate, Marion Caffey, who directed Cookin' at the Cookery, to fill the category's fifth slot. Terrence J. Nolen won the category, though, for The Baker's Wife at Arden Theatre Company.

— By David Lefkowitz
and Diane Snyder