McKeever, York, Spamalot, Tei, Inishmore, Glengarry Win Carbonell Awards

News   McKeever, York, Spamalot, Tei, Inishmore, Glengarry Win Carbonell Awards Michael McKeever, author of the Miami-set play Melt, about members of three distinct South Florida communities, won the 2008 Carbonell Award for Best New Work at the 32nd Annual Carbonell Awards April 7.
Rachel York
Rachel York

The honors celebrate excellence in the South Florida professional theatre community — naming resident and visiting artists and productions.

Monty Python's Spamalot was named Best Production in the Stock/Road Show category.

Resident productions of The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Man of La Mancha, Urinetown, The Boy Friend, Talk Radio and Glengarry Glen Ross were among titles recognized in several categories.

Local actor Paul Tei won Carbonells in two categories — Best Actor/Play and Best Supporting Actor/Play for Talk Radio and Glengarry Glen Ross, respectively. The latter title earned an award for Best Ensemble Production.

Nominations were announced Feb. 5. Tony Award-nominated Broadway star Christine Andreas (of the revivals of On Your Toes, Oklahoma! and My Fair Lady) hosted the awards ceremony in the Amaturo Theater of the Broward Center for the Performing Arts. Nationally-known theatre people who won Carbonells this year (representing work seen in the 2007 calendar year) include director Mike Nichols (for Spamalot), choreographer Graciela Daniele (for Chita Rivera - The Dancer's Life), Rachel York (for Camelot, in the role of Guinevere), and Sally Ann Howes and Tim Jerome (for My Fair Lady), among others.

The Fred Diekmann Emerging Artist Award, a special award, was not given this year.

Of the more than 100 shows that opened in 2007, 30 productions at 13 different companies were nominated for South Florida's "oldest and most prestigious arts honors, citing the best shows and performances in Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties."

Melt, the Best New Work, was commissioned by New Theatre in Coral Gables, and played there in April 2007. It was billed this way: "As a new skyline forms over the city of Miami, histories, traditions and heritage are slowly being lost. And perhaps, new ones are being created. Three families — one Cuban, one African American and one Jewish — collide, intermingle and eventually blend into one as Michael McKeever's provocative new play unfolds its intricately woven tapestry of family, history and hope."

The previously announced Special Awards included:

  • The George Abbott Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts, awarded for significant contributions to the artistic and cultural development of the region: Carbonell Awards executive director Jack Zink, who first won the award in 1989. This is the first time one person took home a second Abbott Award. Zink was honored again "for his continuing role of encouraging growth and excellence in the South Florida arts industry."
  • The Howard Kleinberg Award, given in special recognition for contributions to the health and development of the arts in South Florida: Theatre League of South Florida, the non-profit alliance of theatrical organizations and professionals dedicated to nurturing, promoting, and advocating for the growth and prestige of the South Florida theatre industry.
  • The Ruth Foreman Award: Michael Hall, Caldwell Theatre Company's artistic and managing director, a previous George Abbott Award recipient who "is recognized for the 2007 opening of the 30,000 square-foot Count de Hoernle Theatre which provides the region’s oldest continuously operating resident professional company with a new home."
  • The Bill Hindman Award, recognizing significant long-term contributions to the region's cultural life: Rafael de Acha, co-founder of the New Theatre in Coral Gables. The 2008 Carbonell Award nominees and winners are listed below. Winners are indicated with an asterisk and in boldface.

    COMBINED (Plays & Musicals)

    Best New Work (Play or Musical)
    David Caudle, Likeness, New Theatre
    *Michael McKeever, Melt, New Theatre
    Juan C. Sanchez, Red Tide, The Promethean Theatre

    Best Ensemble Production (Play or Musical)
    *Glengarry Glen Ross, Mosaic Theatre
    Melt, New Theatre
    Steel Magnolias, Caldwell Theatre Company
    Summer Shorts, City Theatre

    PLAYS

    Best Production of a Play
    Glengarry Glen Ross, Mosaic Theatre
    A House With No Walls, Florida Stage
    *The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre
    Trying, Palm Beach Dramaworks

    Best Director/Play
    *Joseph Adler, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    Nanique Gheridian, Trying, Palm Beach Dramaworks
    Richard Jay Simon, Glengarry Glen Ross, Mosaic Theatre
    Richard Jay Simon, Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre
    Louis Tyrrell, A House With No Walls, Florida Stage

    Best Actor/Play
    Stephen G. Anthony, Faith Healer, Inside Out Theatre Company
    Todd Allen Durkin, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    John Felix, Guest Artist, Mosaic Theatre
    Peter Haig, Trying, Palm Beach Dramaworks
    *Paul Tei, Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre

    Best Actress/Play
    Kameshia Duncan, A House With No Walls, Florida Stage
    *Lela Elam, In the Continuum, GableStage
    Margot Moreland, Fat Pig, GableStage
    Pilar Uribe, Nine Parts of Desire, Mosaic Theatre
    Tara Vodihn, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda, New Theatre

    Best Supporting Actor/Play
    Ken Clement, Faith Healer, Inside Out Theatre Company
    Erik Fabregat, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    John Felix, Melt, New Theatre
    Andrew Rassmussen, According to Goldman, Florida Stage
    *Paul Tei, Glengarry Glen Ross, Mosaic Theatre

    Best Supporting Actress/Play
    Linda Bernhard, Sister Cities, The Women's Project
    Pat Bowie, Doubt, Caldwell Theatre Company
    *Kim Morgan, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    Kim Morgan, Smut, GableStage
    Angie Radosh, The Fourth Wall, Palm Beach DramaWorks

    MUSICALS

    Best Production of a Musical
    The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    I Love You Because, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    *Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

    Best Director/Musical
    David Arisco, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    David Arisco, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    *Peter Flynn, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    J. Barry Lewis, Side by Side by Sondheim, Palm Beach Dramaworks
    Mark Martino, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

    Best Actor/Musical
    Neal Benari, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Jerry Gulledge, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Terrell Hardcastle, Side by Side by Sondheim, Palm Beach Dramaworks
    *Gary Marachek, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Tally Sessions, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

    Best Actress/Musical
    *Irene Adjan, Funny Girl, New Vista Theatre Company
    Natalie Hall, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Jennifer Hughes, I Love You Because, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Alicia Irving, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Laura Turnbull, Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, New Vista Theatre Company

    Best Supporting Actor/Musical
    *Jim Ballard, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Marcus Davis, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Connor Gallagher, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Christopher A. Kent, Funny Girl, New Vista Theatre Company
    Michael Lluberes, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

    Best Supporting Actress/Musical
    Cherilyn Franco, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    *Rachel Jones, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Julie Kotarides, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Erin McGuire, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Lourelene Snedeker, Backwards in High Heels, Florida Stage

    Musical Direction/Musical
    Eric Alsford, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Craig D. Ames, Side by Side by Sondheim, Palm Beach Dramaworks
    Helen Gregory, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Helen Gregory, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    *David Nagy, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

    Choreography/Musical
    Chrissi Ardito, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Chrissi Ardito, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
    Lynnette Barkley, Backwards in High Heels, Florida Stage
    Rob Dawson, Funny Girl, New Vista Theatre Company
    *Denis Jones, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

    DESIGN (Plays and Musicals)

    Best Scenic Design
    Lyle Baskin, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    Michael Bottari and Ronald Case, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    *Dan Kuchar, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Sean McClelland, Guest Artist, Mosaic Theatre
    Sean McClelland, Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre

    Best Lighting Design
    Lance Blank, Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, New Vista Theatre Company
    Jeff Quinn, Fat Pig, GableStage
    Jeff Quinn, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    Donald Edmund Thomas, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    *Donald Edmund Thomas, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

    Best Costume Design
    Erin Amico, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
    Michael Bottari and Ronald Case, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    *Jose M. Rivera, The Boy Friend, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Ellis Tillman, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    Ellis Tillman, Urinetown, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

    Best Sound Design
    Matt Corey, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, GableStage
    *Matt Corey, Talk Radio, Mosaic Theatre
    Luis Lojo, Man of La Mancha, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
    Steve Shapiro, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
    Lane Starratt, La Cage aux Folles, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

    Stock/Road Show Awards (Touring, Independent Productions, Plays and Musicals Combined)

    Best Production: Monty Python's Spamalot, Broadway Across America

    Best Director: Mike Nichols, Monty Python's Spamalot, Broadway Across America

    Choreography/Musical: Graciela Daniele, Chita Rivera - The Dancer's Life, Broadway Across America

    Best Actor: Michael Siberry, Monty Python's Spamalot (in the role of Arthur), Broadway Across America

    Best Actress: Rachel York, Camelot (in the role of Guinevere), Broadway Across America

    Best Supporting Actor: Tim Jerome, My Fair Lady (in the role of Alfred P. Doolittle), Broadway Across America

    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Ann Howes, My Fair Lady (in the role of Mrs. Higgins), Broadway Across America

    Best Scenic Design: Anthony Ward, My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America

    Best Lighting Design: Hugh Vanstone, Monty Python's Spamalot, Broadway Across America

    Best Costume Design: Anthony Ward, My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America