List of 1999 Drama Desk Winners

News   List of 1999 Drama Desk Winners
 
The 1998-99 Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Bernadette Peters, took place May 9 at the LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts at Lincoln Center. As in past years, the awards and nominations were broadcast live on NY-1.
Carolee Carmello with her Outstanding Actress in a Musical Drama Desk Award, an honor she shared with Bernadette Peters.
Carolee Carmello with her Outstanding Actress in a Musical Drama Desk Award, an honor she shared with Bernadette Peters. Photo by Photo by Aubrey Reuben

The 1998-99 Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Bernadette Peters, took place May 9 at the LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts at Lincoln Center. As in past years, the awards and nominations were broadcast live on NY-1.

The 1999 Drama Desk Award winners are listed in bold:

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Betty's Summer Vacation (Christopher Durang)
Closer (Patrick Marber)
Not About Nightingales (Tennessee Williams)
Ride Down Mount Morgan (Arthur Miller)
Snakebit (David Marshall Grant)
Wit (Margaret Edson)

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL The Civil War (Frank Wildhorn, Jack Murphy, Gregory Boyd)
A New Brain (William Finn, James Lapine)
Parade (Jason Robert Brown, Alfred Uhry)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL REVUE

Forbidden Broadway Cleans Up Its Act!
Fosse
It Ain't Nothin' But The Blues
Woody Guthrie's American Song

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF PLAY (TIE)

Bosoms and Neglect
Death of a Salesman
Electra
Iceman Cometh
Killer Joe
A Majority of One

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Annie Get Your Gun
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown

OUTSTANDING ACTOR (PLAY)

Brian Dennehy (Death of a Salesman)
Scott Glenn (Killer Joe)
Finbar Lynch (Not About Nightingales)
Corin Redgrave (Not About Nightingales)
Toby Stephens (Ring Round The Moon)
Patrick Stewart (Ride Down Mount Morgan)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (PLAY)

Kathleen Chalfant (Wit)
Judi Dench (Amy's View)
Lindsay Duncan (Ashes To Ashes)
Elizabeth Franz (Death of a Salesman)
Swoosie Kurtz (The Mineola Twins)
Zoe Wanamaker (Electra)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Brent Carver (Parade)
Martin Short (Little Me)
Patrick Wilson (Brights Lights, Big City)
Tom Wopat (Annie Get Your Gun)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (MUSICAL) (TIE)

Carolee Carmello (Parade)
Bernadette Peters (Annie Get Your Gun)
Sian Phillips (Marlene)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR (PLAY)

Kevin Anderson (Death of a Salesman)
Peter Bartlett (The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told)
James Black (Not About Nightingales)
Paul Giamatti (The Iceman Cometh)
Ciaran Hinds (Closer)
Howard Witt (Death of a Salesman)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS (PLAY)

Viola Davis (Everybody's Ruby)
Anna Friel (Closer)
Kristine Nielsen (Betty's Summer Vacation)
Natasha Richardson (Closer)
Marian Seldes (Ring Round The Moon)
Mary Louise Wilson (Bosoms and Neglect)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Roger Bart (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Bryan Batt (Forbidden Broadway Cleans Up Its Act!)
Michel Bell (The Civil War)
Rufus Bonds (Parade)
Ron Taylor (It Ain't Nothin' But The Blues)
Chip Zien (A New Brain)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Gretha Boston (It Ain't Nothin' But The Blues)
Kristin Chenoweth (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Cheryl Freeman (The Civil War)
Penny Fuller (A New Brain)
Jane Lanier (Fosse)
Eloise Laws (It Ain't Nothin' But The Blues)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Matthew Bourne (Swan Lake)
Graciela Daniele (A New Brain)
Michael Mayer (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Richard Maltby Jr & Ann Reinking (Fosse)
Harold Prince (Parade)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Howard Davies (The Iceman Cometh)
Robert Falls (Death of a Salesman)
Derek Anson Jones (Wit)
Patrick Marber (Closer)
Nicholas Martin (Betty's Summer Vacation)
Trevor Nunn (Not About Nightingales)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Patricia Birch (Parade)
Matthew Bourne (Swan Lake)
Rob Marshall (Little Me)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Jason Robert Brown (Parade)
Cy Coleman (Exactly Like You)
William Finn (A New Brain)<
Frank Wildhorn (The Civil War)

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Gerard Alessandrini (Forbidden Broadway Clean Up Its Act!)
Jason Robert Brown (Parade)
William Finn (A New Brain)

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

William Finn & James Lapine (A New Brain)
Alfred Uhry (Parade)

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Don Sebesky (Parade)
Michael Starobin (A New Brain)
Jonathan Tunick (Captains Courageous)
Jeff Waxman (Woody Guthrie's American Song)

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Lee Beatty (The Mystery of Irma Vep)
Maria Bjornson (Brittanicus & Phedre)
Bob Crowley (Twelfth Night)
Richard Hoover (Not About Nightingales)
Allen Moyer (That Championship Season)
James Noone (Night Must Fall)

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Lez Brotherston (Swan Lake)
David Gallo (You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Riccardo Hernandez (Parade)
G.W. Mercier and Jan Hartley (Dream True)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Lez Brotherston (Swan Lake)
Alvin Colt (Forbidden Broadway Cleans Up Its Act!)
Jess Goldstein (The Mineola Twins)
William Ivey Long (The Mystery of Irma Vep)
John David Ridge (Ring Round the Moon)
Catherine Zuber (Twelfth Night)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Chris Parry (Not About Nightingales)
Howell Binkley (Parade)
Michael Chybowski (Wit)
Paul Gallo (The Civil War)
Natasha Katz (Twelfth Night)
Mimi Jordan Sheridan (Bob)

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Christopher Shutt (Not About Nightingales)
John Collins and James (J.J.) Johnson (House/Lights)
Jonathan Deans (Parade)
Fergus O'Hare (Electra)
David Van Tieghem (Stop Kiss)
Darron L. West (Bob)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC IN A PLAY

Jeanine Tesori (Twelfth Night)
Steve Edis (Not About Nightingales)
Drew McVety (Corpus Christi)
David Van Tieghem (The Turn of the Screw)
Richard Woodbury (Death of a Salesman)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

David Hare (Via Dolorosa)
Will Bond (Bob)
Aviva Jane Carlin (Jodie Body)
Alexander H. Cohen (Star Billing)
Lisa Kron (2.5 Minute Ride)
Laurence Luckinbill (Clarence Darrow Tonight)

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

Swan Lake
De La Guarda
Ennio
Symphonie Fantastique
The Umbilical Brothers - Thwack!

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Actor's Fund of America

Sony Classical for its Columbia Broadway Masterworks Series

Lifetime Achievement: Al Hirschfeld.

Today’s Most Popular News:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!