Metropolitan Opera on SIRIUS Satellite Radio Announces 2007-08 Live Broadcast Schedule

Classic Arts News   Metropolitan Opera on SIRIUS Satellite Radio Announces 2007-08 Live Broadcast Schedule
 
The Metropolitan Opera has announced this season' schedule of live broadcasts from its stage on SIRIUS Satellite Radio's all-Met channel. During the company's 34-week season, four performances each week will be broadcast live from the Met on SIRIUS.

Now in its second year, the Metropolitan Opera on SIRIUS Satellite Radio (Channel 85) is available to SIRIUS subscribers in the United States and Canada. The subscription costs $12.95; the channel requires either a special satellite receiver or downloading via the Dish Network satellite television service; subscribers can also listen online via the SIRIUS website.

Naturally, the new season's live broadcasts begin with tonight's season opener, Lucia di Lammermoor. The SIRIUS broadcast schedule features live, opening night premiere broadcasts of six of the Met's seven new productions in 2007-08: Gluck's Iphig_nie en Tauride on Tuesday, November 27, conducted by Louis Langr_e and starring Susan Graham and Plšcido Domingo; Verdi's Macbeth on Monday, October 22, conducted by James Levine and starring Zeljko Lucic and Maria Guleghina; Britten's Peter Grimes on Wednesday, February 28, conducted by Donald Runnicles and featuring Anthony Dean Griffey and Patricia Racette; the Met premiere of Philip Glass's Satyagraha on Wednesday, April 11, conducted by Dante Anzolini and starring Richard Croft; and Donizetti's La Fille du R_giment on Saturday, April 21, conducted by Marco Armiliato and starring Natalie Dessay and Juan Diego Fl‹rez. A new English-language production of Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel conducted by Vladimir Jurowski will air for the first time on Saturday, December 29.

The new Met-SIRIUS broadcast schedule will also feature re-mastered historic broadcasts and notable performances from recent seasons. New to the channel this season is The Met on Record, a weekly program that will feature Metropolitan Opera commercial recordings from the 1940s through the present day. The Met on Record airs every Sunday at 9 p.m., beginning September 30.

Margaret Juntwait, host of the Toll Brothers Metropolitan Opera Saturday broadcasts on terrestrial radio, returns as announcer for the SIRIUS Met channel.

A full schedule of the 2007-08 Metropolitan Opera Radio on SIRIUS Satellite Radio follows below. For more information, visit www.metopera.org and www.sirius.com.


Live SIRIUS Metropolitan Opera Broadcast Schedule for the 2007-08 Season

SEPTEMBER

  • Mon 9/24 6:30 pm
    Opening Night Gala, New Production Premiere
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Levine; Dessay, Giordani, Kwiecien, Relyea
  • 9/25 Tue 8:00 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Domingo; Netrebko, Leonard, Alagna, Degout, Sigmundsson
  • 9/27 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Levine; Dessay, Giordani, Kwiecien, Relyea

OCTOBER

  • 10/2 Tue 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    Jordan; Hong, Bayrakdarian, Vondung, Pertusi, Schrott
  • 10/3 Wed 7:30 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Domingo; Netrebko, Leonard, Kaiser, Degout, Sigmundsson
  • 10/4 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Verdi : Aida
    Ono; Brown, Zajick, Berti, Dobber, Colombara, Kavrakos
  • 10/5 Fri 8:00 pm
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Bachman; Dessay, Giordani, Kwiecien, Relyea
  • 10/8 Mon 8:00 pm
    Puccini: Madama Butterfly
    Elder; Racette, Zifchak, Alagna, Salsi
  • 10/10 Wed 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    Jordan; Hong, Bayrakdarian, Vondung, Pertusi, Schrott
  • 10/11 Thur 8:00 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Domingo; Netrebko, Leonard, Kaiser, Degout, Sigmundsson
  • 10/12 Fri 8:00 pm
    Puccini: Madama Butterfly
    Elder; Racette, Zifchak, Alagna, Salsi
  • 10/16 Tues 8:00 pm
    Verdi : Aida
    Ono; Brown, Zajick, Berti, Dobber, Kowaljow, Hagen
  • 10/17 Wed 8:00 pm
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Levine; Massis, Giordani, Kwiecien, Relyea
  • 10/18 Thur 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    Jordan; Hong, Bayrakdarian, Vondung, Pertusi, Schrott
  • 10/19 Fri 8:00 pm
    Puccini: Madama Butterfly
    Elder; Racette, Zifchak, Alagna, Salsi
  • 10/22 Mon 8:00 pm
    New Production Premiere
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Guleghina, Pittas, Lucic, Relyea
  • 10/24 Wed 8:00 pm
    Verdi : Aida
    Ono; Carosi, Borodina, Berti, Pons, Kowaljow, Kavrakos
  • 10/25 Thur 8:00 pm
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Levine; Massis, Costello, Kwiecien, Relyea
  • 10/26 Fri 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Guleghina, Pittas, Lucic, Relyea
  • 10/29 Mon 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Die Zauberfl‹te
    Petrenko; Damrau, Kaappola, Cutler, Degout, Schulte, Hagen
  • 10/31 Wed 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Guleghina, Pittas, Lucic, Relyea

NOVEMBER

  • 11/1 Thur 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Die Zauberfl‹te
    Petrenko; Damrau, Kaappola, Cutler, Degout, Schulte, Hagen
  • 11/2 Fri 7:30 pm
    Verdi : Aida
    Ono; Brown, Borodina, Berti, Delavan, Kowaljow, Kavrakos
  • 11/6 Tue 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Die Zauberfl‹te
    Petrenko; Damrau, Kaappola, Cutler, Degout, Schulte, Hagen
  • 11/7 Wed 8:00 pm
    Verdi: La traviata
    Armiliato; Fleming, Polenzani, D. Croft
  • 11/8 Thur 8:00 pm
    Verdi : Aida
    Ono; Brown, D'Intino, Berti, Delavan, Kowaljow, Hagen
  • 11/12 Mon 8:00 pm
    Bellini: Norma
    Benini; Papian, Zajick, Farina, Kowaljow
  • 11/13 Tues 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Die Zauberfl‹te
    Petrenko; Damrau, Kaappola, Kaiser, Degout, Schulte, Hagen
  • 11/14 Wed 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    Jordan; Harteros, Siurina, Lindsey, Keenlyside, Terfel
  • 11/15 Thur 8:00 pm
    Verdi: La traviata
    Armiliato; Fleming, Polenzani, D. Croft
  • 11/19 Mon 8:00 pm
    Bellini: Norma
    Benini; Papian, Zajick, Farina, Kowaljow
  • 11/20 Tues 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Die Zauberfl‹te
    Petrenko; K‹hmeier, Damrau, Kaiser, Degout, Schulte, Hagen
  • 11/21 Wed 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    Jordan; Harteros, Siurina, Lindsey, Keenlyside, Terfel
  • 11/26 Mon 7:30 pm
    Bellini: Norma
    Benini; Guleghina, Zajick, Farina, Kowaljow
  • 11/27 Tues 8:00 pm
    New Production Premiere
    Gluck: Iphig_nie en Tauride
    Langr_e; Graham, Domingo, Groves, Shimell
  • 11/28 Wed 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    Jordan; Harteros, Siurina, Lindsey, Keenlyside, Terfel
  • 11/30 Fri 8:00 pm
    Bellini: Norma
    Benini; Guleghina, Zajick, Farina, Tian

DECEMBER

  • 12/4 Tues 8:00 pm
    Bellini: Norma
    Benini; Guleghina, Zajick, Farina, Kowaljow
  • 12/5 Wed 8:00 pm
    Gluck: Iphig_nie en Tauride
    Langr_e; Graham, Domingo, Groves, Shimell
  • 12/8 Sat 1:30 pm
    Gluck: Iphig_nie en Tauride
    Langr_e; Graham, Domingo, Groves, Shimell
  • 12/10 Mon 7:30 pm
    Prokofiev: War and Peace
    Gergiev; Mataeva, Semenchuk, Shevchenko, Begley, Ladyuk, Gerello, Ramey
  • 12/11 Tue 8:00 pm
    Gluck: Iphig_nie en Tauride
    Langr_e; Graham, Domingo, Groves, Shimell
  • 12/12 Wed 8:00 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Domingo; Netrebko, Leonard, TBA, Gunn, Lloyd
  • 12/15 Sat 1:00 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Domingo; Netrebko, Leonard, TBA, Gunn, Lloyd
  • 12/17 Mon 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
    Noseda; Crider, Sala, Blythe, Licitra, Hvorostovsky
  • 12/19 Wed 8:00 pm
    Gluck: Iphig_nie en Tauride
    Langr_e; Graham, Domingo, Groves, Shimell
  • 12/20 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Domingo; Netrebko, Lindsey, TBA, Gunn, Lloyd
  • 12/22 Sat 12:30 pm
    Prokofiev: War and Peace
    Gergiev; Poplavskaya, Semenchuk, Shevchenko, Begley, Markov, Gerello, Ramey
  • 12/26 Wed 7:30 pm
    Prokofiev: War and Peace
    Gergiev; Poplavskaya, Semenchuk, Shevchenko, Begley, Markov, Gerello, Ramey
  • 12/27 Thurs 7:30 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Nadler; Netrebko, Lindsey, Polenzani, Gunn, Lloyd
  • 12/29 Sat 1:30 pm
    Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
    Jurowski; Sch‹fer, Coote, Plowright, Langridge, Held

JANUARY

  • 12/31 Mon 7:00 pm
    Gounod: Rom_o et Juliette
    Nadler; Netrebko, Leonard, Polenzani, Gunn, Lloyd
  • 1/ 1 Tues 1:00 pm
    Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
    Jurowski; Sch‹fer, Coote, Plowright, Langridge, Held
  • 1/ 3 Thurs 7:30 pm
    Prokofiev: War and Peace
    Noseda; Mataeva, Semenchuk , Shevchenko, Begley, Ladyuk, TBA, Ramey
  • 1/5 Sat 1:30 pm
    Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
    Noseda; Crider, Sala, Blythe, Licitra, Hvorostovsky
  • 1/7 Mon 6:30 pm
    Wagner: Die Walk‹re
    Maazel ; Gasteen, Pieczonka, Blythe, Forbis, Morris, Petrenko
  • 1/8 Tues 8:00 pm
    Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
    Jurowski; Sch‹fer, Coote, Plowright, Langridge, Held
  • 1/9 Wed 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Guleghina, Aronica, Ataneli, Relyea
  • 1/12 Sat 1:30 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Guleghina, Aronica, Ataneli, Relyea
  • 1/14 Mon 6:30 pm
    Wagner: Die Walk‹re
    Maazel; Gasteen, Pieczonka, Blythe, Forbis, Morris, Petrenko
  • 1/15 Tue 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Gruber, Pittas, Ataneli, Relyea
  • 1/19 Sat 1:30 pm
    Archive Presentation
    Puccini: La Bohêëme
    Levine; Scotto, Pavarotti, Niska, Wixell, Monk, Plishka, Tajo
  • 1/22 Tue 8:00 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Schade, Vassallo, Pratic‹, Rose
  • 1/23 Wed 8:00 pm
    Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
    Jurowski; Sch‹fer, Coote, Plowright, Langridge, Held
  • 1/26 Sat 1:30 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Schade, Vassallo, Pratic‹, Rose
  • 1/29 Tues 8:00 pm
    Puccini: Manon Lescaut
    Levine; Mattila, Giordani, D. Croft, Travis
  • 1/30 Wed 8:00 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Schade, Vassallo, Pratic‹, Rose
  • 1/31 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
    Jackson; Sch‹fer, Coote, Plowright, Langridge, Hancock

FEBRUARY

  • 2/2 Sat 12:30 pm
    Wagner: Die Walk‹re
    Maazel; Gasteen, Voigt, DeYoung, Forbis, Morris, Petrenko
  • 2/4 Mon 8:00 pm
    Bizet: Carmen
    Villaume; Kovalevska, Borodina, êlvarez, Gallo
  • 2/5 Tues 7:30 pm
    Puccini: Manon Lescaut
    Levine; Mattila, Giordani, D. Croft, Travis
  • 2/7 Thurs 6:30 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Zapata, Vassallo, Muraro, Raimondi
  • 2/9 Sat 1:30 pm
    Archive Presentation
    Rossini: The Siege of Corinth
    Schippers; Sills, Verrett, D‹az
  • 2/11 Mon 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Otello
    Bychkov; Fleming, Botha, Guelfi
  • 2/13 Wed 8:00 pm
    Bizet: Carmen
    Villaume; Kovalevska, Borodina, êlvarez, Gallo
  • 2/14 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Zapata, Vassallo, Muraro, Raimondi
  • 2/16 Sat 1:00 pm
    Puccini: Manon Lescaut
    Levine; Mattila, Giordani, D. Croft, Travis
  • 2/18 Mon 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Otello
    Bychkov; Fleming, Botha, Guelfi
  • 2/20 Wed 8:00 pm
    Puccini: Manon Lescaut
    Runnicles; Mattila, Giordani, D. Croft, Travis
  • 2/21 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Schade, Vassallo, Muraro, Raimondi
  • 2/23 Sat 1:30 pm
    Bizet: Carmen
    Villaume; Stoyanova, Borodina, êlvarez, Gallo
  • 2/25 Mon 8:00 pm
    Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    Chaslin; Garanca, Schade, Vassallo, Muraro, Raimondi
  • 2/27 Wed 8:00 pm
    Bizet: Carmen
    Villaume; Stoyanova, Herrera, êlvarez, Gallo
  • 2/28 Thurs 7:30 pm
    New Production Premiere
    Britten: Peter Grimes
    Runnicles; Racette, Griffey, Michaels-Moore

MARCH

  • 3/1 Sat 1:00 pm
    Verdi: Otello
    Bychkov; Fleming, Botha, Guelfi
  • 3/3 Mon 8:00 pm
    Britten: Peter Grimes
    Runnicles; Racette, Griffey, Michaels-Moore
  • 3/4 Tue 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Otello
    Bychkov; Fleming, Botha, Guelfi
  • 3/6 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Verdi: La traviata
    Armiliato; Swenson, Polenzani, D. Croft
  • 3/8 Sat 1:30 pm
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Levine; Dessay, Filianoti, Kwiecien, Relyea
  • 3/10 Mon 7:00 pm
    Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
    Levine; Voigt, DeYoung, Heppner, Schulte, Salminen
  • 3/12 Wed 8 :00 pm
    Verdi: La traviata
    Armiliato; Swenson, Kaufmann, D. Croft
  • 3/13 Thurs 8:00 pm
    Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
    Colaneri; Dessay, Filianoti, Kwiecien, Relyea
  • 3/15 Sat 1:30 pm
    Britten: Peter Grimes
    Runnicles; Racette, Griffey, Michaels-Moore
  • 3/17 Mon 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Ernani
    Abbado; Radvanovsky, Giordani, Hampson, Furlanetto
  • 3/19 Wed 7:30 pm
    Verdi: La traviata
    Armiliato; Swenson, Polenzani, D. Croft
  • 3/21 Fri 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Ernani
    Abbado; Radvanovsky, Giordani, Hampson, Furlanetto
  • 3/22 Sat 12:30 pm
    Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
    Levine; Voigt, DeYoung, Heppner, Schulte, Salminen
  • 3/24 Mon 8:00 pm
    Britten: Peter Grimes
    Runnicles; Racette, Griffey, Michaels-Moore
  • 3/25 Tue 7:00 pm
    Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
    Levine; Voigt, DeYoung, Heppner, Fink, Salminen
  • 3/27 Thu 8:00 pm
    Prokofiev: The Gambler
    Gergiev; Guryakova, Savova, Diadkova, Galouzine, Gassiev, Hancock, Aleksashkin
  • 3/29 Sat 1:30 pm
    Verdi: Ernani
    Abbado; Radvanovsky, Giordani, Hampson, Furlanetto
  • 3/31 Mon 8:00 pm
    Prokofiev: The Gambler
    Gergiev; Guryakova, Savova, Diadkova, Galouzine, Gassiev, Hancock, Aleksashkin

APRIL

  • 4/1 Tue 7:30 pm
    Puccini: La Bohêëme
    Luisotti; Gheorghiu, Arteta, Vargas, T_zier, Kelsey, Gradus, Plishka
  • 4/2 Wed 7:30 pm
    Verdi: Ernani
    Abbado; Radvanovsky, Giordani, Hampson, Furlanetto
  • 4/5 Sat 1:30 pm
    Puccini: La Bohêëme
    Luisotti; Gheorghiu, Arteta, Vargas, T_zier, Kelsey, Gradus, Plishka
  • 4/9 Wed 7:30 pm
    Puccini: La Bohêëme
    Luisotti; Gheorghiu, Arteta, Vargas, T_zier, Kelsey, Gradus, Plishka
  • 4/10 Thu 7:30 pm
    Verdi: Ernani
    Abbado; Radvanovsky, Giordani, Hampson, Furlanetto
  • 4/11 Fri 8:00 pm
    Metropolitan Opera Premiere
    Glass: Satyagraha
    Anzolini; Durkin, R. Croft, Patriarco, Walker
  • 4/12 Sat 1:30 pm
    Prokofiev: The Gambler
    Gergiev; Guryakova, Savova, Diadkova, Galouzine, Gassiev, Hancock, Aleksashkin
  • 4/14 Mon 8:00 pm
    Glass: Satyagraha
    Anzolini; Durkin, R. Croft, Patriarco, Walker
  • 4/15 Tue 7:30 pm
    Puccini: La Bohêëme
    Luisotti; Gheorghiu, Arteta, Vargas, T_zier, Kelsey, Gradus, Plishka
  • 4/16 Wed 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
    Noseda; Brown, Sala, Blythe, Licitra, Hvorostovsky
  • 4/19 Sat 1 :30 pm
    Glass: Satyagraha
    Anzolini; Durkin, R. Croft, Patriarco, Walker
  • 4/21 Mon 8 :00 pm
    New Production Premiere
    Donizetti: La Fille du R_giment
    Armiliato; Dessay, Palmer, Fl‹rez, Corbelli, Caldwell
  • 4/22 Tue 8:00 pm
    Glass: Satyagraha
    Anzolini; Durkin, R. Croft, Patriarco, Walker
  • 4/23 Wed 7 :30 pm
    Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
    Noseda; Brown, Sala, Blythe, Licitra, Hvorostovsky
  • 4/26 Sat 1:30 pm
    Donizetti: La Fille du R_giment
    Armiliato; Dessay, Palmer, Fl‹rez, Corbelli, Caldwell
  • 4/29 Tue 7 :30 pm
    Donizetti: La Fille du R_giment
    Armiliato; Dessay, Palmer, Fl‹rez, Corbelli, Caldwell
  • 4/30 Wed 8:00 pm
    Mozart: Die Entf‹hrung aus dem Serail
    Robertson; Damrau, Kurzak, Polenzani, Davislim, Sigmundsson

MAY

  • 5/1 Thu 8:00 pm
    Glass: Satyagraha
    Anzolini; Durkin, R. Croft, Patriarco, Walker
  • 5/3 Sat 1:30 pm
    Mozart: Die Entf‹hrung aus dem Serail
    Robertson; Damrau, Kurzak, Polenzani, Davislim, Sigmundsson
  • 5/5 Mon 7:30 pm
    Donizetti: La Fille du R_giment
    Armiliato; Dessay, Palmer, Fl‹rez, Corbelli, Caldwell
  • 5/6 Tue 8:00 pm
    Mozart: La clemenza di Tito
    Bicket; Murphy, Iveri, Graham, Vondung, Vargas, Gradus
  • 5/7 Wed 8 :00 pm
    Mozart: Die Entf‹hrung aus dem Serail
    Robertson; Damrau, Kurzak, Polenzani, Davislim, Sigmundsson
  • 5/9 Fri 8 :00 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Gruber, Calleja, Alvarez, Pape
  • 5/12 Mon 8:00 pm
    Donizetti: La Fille du R_giment
    Armiliato; Dessay, Palmer, Banks, Corbelli, Caldwell
  • 5/13 Tue 8:00 pm
    Verdi: Macbeth
    Levine; Gruber, Calleja, Alvarez, Pape
  • 5/14 Wed 8:00 pm
    Tan Dun: The First Emperor
    Tan Dun; Coburn, Liang, Mentzer, Domingo, Groves
  • 5/15 Thu 8:00 pm
    Mozart: La clemenza di Tito
    Bicket; Murphy, Iveri, Graham, Vondung, Vargas, Gradus
Today’s Most Popular News:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!