Luker, David, Pettiford and Stritch Among Bistro Award Winners

News   Luker, David, Pettiford and Stritch Among Bistro Award Winners Back Stage Magazine has announced the winners of the annual Bistro Awards, which recognize outstanding achievement in the cabaret field.
Bistro Award winner Rebecca Luker
Bistro Award winner Rebecca Luker Photo by Aubrey Reuben

Among the winners of the 2007 awards are such Broadway names as Rebecca Luker, Keith David, Valarie Pettiford and Billy Stritch. A gala evening celebrating this year's winners will be held April 9 at the Gotham Comedy Club.

Winners were picked by Back Stage editors David Finkle and John Hoglund. The awards are a one-time honor; that is, recipients cannot be named for the same award more than once.

The complete list of 2007 Bistro Award Winners follows.

Vocalist: Keith David at the Metropolitan Room; Douglas Ladnier at Danny’s Skylight Room

Debut: Valarie Pettiford at the Metropolitan Room Major Engagement: Jeff Harnar at Feinstein's at the Regency; Rebecca Luker at Feinstein's at the Regency

Major Jazz Vocalist: Kurt Elling at Birdland

Jazz Vocalist: Andrew Suvalsky at the Metropolitan Room

Musical Duo: Klea Blackhurst and Billy Stritch in Dreaming of a Song: The Music of Hoagy Carmichael at the Metropolitan Room; Faith Prince and Tom Wopat in Let's Fall in Love at Feinstein's at the Regency

Musical Group Performance: Tom Andersen, Scott Coulter, and Tim Di Pasqua in Southern Comfort: A Down-Home Country Music Jamboree at The Beechman

Musical Comedy Performance: Jay Rogers in Eat, Drink, and Be Mary at the Metropolitan Room; Kristine Zbornik at the Metropolitan Room

Unique Artist: Jose Luis Rodriguez at Danny's Skylight Room

Return to Cabaret: Charles Cochran at Danny's Skylight Room

Tribute Show: Terese Genecco in Drunk With Love: A Tribute to Frances Faye at the Metropolitan Room

Piano Bar Entertainer: Ray Fellman for The After Party at the Laurie Beechman Theater at the West Bank Café; David Shenton at Helen’s Piano Lounge; Rick Unterberg at the Townhouse.

Comedian: Bob Smith at Gotham Comedy Club

Song of the Year: "One Thing" by Tim Di Pasqua

Special Material: "Almost (99 I Love You's)" by Joe Iconis and Robert Maddock

Recording: Mary Foster Conklin for "Blues for Breakfast"; Barbara Fasano for "Written in the Stars"

Musical Director: Shelly Markham for his performances with Andrea Marcovicci in By Request at the Oak Room at the Algonquin

Instrumentalist: Sean Smith

Instrumental Group: The Ross Patterson Little Big Band at Danny’s Skylight Room

Technical Director: Tim Flannery at the Oak Room at the Algonquin

Special Award: Chris Mazzilli, Steve Mazzilli and Lennie Watts for outstanding achievement at the Metropolitan Room; Donald Schaffer for outstanding cabaret achievement at Danny's Skylight Room; Erv Raible with Wendy Lane Bailey for the Cabaret Conference at Yale University; and Mike Greensill for consistent excellence as musical conductor and arranger

Ira Eaker Special Achievement Award: (Named for Sherri Eaker's late father, the co-founder of Back Stage and a nightclub enthusiast) Sheera Ben-David

Bob Harrington Lifetime Achievement Award: Recipient to be announced shortly.

Today’s Most Popular News: