Master Class" Wins Barrymore

News   Master Class" Wins Barrymore
 
The Broadway-bound production of Terrence McNally''s comedy, "Master Class" won three of the inaugural Barrymore Awards Oct. 23.
Terrence McNally
Terrence McNally

The Broadway-bound production of Terrence McNally''s comedy, "Master Class" won three of the inaugural Barrymore Awards Oct. 23.

The Barrymore Awards recognize outstanding achievement in Philadelphia theatre, and are expected to be given annually.

"Master Class," which won Outstanding Production of a New Play, Outstanding Overall Production of a Play and Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play for star Zoe Caldwell begins previews Oct. 26 at the Golden Theatre in New York.

The Wilma Theatre won the lion''s share of the awards, seven, for two productions, "Road" (four awards) and "Gunmetal Blues" (three). Philadelphia Theatre Company and Arden Theatre Company were tied for second with three awards each.

Arden Theatre Company''s revival of the Stephen Sondheim musical "A Little Night Music" was named Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical. Awards were given in 22 categories in a gala at the Annenberg Center.

A complete roster of winners:

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play: "Master Class" at Philadelphia Theatre Company.

Outstanding Production of a New Play: "Master Class" by Terrence McNally at Philadelphia Theatre Company.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical: "A Little Night Music" at Arden Theatre Company.

Outstanding Ensemble Performance: the cast of "Distant Fires" at People''s Light and Theatre Company.

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Play: Zoe Caldwell in "Master Class" at Philadelphia Theatre Company.

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Play: Pearce Bunting in "Road" at The Wilma Theatre.

Outstanding Performance by Leading Actress in a Musical: Alison Fraser in "Gunmetal Blues" at The Wilma Theatre.

Outstanding Performance by Leading Actor in a Musical: Denis Lawdon in "Lust" Walnut Street Theatre.

Outstanding Direction of a Play: (Tie:) Mary B. Robinson for "Of Mice and Men" at the Philadelphia Drama Guild, and Blanka Zizka for "Road" at the Wilma Theatre Company.

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (the Harold Prince Award): Ozzie Jones for "Black Nativity" at Freedom Theatre.

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play: Susan McKey in "Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet" at Arden Theatre Company.

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play: Peter Pryor in "Road" at the Wilma Theatre.

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical -- Grace Gonglewski in "A Little Night Music" at Arden Theatre Company.

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical -- Jerold Goldstein in "Gunmetal Blues" at The Wilma Theatre.

Outstanding Set Design: David P. Gordon for "Sign of the Lizard" at People''s Light & Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design: Theresa Graziano in "School for Scandal" at Simply Classic Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design: Jerold Forsyth in "Gunmetal Blues" at the Wilma Theatre.

Outstanding Sound Design -- Eileen Tague in "Road" at The Wilma Theatre.

Outstanding Original Music -- Elizabeth Fuller in "Marie Antoinette" at The Independent Eye.

Outstanding Choreography -- Patricia Scott Hobbs in "Black Nativity" at Freedom Theatre.

The F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Theatre Artist -- Grace Gonglewski

The Philadelphia Inquirer and Daily New Award for Excellence in Theatre Education: Mum Puppet Theatre

Today’s Most Popular News: