Measure, Caroline, Short Order Stories, Burnham, Gartshore Among 2007 Hayes Winners in D.C.

News   Measure, Caroline, Short Order Stories, Burnham, Gartshore Among 2007 Hayes Winners in D.C.
 
Renee Calarco's Short Order Stories snagged the Charles MacArthur Award for new work at the 23rd annual Helen Hayes Awards in Washington, D.C. April 16.

The awards honor excellence in D.C.-area theatre, in resident and non-resident categories.

Charter Theatre Company in Arlington presented Short Order Stories, which is set in "a popular roadside diner in upstate New York that's frequented at summer's end by parents shuttling their kids off to area universities," according to Charter. "While the diner staff serves up short-order fare, the families — who are nudging their offspring into the world — stop in to serve up their own generous portions of secrets, painful truths and hidden desires."

Studio Theatre's Caroline, or Change, and its star Julia Nixon, earned Hayes awards for Outstanding Resident Musical and Outstanding Lead Actress in a Resident Musical.

Outstanding Non-Resident Production went to In the Continuum, which toured to resident theatres in 2006-07. Outstanding Resident Play went to Folger Theatre's Measure for Measure, whose director Aaron Posner tied with Michael Kahn for an Outstanding Director (Resident Play) Hayes award. Kahn was cited for his staging of Shakespeare Theatre Company's Love's Labor's Lost.

In the new category for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play or Musical, Catalyst Theater Company's The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui was honored. Special honors went to Frances Sternhagen (The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Gilbert and Jaylee Mead) and Target Corporation (The KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community).

The awards ceremony was held at the historic Warner Theatre.

The nominees and recipients of the 2007 Helen Hayes Awards follow. Recipients are in boldface type with an asterisk.

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
*Renee Calarco, Short Order Stories, Charter Theatre Company
Bridget Carpenter, The Faculty Room, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Richard Greenberg, Bal Masque, Theater J
Aaron Posner (book & lyrics) and James Sugg (music), A Murder, A Mystery & A Marriage, Round House Theatre
Phoebe Rusch, 3/4 of a Mass for St. Vivian, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play or Musical
Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Faust, Synetic Theater
Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
*The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Longacre Lea
Toni Morrison's The Bluest Eye, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
The Canterbury Tales, Part 1, The Kennedy Center
*In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
Twelve Angry Men, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Resident Musical
3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Assassins, Signature Theatre
Cabaret, Arena Stage
*Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
She Loves Me, Arena Stage

Outstanding Resident Play
A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
*Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Tom Deckman, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
*Jeff Dumas, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
Laura Griffith, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Rick Holmes, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre
David Turner, Monty Python's Spamalot, The National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Christine Andreas, The Light in the Piazza, The National Theatre
*Danai Gurira, In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Judith Ivey, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
Nikkole Salter, In the Continuum, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Elena Shaddow, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
*David Burnham, The Light in the Piazza, The Kennedy Center
Mark Hadfield, The Canterbury Tales, Part 1, The Kennedy Center
Steve Kazee, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
Bill Pullman, The Subject Was Roses, The Kennedy Center
Michael Siberry, Monty Python's Spamalot, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Marion J. Caffey, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
David Neumann, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili, The Dybbuk, Synetic Theater and Theater J
Irina Tsikurishvili, Faust, Synetic Theater
*Irina Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
*George Fulginiti-Shakar, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Howard Breitbart & Jon Kalbfleisch, Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
Victor Simonson, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Adam Wernick, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Martin Desjardins, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Neil McFadden, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
*Matthew M. Nielson, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze & Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Michael Roth, The Persians, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Toni-Leslie James, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Anna R. Oliver, Don Juan, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Perdziola, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kate Turner-Walker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
*Catherine Zuber, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
Timian Alsaker, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Daniel Conway, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Daniel Conway, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Daniel Conway, The Long Christmas Ride Home, The Studio Theatre
Antje Ellermann, 9 Parts of Desire, Arena Stage
*James Kronzer, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer, The Foreigner, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Colin K. Bills, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
Colin K. Bills, The Dybbuk, Synetic Theater and Theater J
John Hoey, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Charlie Morrison, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Charlie Morrison, The Elephant Man, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Sherri L. Edelen, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Trisha Jeffrey, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
Nancy Lemenager, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
*Donna Migliaccio, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Kelly J. Rucker, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
*Andy Brownstein, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Jim Corti, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Mika Duncan, Assassins, Signature Theatre
J. Fred Shiffman, Cabaret, Arena Stage
J. Fred Shiffman, She Loves Me, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
N'Kenge, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
Meg Gillentine, Cabaret, Arena Stage
*Julia Nixon, Caroline, or Change, The Studio Theatre
Brynn O'Malley, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Vivian Reed, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Glenn Seven Allen, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Walter Charles, Cabaret, Arena Stage
*Will Gartshore, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Brad Oscar, Cabaret, Arena Stage
Matthew Schleigh, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Marion J. Caffey, 3 Mo' Divas, Arena Stage
*Joe Calarco, Assassins, Signature Theatre
Kyle Donnelly, She Loves Me, Arena Stage
Greg Ganakas, Caroline, or Change, Studio Theatre
Molly Smith, Cabaret, Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Stephanie Burden, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Colleen Delany, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Gia Mora, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
*Kate Eastwood Norris, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Caitlin O'Connell, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Sarah Grace Wilson, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Ralph Cosham, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Philip Goodwin, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Slaughter, An Enemy of the People, Olney Theatre Center
Geraint Wyn Davies, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Helen Carey, Noises Off, Arena Stage
Veanne Cox, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Johanna Day, The Rainmaker, Arena Stage
Kimberly Gilbert, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Heather Raffo, 9 Parts of Desire, Arena Stage
Nancy Robinette, Frozen, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Deidra LaWan Starnes, A Raisin in the Sun, African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Matthew Detmer, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
*Andrew Long, Frozen, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Karl Miller, Hamlet, Rep Stage
Ian Merrill Peakes, The Game of Love and Chance, Folger Theatre
Joseph Urla, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Mark Zeisler, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kjetil Bang-Hansen, An Enemy of the People, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher Gallu, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Catalyst Theater Company
Michael Kahn, The Beaux' Stratagem, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Michael Kahn, Love's Labor's Lost, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Aaron Posner, Measure for Measure, Folger Theatre
Blake Robison, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Round House Theatre
Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein, Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Center's Prelude Festival
John Vreeke, Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

For more information, visit www.helenhayes.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: