Loesser's "Lost" Musical, R&H's Allegro, Danieley, Schaeffer, Wright and Kahn Among 2005 Helen Hayes Winners in D.C.

News   Loesser's "Lost" Musical, R&H's Allegro, Danieley, Schaeffer, Wright and Kahn Among 2005 Helen Hayes Winners in D.C. Frank Loesser's trunk musical Señor Discretion Himself, revised by 21st century collaborators, won the 2005 Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Resident Musical, tying with Eric Schaeffer's Signature Theatre staging of Rodgers & Hammerstein's revised Allegro.

The musicals won in the category of Outstanding Resident Musical. Loesser's posthumous win was for the world premiere of a show he could never solve in his lifetime. He had abandoned the project, but decades later the artists known as Culture Clash picked up the property to give it new life.

Similarly, Signature artistic director Schaeffer (who won Outsanding Director, Resident Musical) took a fresh look at one of R&H's problem shows, Allegro, an experimental musical the masters both agreed never worked in their lifetimes.

The Hayes Awards, celebrating the best of professional theatre in Washington, D.C., were handed out May 9 at the Warner Theatre.

In the major category of the Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play (counted as "major" by fans of new work), Craig Wright took the award for Melissa Arctic, a play inspired by Shakespeare's The Winter's Tale.

The national tour of The Producers was named Outstanding Non-Resident Production, with Lee Roy Reams winning as Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production. The Outstanding Resident Play was Cyrano at The Shakespeare Theatre, which also snagged Hayes nods for Oustanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical (James Noone); Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Michael Kahn) and Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Geraint Wyn Davies).

For their work in the Signature world premiere of Michael John LaChiusa's Van Gogh-inspired musical, The Highest Yellow, actor Jason Danieley and musical director Jon Kalbfleisch were winners.

The complete list of nominees and winners of the 21st annual Helen Hayes Awards are below, with winners noted in bold and with an asterisk.

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Fred Applegate The Producers The Kennedy Center
Kristine Bendul Movin' Out The National Theatre
Craig Bockhorn On Golden Pond The Kennedy Center
Harry Bouvy The Producers The Kennedy Center
John Ganun Thoroughly Modern Millie The Kennedy Center
Charley Izabella King The Producers The Kennedy Center
*Lee Roy Reams The Producers The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
*Holly Cruikshank Movin' Out The National Theatre
Deb Filler Filler Up! MetroStage
Julieta Gros Movin' Out The National Theatre
Darcie Roberts Thoroughly Modern Millie The Kennedy Center
Leslie Uggams On Golden Pond The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
James Earl Jones On Golden Pond The Kennedy Center
Will Power Flow The Studio Theatre
Alan Ruck The Producers The Kennedy Center
Lewis J. Stadlen The Producers The Kennedy Center
*Ron Todorowski Movin' Out The National Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
A Tale of a Tiger Rorschach Theatre
Flow The Studio Theatre
Movin' Out The National Theatre
On Golden Pond The Kennedy Center
*The Producers The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Rick Foucheux Jesus Christ Superstar Open Circle Theatre
William Hubbard Mahalia, a Gospel Musical MetroStage
*David James Godspell Toby's Dinner Theatre
Jeffery Peterson The Who's Tommy The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Harry A. Winter Allegro Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Felicia Curry Godspell Toby's Dinner Theatre
*Ann Duquesnay Hallelujah, Baby! Arena Stage and George Street Playhouse
Margo Moorer Tambourines to Glory True Colors Theatre Company
Tracy Lynn Olivera Carousel Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Tracy Lynn Olivera Allegro Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
John Dow Boy Gets Girl Theater Alliance
David Marks The Cripple of Inishmaan The Studio Theatre
Richard Pelzman Pericles The Shakespeare Theatre
David Sabin Ivanov The Studio Theatre
*David Toney Two Trains Running The African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Dana Ivey Cat on a Hot Tin Roof The Kennedy Center
Valerie Leonard The Elephant Man Catalyst Theater Company
Jennifer Mendenhall Lenny & Lou Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
*Holly Twyford The Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre
Sarah Zimmerman The Matchmaker Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical
Tony Cisek Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
Daniel Conway Fences Round House Theatre
TIE!*James Kronzer The Diary of Anne Frank Round House Theatre
*James Noone Cyrano The Shakespeare Theatre
Milagros Ponce de León Boy Gets Girl Theater Alliance

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play or Musical
Howell Binkley Cyrano The Shakespeare Theatre
Dan Covey Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
Dan Covey Merlin and the Cave of Dreams Imagination Stage
T.J. Gerckens Pericles The Shakespeare Theatre
Tim Mitchell Henry IV, Part 1 The Shakespeare Theatre
Tim Mitchell Henry IV, Part 2 The Shakespeare Theatre
*Daniel MacLean Wagner The Diary of Anne Frank Round House Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play or Musical
*Gregg Barnes Allegro Signature Theatre
Zack Brown The Importance of Being Earnest Arena Stage
Mara Blumenfeld Pericles The Shakespeare Theatre
Robert Perdziola Cyrano The Shakespeare Theatre
Emilio Sosa Señor Discretion Himself Arena Stage
Kate Turner-Walker The Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical
Mark Anduss Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
*Martin Desjardins The Diary of Anne Frank Round House Theatre
Martin Desjardins Macbeth The Shakespeare Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze and Paata Tsikurishvili The Master and Margarita Synetic-Classika Theatre
Ron Oshima Porcelain Tsunami Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical
David H. Bell Children of Eden Ford's Theatre
Ilona Kessell Cats Toby's Dinner Theatre
Kelly Parsley Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
Doriana Sanchez Señor Discretion Himself Arena Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili The Crackpots Synetic Theater
*Irina Tsikurishvili The Master and Margarita Synetic-Classika Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical
Jon Kalbfleisch Elegies, a Song Cycle Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Allegro Signature Theatre
*Jon Kalbfleisch The Highest Yellow Signature Theatre
William Knowles Tambourines to Glory True Colors Theatre Company
Christopher Youstra Godspell Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Ron Curameng Miss Saigon Toby's Dinner Theatre
*Jason Danieley The Highest Yellow Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore Allegro Signature Theatre
Marc Kudisch The Highest Yellow Signature Theatre
Rob McQuay Jesus Christ Superstar Open Circle Theatre
Kevyn Morrow Tambourines to Glory True Colors Theatre Company
Stephen F. Schmidt Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
Suzzanne Douglas Hallelujah, Baby! Arena Stage and George Street Playhouse
Sherri L. Edelen Elegies, a Song Cycle Signature Theatre
Ebony Jo-Ann Tambourines to Glory True Colors Theatre Company
*Bernardine Mitchell Mahalia, a Gospel Musical MetroStage
Elena Shaddow Señor Discretion Himself Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Doug Brown Our Lady of 121st Street Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Scott Fortier The Elephant Man Catalyst Theater Company
George Grizzard Cat on a Hot Tin Roof The Kennedy Center
Stephen Lang Beyond Glory Tribute Productions
*Geraint Wyn Davies Cyrano The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Megan Anderson The Seagull Rep Stage
Patricia Clarkson A Streetcar Named Desire The Kennedy Center
Brigid Cleary Homebody/Kabul Theater J and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kathleen Coons Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
*Gin Hammond The Syringa Tree The Studio Theatre
Jennifer Mendenhall Grace Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Laiona Michelle Yellowman Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Kenny Leon Tambourines to Glory True Colors Theatre Company
Toby Orenstein and Rob McQuay Godspell Toby's Dinner Theatre
Charles Randolph-Wright Señor Discretion Himself Arena Stage
Suzanne Richard Jesus Christ Superstar Open Circle Theatre
*Eric Schaeffer Allegro Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer One Red Flower Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Mike Chamberlin Porcelain Tsunami Theatre Company
TIE!*Michael Kahn Cyrano The Shakespeare Theatre
Kirsten Kelly Boy Gets Girl Theater Alliance
*Aaron Posner The Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre
Jeremy Skidmore Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
Mary Zimmerman Pericles The Shakespeare Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Craig Wright Grace Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ian Cohen Lenny & Lou Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
*Craig Wright Melissa Arctic Folger Theatre
Charles Way Merlin and the Cave of Dreams Imagination Stage
Frank Loesser (music and lyrics), Frank Loesser and Culture Clash (book) Señor Discretion Himself Arena Stage

Outstanding Resident Musical
TIE!*Allegro Signature Theatre
Elegies: A Song Cycle Signature Theatre
Godspell Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar Open Circle Theatre
One Red Flower Signature Theatre
*Señor Discretion Himself Arena Stage
Tambourines to Glory True Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Play
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof The Kennedy Center
*Cyrano The Shakespeare Theatre
Lenny & Lou Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary's Wedding Theater Alliance
Pericles The Shakespeare Theatre
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre

The special award recipients are:

Canadian/Washington Theatre Partnership Award
Jennifer Nelson, artistic director of the African-American Theatre Coalition
Scott Fortier, artistic director of Catalyst Theatre

The KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community
Dr. Sidney Harman for The Harman Family Foundation gift to fund The Shakespeare Theatre's Harman Center for the Arts.

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community
Joy Zinoman, Studio Theatre artistic director, in recognition of the way she transformed 14th Street and created a cultural center for the city

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Gilbert and Jaylee Mead
Composer-lyricist Jerry Herman

*

During 2004, 65 theatre companies presented a total of 383 productions in the metropolitan D.C. area. These productions ran for a total of 7,582 performances and played to a total of 2,133,731 audience members. The number of productions maintains Washington's standing as the second most prolific theatre town in the country. Although Washington theatre production is still abundant, in 2004 the number of producing theatres did decrease from 69 to 65, as did the number of productions (422 in 2003); the number of performances (8130 in 2003); and the number of audience members (2,211,969 in 2003). The decrease is small, but can be accounted for by several companies who didn't produce during the last year, according to the Helen Hayes Awards.

For more information, visit www.helenhayes.org.